Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Paul Mills about his Order of Canada induction and recording a new album with his son Trevor, “This Boat That I Built With My Father”. We’ll also hear new music from Tret Fure, Noah Derksen and Cris Cuddy.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

​The Andrew Collins Trio | Katy Dear | independant

Piper Hayes | Four Leaf Clover | independant

Fink/Marxer/Gleaves | Shout And Shine | independant
James Gordon | We Are The Ninety-Nine | Borealis Records 
Coco Love Alcorn | The River | independant
Brian Gladstone | When I Get A Dollar | independant
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys | Leaving Home | Rounder Records 
​Fear Of Drinking | The Seaham Song | independant
​Jory Nash | The Summer Hunter | Thin Man Records
Cosy Sheridan & Charlie Koch | My Fence & My Neighbor | independant
The Barn Birds | Do You Smell Something Burning | Waterbug Records
Coco Love Alcorn | Tiny Lights | independant
Ceoltoiri | Hunter’s House/Kiss Me Kate/Maid Of Mt. Kisco | Maggie’s Music
Matt Andersen | The Fight | True North Records
Hour 2:
 
Ennis Sisters | Keeping Time | independant
Mary Gauthier | When A Woman Goes Cold | Six Shooter Records
Sherman Downey and the Ambiguous Case | The Right Idea | independant
​Taivi | Roses & Thunder | independant
Annie Sumi | The City | independant
The Lifers | Wake | independant
Danu | Bridget Donaghue | Shanachie Records 
​Rob Siegel | The Extended Stay Motel | independant
Fortunate Ones | Hold Fast | old farm pony records
Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Cover Me Up | independant
Roger Roger | 13 Crows | independant
The Lucky Sisters | I Can’t Stand Up Alone | Patio Records  
The Irish Descendants | Peter Street | Warner Music Canada/Rhino
Annie Sumi | Eye Of A Rose | independant
Erik Balkey | Baseball In My Blood | independant
Fairport Convention | Westward | Compass Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 13 – Piper Hayes (6 p.m.) – Monigram Coffee Roasters, Cambridge

Jun. 14 – Brian Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 15 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Hall, Guelph

Jun. 16 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Coco Love Alcorn – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Toronto

Jun. 21 – Amanda Rheaume/Mimi O’Bonsawin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples/AHI – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jun. 23 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 23 – Dala – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Jun. 23 – The Barra MacNeils – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 24 – Valdy – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

Jun. 25 – Allison Krauss – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto (855) 872-7669

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 29 – Dylan Menzie/Thomas McCallum/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 30 – Irish Mythen – Habourfront Centre, Toronto

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 3 – Irish Mythen – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington

Jul. 4 – Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall Auditorium, Stratford

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 19 – Jim Lauderdale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 19 – Matt Andersen – Jackson-Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (905) 468-4637

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 22 – Sam Baker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 27 – Jeff Daniels – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 12 – The Bombadils (4 p.m.) – Toronto Music Garden

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 16 – Calan/Vishten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Jim Kweskin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17-19 – Riverfest, Elora

Aug. 17-19 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 18/19 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 18 – Tri-Continental – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 22 – Primary Colours/Beppe Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 23 – WeBanjo3 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 23 – Royal Wood – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Havelock County Jamboree

    August 16 @ 8:00 am - August 19 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Music Trivia with Rob McGuiness

    August 17 @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
  3. Port Dover Summer Festival

    August 18 @ 8:00 am - August 19 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Paris Drinks Fest

    August 18 @ 12:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Brantford Black Eye Boxing Club

    August 18 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows