Just Us Folk

***Starting September 1st, Just Us Folk moves to Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

 

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with piper Ben Miller and fiddler Anita MacDonald. We’ll also hear new music from Dan Frechette and Laurel Thomsen, Kate Campbell, Zoe Speaks and Wes Collins.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Yves Lambert Trio | La Poule A Jean-Paul | La Pruche Libre  
​​​Linda McRae | Charlie Parr | Borealis Records   
Doug Cox  & Sam Hurrie | Dexter’s Back | Black Hen Music  
​​​Gurf Morlix | The Best We Can | Rootball Records 
Leela Gilday | Rescue | Diva Sound Records  
​​​Ian Reid | Sunday Blue | independant 
​​​Mustard’s Retreat | Part Of Me Remembers | independant
The Hut People | Humours Of Tulla | Fellside Recordings 
​​​John Wort Hannam | Acres Of Elbow Room | independant
Will Gillespie | Change Of Perspective | independant
John Hartford | I Am A Man Of Constant Sorrow | Mercury Records 
Leela Gilday | I Feel Stronger | Diva Sound Records
​​​Dave Fry | We Are Welcomed To This World | independant
Les Tireux D’Roches | Tirelire | independant
Hour 2:
 
The Long War | Breathe In Breathe Out | independant
​​B | You Can’t Take This Away From Me | independant
Rawlins Cross | Hold You Tonight | GroundSwell  
Cej | Doc’s Dream | Gnosong Records
Gathering Sparks | Bringing In The Light | independant
​​​Suzie Vinnick | Find Some Freedom | independant
Stephen Fearing | Love The Deal | LowdenProud Records 
Beppe Gambetta | Superhit | Borealis Records 
Fred Eaglesmith | 6 Volts | A Major Label
Alan Doyle | My Day | Universal Music
Vishten | Coeur En Mer | Les Editions De Corfus
Karen Savoca | It’s Gonna Be Alright | Alcove Music
Bill Morrissey | Cold Cold Night | Rounder Records
Madison Violet | We Are Famous | Passenger Sounds 
​​​Old Man Luedecke | The Briar And The Rose | True North Records  
Harrison Kennedy | Shake The Hand | Electro-Fi Records
 
Upcoming concerts:

 

Aug. 22 – Primary Colours/Beppe Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 23 – WeBanjo3 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 23 – Royal Wood – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Aug. 26 – Ian Reid (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener

Sept. 2 – Dan Walsh (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Sept. 5 – Black Umfolosi – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto

Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 7 – The Skydiggers – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Sept. 8 – Corin Raymond – House of Harmony – Fingal

Sept. 8 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 11 – Blair Packham/Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 14 – Harpdog Brown – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 15 – Cuff The Duke – The Rivoli, Toronto

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) –  Kitchener Public Library, Central branch, Kitchener

Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 27 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Lunch at Allen’s

    December 12 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. Dundurn Castle Christmas

    December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Nickel Brook Brewing Co.

    December 15 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Christmas in Nashville

    December 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  5. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows