Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with James Keelaghan about this year’s Summerfolk Festival in Owen Sound and with Geoff Kulawick about this year’s Artsfest in Waterdown. We’ll also hear new music from The Long War, Michael Johnathon and Erin Bode.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Tracy Grammer | Daffodil Days | independant
The Bombadils | The Fountain | Borealis Records 
Manitoba Hal | Papa Gateau | Hal’s Kitchen
​​Hot Rize | Blue Night | Ten In Hand Records 
Jory Nash | We Don’t Talk About Her | Thin Man Records  
David Bromberg Band | Kentucky Blues | Red House Records 
The Slocan Ramblers | Makin’ Home | independant
​​Charm City Junction | Long Distance Call | independant
AHI | In Our Time | 22nd Sentry/Thirty Tigers  
Karen Morand & BOSCO | I Love You | independant
Olivier Demers | Du Haut Du Balcon | Borealis Records  
Kevin Burke | Maudabawn Chapel/The Wild Irishman|The Moher Reel | Green Linnet Records 
Good Lovelies | When We Were Young | independant
Mama’s Broke | Even Though | independant
Hour 2:
 
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage | 7 | Sungrazing Records 
Ron Sexsmith | Drifters | Borealis/NorthernBlues Music 
Noah Zacharin | One Time In 20 | independant
​​Lennie Gallant | Selkie | Revenant Records  
Evans & Doherty | Her Father Didn’t Like Me Anyway | independant
Chris Ricketts | No Sad Farewells | AF Records
North Atlantic Drift | Ena’s | independant
Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall | Man In The Brown Hat | independant
Bill Garrett | Northshore Train | Borealis Records 
Hannah Shira Naiman | Train On The Island | Merriweather Records  
Twin Flames | Broke Down Skituuq | independant
Colleen Brown | Ain’t Got No Man | independant
Anne Hills | Riders On An Orphan Train | Hand & Heart Music
John Reischman | Gold Mountain Blues | Corvus Records
​​​Joe Jencks | Mercy | independant
James Keelaghan | Rebecca’s Lament | Borealis Records
 
Upcoming concerts:

 

Aug. 7 – Nick Sherman – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (800) 694-4769

Aug. 8 – Karen Morand/Manitoba Hal – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 9 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 10 – Karen Morand/Manitoba Hal – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton

Aug. 10-12 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 10-12 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 12 – The Bombadils (4 p.m.) – Toronto Music Garden

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 14 – Gillian Nicola – The Local, Toronto

Aug. 15 – Gillian Nicola – Copper Kettle Café, Waterdown

Aug. 16 – Calan/Vishten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Gillian Nicola – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Aug. 17 – Jim Kweskin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Alan Doyle – Budweiser Stage, Toronto

Aug. 17-19 – Riverfest, Elora

Aug. 17-19 – Fred Eaglesmith Charity Picnic, Aylmer

Aug. 17-19 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 18/19 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 18 – Tri-Continental – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 22 – Primary Colours/Beppe Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 23 – WeBanjo3 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 23 – Royal Wood – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 26 – Ian Reid (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener

Sept. 2 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 7 – The Skydiggers – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Sept. 8 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 11 – Blair Packham/Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 14 – Harpdog Brown – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 27 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows