Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Coco Love Alcorn about her latest album “Wonderland”. We’ll also hear new music from The Andrew Collins Trio, Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer & Sam Gleaves, David David & the Warrior River Boys and Fear Of Drinking.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Ennis Sisters | Keeping Time | independant

Mary Gauthier | When A Woman Goes Cold | Six Shooter Records 

Willard Bond | What It Took | independant

Taivi | Roses & Thunder | independant

Annie Sumi | The City | independant

The Lifers | Wake | independant

Rob Siegel | The Extended Stay Motel | independant

Fortunate Ones | Hold Fast | old farm pony records  

Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Cover Me Up | independant

Nancy Cassidy | One Star | independant

The Lucky Sisters | I Can’t Stand Up Alone | Patio Records  

Annie Sumi | Eye Of A Rose | independant

Erik Balkey | Baseball In My Blood | independant

Fairport Convention | Westward | Compass Records

 

Hour 2:


Steve Dawson | Hollow Tree Gap | Black Hen Music 

Over The Moon | Alberta Moon | independant

Carolann Solebello | Remember Me | Elizabeth Records 

Doug Cox & Sam Hurrie | John The Revelator | Black Hen Music 

Kate Rusby | Planets | Pure Records 

Ken Dunn | Wondrous Beauty | independant

Chuck Brodsky | Stand Up Guy | independant

The Barra MacNeils | Dougie Mac | Shoreline Records  

Annie Lou | Fire In The Hole | independant

Steel Rail | Wooden Ships | independant

Amy White | Never Got To Say Goodbye | independant

Beyond The Pale | Batuta | Borealis Records  

Ken Dunn | Hold On | independant

Connie Kaldor | Love Is A Truck | Coyote Entertainment 

Pete Seeger | Sally My Dear | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings 

​The McDades | Ma Bonne Dame | independant

 

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 6 – Mary Gauthier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 6 – The Lifers – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 8 – The Lifers – Talbot St. Church, London

Jun. 9 – The Lifers – Open Sesame, Kitchener

Jun. 9 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 10 – Annie Sumi (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jun. 13 – Piper Hayes (6 p.m.) – Monigram Coffee Roasters, Cambridge

Jun. 14 – Brian Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 15 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Hall, Guelph

Jun. 16 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Coco Love Alcorn – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jun. 23 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 23 – Dala – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Jun. 23 – The Barra MacNeils – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 24 – Valdy – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

Jun. 25 – Allison Krauss – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto (855) 872-7669

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 29 – Dylan Menzie/Thomas McCallum/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 4 – The Barra Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 19 – Jim Lauderdale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 22 – Sam Baker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 27 – Jeff Daniels – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 12 – The Bombadils (4 p.m.) – Toronto Music Garden

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 16 – Calan/Vishten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Jim Kweskin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17-19 – Riverfest, Elora

Aug. 17-19 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 18/19 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 18 – Tri-Continental – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm
  2. ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas

    December 22 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  3. Ugly Christmas Sweater Party

    December 22 @ 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
  4. Holiday Gift Wrap Booth

    December 24 @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  5. Final Destination

    December 29 @ 7:00 pm - December 30 @ 1:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows