Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Leela Gilday. We’ll also hear new music from The Yves Lambert Trio, Gurf Morlix, Mustard’s Retreat, The Hut People and John Wort Hannam.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Long War | Breathe In Breathe Out | independant 
B | You Can’t Take This Away From Me | independant
Rawlins Cross | Hold You Tonight | GroundSwell  
Michael Johnathon | The Baghdad Breakdown | PoetMan Records 
Suzie Vinnick | Find Some Freedom | independant 
Stephen Fearing | Love The Deal | LowdenProud Records 
Beppe Gambetta | Superhit | Borealis Records
Fred Eaglesmith | 6 Volts | A Major Label
Alan Doyle | My Day | Universal Music
​​​Vishten | Coeur En Mer | Les Editions De Corfus
​​​Erin Bode | Whatever’s Written In Your Heart | Acoustic Rainbow Vol.48 
Madison Violet | We Are Famous | Passenger Sounds 
​​​Old Man Luedecke | The Briar And The Rose | True North Records  
Harrison Kennedy | Shake The Hand | Electro-Fi Records 
Hour 2:
 
Tracy Grammer | Daffodil Days | independant 
The Bombadils | The Fountain | Borealis Records 
​​Manitoba Hal | Papa Gateau | Hal’s Kitchen 
Hot Rize | Blue Night | Ten In Hand Records 
​​​Tannis Slimmon | Spirit House | independant
​​Jory Nash | We Don’t Talk About Her | Thin Man Records 
David Bromberg Band | Kentucky Blues | Red House Records 
The Slocan Ramblers | Makin’ Home | independant
Charm City Junction | Long Distance Call | independant
​​AHI | In Our Time | 22nd Sentry/Thirty Tigers 
Karen Morand & BOSCO | I Love You | independant 
Paul Mills | Stubbs Stomp | Borealis Records
​​​​Paul Reddick | Climbing Up The Hill | NorthernBlues Music
Kevin Burke | Maudabawn Chapel/The Wild Irishman|The Moher Reel | Green Linnet Records
Good Lovelies | When We Were Young | independant
Mama’s Broke | Even Though | independant
 
Upcoming concerts:

 

Aug. 14 – Jon Brooks/David Leask – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 14 – Gillian Nicola – The Local, Toronto

Aug. 15 – Gillian Nicola – Copper Kettle Café, Waterdown

Aug. 16 – Calan/Vishten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Gillian Nicola – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Aug. 17 – Jim Kweskin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Alan Doyle – Budweiser Stage, Toronto

Aug. 17-19 – Riverfest, Elora

Aug. 17-19 – Fred Eaglesmith Charity Picnic, Aylmer

Aug. 17-19 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 18/19 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 18 – Tri-Continental – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 22 – Primary Colours/Beppe Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 23 – WeBanjo3 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 23 – Royal Wood – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 26 – Ian Reid (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener

Sept. 2 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Sept. 5 – Black Umfolosi – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto

Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 7 – The Skydiggers – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Sept. 8 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 11 – Blair Packham/Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 14 – Harpdog Brown – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 27 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows