Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the Northern Ireland band, Connla. We’ll also hear new music from the Barra MacNeils, Kellie Loder, Kate Callahan and Lewis West DeAdder.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

​Tret Fure | Lessons From Home Plate | Tomboy Girl Records

Lonesome Ace Stringband | At My Kitchen Table | independant
Noah Derksen | Wilderness Of Oregon | independant 
Dala | Best Day | Campus Music 
Paul & Trevor Mills | Take It From Day To Day | independant
Emily Burgess | What Has Been Is All Within | independant
Connie Dover | I Am Going To The West | Taylor Park Music 
Steep Canyon Rangers | Ungrateful One | Rounder Records 
Amanda Rheaume | You Walk Beside Me | independant
Valdy | Woo You | independant
Peggy Seeger | Fiddling Soldier | Appleseed Recordings 
Paul & Trevor Mills | A Prayer Like Any Other | independant
Mavis Staples | We’re Gonna Make It | Anti Records 
Cris Cuddy | Silver MacLean | Vanishing Castle Recordings 
 
Hour 2:
​The Andrew Collins Trio | Katy Dear | independant 
Piper Hayes | Four Leaf Clover | independant
​Fink/Marxer/Gleaves | Shout And Shine | independant
Cross O’th Hands | Fourpence A Day | Coth Records
​​Brian MacMillan | Waking Up With You | independant
Coco Love Alcorn | The River | independant
Amelia Curran | Move A Mile | Six Shooter Records
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys | Leaving Home | Rounder Records 
Fear Of Drinking | The Seaham Song | independant
Jory Nash | The Summer Hunter | Thin Man Records
Cosy Sheridan & Charlie Koch | My Fence & My Neighbor | independant
Les Charbonniers de l’enfer | Le vent nous portera | Resonances/PS Pare
Alise Marlane | Toad In Love | independant
​Coco Love Alcorn | Tiny Lights | independant
​Ceoltoiri | Hunter’s House/Kiss Me Kate/Maid Of Mt. Kisco | Maggie’s Music
Matt Andersen | The Fight | True North Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 21 – Amanda Rheaume/Mimi O’Bonsawin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples/AHI – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jun. 23 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 23 – Dala – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Jun. 23 – The Barra MacNeils – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 24 – Valdy – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

Jun. 25 – Alison Krauss – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto (855) 872-7669

Jun. 25 – The Confabulation – Tranzac Club, Toronto

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 27 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jun. 27 – Ben Kunder – Monarch Tavern, Toronto

Jun. 28 – Ben Kunder – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 29 – Dylan Menzie/Thomas McCallum/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29 – Allison Brown/String Bone – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 30 – Allison Brown (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jun. 30 – Irish Mythen – Habourfront Centre, Toronto

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 3 – Irish Mythen – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 4 – Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall Auditorium, Stratford

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 8 – Ian Foster/Swamperella (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 10 – Amanda Rheaume – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 11 – Ian Foster – Dora Keogh, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14 – Kristine Schmitt/Tim Bradford (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 14 – Allison Brown – Richmond Tavern, London

Jul. 15 – Allison Brown (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing, Kitchener

Jul. 16 – Abigail Lapell – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 19 – Jim Lauderdale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 19 – Matt Andersen – Jackson-Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (905) 468-4637

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 22 – Sam Baker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 24 – Ennis Sisters – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 27 – Rebecca Lappa – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Jul. 27 – Jeff Daniels – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 2 – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 3 – Colleen Brown/Sarah MacDougall – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 7 – Nick Sherman – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Job Fair

    July 17 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  4. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows