Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Annie Sumi about her latest album “In The Unknown”. We’ll also hear new music from Ennis Sisters, Willard Bond, Taivi and Rob Siegel.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

 Steve Dawson | Hollow Tree Gap | Black Hen Music
Over The Moon | Alberta Moon | independant
Carolann Solebello | Remember Me | Elizabeth Records
​String Bone | Feel The Power Of Your Love | independant
Ken Dunn | Wondrous Beauty | independant
Chuck Brodsky | Stand Up Guy | independant
The Barra MacNeils | Dougie Mac | Shoreline Records
Annie Lou | Fire In The Hole | independant
Steel Rail | Wooden Ships | independant
Amy White | Never Got To Say Goodbye | independant
Steve Poltz | Mother Russia | 98 Pounder Records
Ken Dunn | Hold On | independant
Connie Kaldor | Love Is A Truck | Coyote Entertainment 
​Trent Severn | No Anchor | independant
Hour 2:
 
Loreena McKennitt | A Hundred Wishes | Quinlan Road Music/Universal Music Canada
Slaid Cleaves | Broke Down | Philo Records
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald | Blue Willow | independant
​​Norma Waterson | Josef Locke | Hannibal Records/Rykodisc
The Marigolds | Someday I’ll Thank You, Baby | Outside Music
The Fretless | MacLeod’s Farewell/Palmer’s Gate | independant
Bob Dylan | Song For Woody | Sony Music/Legacy
Laurie MacAllister | For A Song | independant
Miller/MacDonald/Cormier | Angus MacKinnon | independant
​David Francey | Lonely Road | Laker Music
The Young Novelists | I Moved On | independant
Rod Abernethy | Walk Away Renee | Songs From Downstairs Records 
The Fretless | Maggie’s Set | independant
North Atlantic Drift | Scotsman | independant
Benji | These Wheels | drog
The Chieftains & The Decemberists | When The Ship Comes In | Blackrock Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

May 30 – Ken Dunn/Piper Hayes – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 30 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 31 – The Young Novelists – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 31 – Over The Moon – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 31 – Trent Severn – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar/Stringbone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Jun. 1 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 2 – Steel Rail – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 2 – Steve Poltz – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 3 – Trent Severn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Jun. 3 – The Barra MacNeils – Grand Theatre, London

Jun. 4 – The Barra MacNeils – First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Jun. 6 – Mary Gauthier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 6 – The Lifers – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 8 – The Lifers – Talbot St. Church, London

Jun. 9 – The Lifers – Open Sesame, Kitchener

Jun. 9 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 10 – Annie Sumi (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jun. 13 – Piper Hayes (6 p.m.) – Monigram Coffee Roasters, Cambridge

Jun. 14 – Brian Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 15 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Hall, Guelph

Jun. 16 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Coco Love Alcorn – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jun. 23 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 23 – Dala – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Jun. 23 – The Barra MacNeils – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 24 – Valdy – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 29 – Dylan Menzie/Thomas McCallum/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 4 – The Barra Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows