Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks Liz Scott of the Mariposa Folk Festival and with singer-songwriter Alan Rhody. We’ll also hear new music from The Once and Aasiva.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Barra MacNeils | Jug Of Punch | independant
Alison Krauss | Stay | Rounder Records 
David Francey | Night And Morning | Laker Music  
Kellie Loder | Playground | independant
Connla | Julie | independant
Gordon Lightfoot | 14 Carat Gold | Rhino Records 
Kate Callahan | Good Friends | independant
Ben Kunder | Fight For Time | independant
Irish Mythen | Take Me To The Water | independant
Ry Cooder | Suitcase In My Hand | Sing Out! compilation 
Lewis West DeAdder – Sophisticated | independant
Connla | Organised Chaos | independant
Troy MacGillivray | The Shelburne Reel | independant
Lucie Blue Tremblay | Seventh House | Olivia Records  
 
Hour 2:
​Tret Fure | Lessons From Home Plate | Tomboy Girl Records
Lonesome Ace Stringband | At My Kitchen Table | independant
Noah Derksen | Wilderness Of Oregon | independant
Judy Collins & Ari Hest | The Weight | Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records
David Wiffen | Up On The Hillside | EMI Music Canada
Paul & Trevor Mills | Take It From Day To Day | independant
Emily Burgess | What Has Been Is All Within | independant
​Connie Dover | I Am Going To The West | Taylor Park Music 
Steep Canyon Rangers | Ungrateful One | Rounder Records 
Amanda Rheaume | You Walk Beside Me | independant
​Valdy | Woo You | independant
Alyssa Wright | Sasha | independant
Jordan Musycsyn | Back In The Maritimes | independant
Paul & Trevor Mills | A Prayer Like Any Other | independant
Mavis Staples | We’re Gonna Make It | Anti Records 
Cris Cuddy | Silver MacLean | Vanishing Castle Recordings

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 27 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jun. 27 – Ben Kunder – Monarch Tavern, Toronto

Jun. 28 – Ben Kunder – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 29 – Dylan Menzie/Thomas McCallum/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29 – Allison Brown/String Bone – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 30 – Allison Brown (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jun. 30 – Irish Mythen – Habourfront Centre, Toronto

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 1 – Everlovin’ Jug Band (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jul. 3 – Irish Mythen – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 4 – Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall Auditorium, Stratford

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 8 – Ian Foster/Swamperella (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 10 – Amanda Rheaume – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 11 – Ian Foster – Dora Keogh, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14 – Kristine Schmitt/Tim Bradford (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 14 – Allison Brown – Richmond Tavern, London

Jul. 15 – Allison Brown (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing, Kitchener

Jul. 16 – Abigail Lapell – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 19 – Jim Lauderdale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 19 – Matt Andersen – Jackson-Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (905) 468-4637

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 22 – Sam Baker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 24 – Ennis Sisters – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 27 – Rebecca Lappa – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Jul. 27 – Jeff Daniels – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Jul. 29 – Piper Hayes (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 2 – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 3 – Colleen Brown/Sarah MacDougall – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 7 – Nick Sherman – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 12 – The Bombadils (4 p.m.) – Toronto Music Garden

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Job Fair

    July 17 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  4. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows