Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks Darrin Addison of the Home County Festival and with singer-songwriter David Francey. We’ll also hear new music from Brooks Williams, Claudia Russell & Bruce Kaplan, The Andrew Collins Trio and Judy Brown.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Dom Flemons | Texas Easy Street | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings 
​Kristine Schmitt | Ladies, Hold On To Your Babies | independant
Noah Zacharin | Wish Upon A Star | independant
Richard Ruane & Beth Duquette | Stuffing Clams In Exeter | Riptone Records
Trent Severn | Newfoundman | independant
Craig Cardiff | Recovering| MapleMusic
Wendell Ferguson | Cheeky | independant
Rory Block | Kitchen Man | Stony Plain Records
Allison Lupton | Love Oh Love | independant
Jackie Washington | I Like Pie, I Like Cake | Borealis Records  
​Allison Brown | Petition | independant
Alan Rhody | Painting Floors | Ashwood Recordings 
Fortunate Ones | If You Go | old farm pony records
Martin Swinger | Last Cup Of Community | independant
Hour 2:
 
The Once | Lead Me Lover | independant
Melisande [Electrotrad] | Tourne la manivelle | Borealis Records 
The Kruger Brothers | Forever And A Day | independant
Aasiva | Alone | Aakuluk Music 
Antje Duvekot | Glamorous Girls | independant
Buffy Sainte-Marie | Farm In The Middle Of Nowhere | True North Records 
​Good Lovelies | This Little Heart | independant
Molly Tuttle | Friend And A Friend | Compass Records
​Lennie Gallant | Which Way Does The River Run | Revenant Records
Blackie & the Rodeo Kings | North | FU:M
Ian Tyson | Four Strong Winds | Vanguard Records
Jesse Winchester | You Wear Me Out | Appleseed Recordings  
Suzanne Vega | Headshots | independant
Ian Foster | You Left A Song | independant
​​Claire Lynch | Doin’ Time | Compass Records 
​​​Stan Rogers | Free In The Harbour | Borealis Records​

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jul. 10 – Amanda Rheaume – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 11 – Ian Foster – Dora Keogh, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14 – Kristine Schmitt/Tim Bradford (2 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Jul. 14 – Fred Eaglesmith – Community Hall, Onondaga

Jul. 14 – Allison Brown – Richmond Tavern, London

Jul. 15 – Allison Brown (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing, Kitchener

Jul. 16 – Abigail Lapell – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 19 – Jim Lauderdale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 19 – Matt Andersen – Jackson-Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (905) 468-4637

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 21 – Fred Eaglesmith – Royal Canadian Legion, Teeterville

Jul. 22 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 22 – Sam Baker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 24 – Ennis Sisters – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Jul. 27 – Rebecca Lappa – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Jul. 27 – Jeff Daniels – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters/Shanneyganock – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Jul. 29 – Piper Hayes (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Aug. 2 – Ron Sexsmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 2 – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 3 – Colleen Brown/Sarah MacDougall – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 3-5 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 7 – Nick Sherman – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Aug. 8 – Karen Morand/Manitoba Hal – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10 – Karen Morand/Manitoba Hal – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 12 – The Bombadils (4 p.m.) – Toronto Music Garden

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 16 – Calan/Vishten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Jim Kweskin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Alan Doyle – Budweiser Stage, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Gillian Nicola – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Aug. 17-19 – Riverfest, Elora

Aug. 17-19 – Fred Eaglesmith Charity Picnic, Aylmer

Aug. 17-19 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 18/19 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 18 – Tri-Continental – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 22 – Primary Colours/Beppe Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 23 – WeBanjo3 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 23 – Royal Wood – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 26 – Ian Reid (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener

Sept. 2 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 7 – The Skydiggers – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Sept. 8 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Job Fair

    July 17 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  4. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows