Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks Ted Comiskey of the Canterbury Folk Festival and again with singer-songwriter Alan Rhody. We’ll also hear new music from Dom Flemons, Richard Ruane & Beth Duquette, Rory Block and Martin Swinger.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Once | Lead Me Lover | independant
Melisande [Electrotrad] | Tourne la manivelle | Borealis Records 
The Kruger Brothers | Forever And A Day | independant
Aasiva | Alone | Aakuluk Music 
Buffy Sainte-Marie | Farm In The Middle Of Nowhere | True North Records  
Good Lovelies | This Little Heart | independant
Molly Tuttle | Friend And A Friend | Compass Records
​Lennie Gallant | Which Way Does The River Run | Revenant Records
Blackie & the Rodeo Kings | North | FU:M
Ian Tyson | Four Strong Winds | Vanguard Records
Jesse Winchester | You Wear Me Out | Appleseed Recordings  
Alan Rhody | I’ll Be True To You | Ashwood Recordings 
Ian Foster | You Left A Song | independant
Hour 2:
 
The Barra MacNeils | Jug Of Punch | independant
Alison Krauss | Stay | Rounder Records 
David Francey | Night And Morning | Laker Music 
Kellie Loder | Playground | independant
The Crooked Brothers | Sittin’ True | independant
Connla | Julie | independant
Gordon Lightfoot | 14 Carat Gold | Rhino Record
Kate Callahan | Good Friends | independant
Ben Kunder | Fight For Time | independant
Irish Mythen | Take Me To The Water | independant
Ry Cooder | Suitcase In My Hand | Sing Out! compilation 
Bruce Cockburn | Cafe Society | True North Records
Connla | Organised Chaos | independant
Troy MacGillivray | The Shelburne Reel | independant
Lucie Blue Tremblay | Seventh House | Olivia Records
Kim Beggs | Said Little Sparrow| independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jul. 3 – Irish Mythen – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 4 – Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 4/5 – The Once – Jackson Triggs Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall Auditorium, Stratford

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 8 – Ian Foster/Swamperella (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 10 – Amanda Rheaume – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 11 – Ian Foster – Dora Keogh, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14 – Kristine Schmitt/Tim Bradford (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 14 – Allison Brown – Richmond Tavern, London

Jul. 15 – Allison Brown (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing, Kitchener

Jul. 16 – Abigail Lapell – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 19 – Jim Lauderdale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 19 – Matt Andersen – Jackson-Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (905) 468-4637

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 22 – Sam Baker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 24 – Ennis Sisters – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 27 – Rebecca Lappa – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Jul. 27 – Jeff Daniels – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Jul. 29 – Piper Hayes (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 2 – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 3 – Colleen Brown/Sarah MacDougall – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 7 – Nick Sherman – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 12 – The Bombadils (4 p.m.) – Toronto Music Garden

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 16 – Calan/Vishten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Jim Kweskin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Alan Doyle – Budweiser Stage, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Gillian Nicola – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Aug. 17-19 – Riverfest, Elora

Aug. 17-19 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 18/19 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 18 – Tri-Continental – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 22 – Primary Colours/Beppe Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 23 – WeBanjo3 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 23 – Royal Wood – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 26 – Ian Reid (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener

Sept. 2 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows