Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter AHI. We’ll also hear new music from Tragedy Ann, Calan, Birds Of Chicago, Northland Rail Service and Holly Near.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen | The Lucky One | independant
​​​Kate Campbell | Change Should’ve Come By Now | Large River Music
​​​Roy Forbes | The One Rose | AKA Records
​​​Zoe Speaks | Black Feathers | independant
Miller/MacDonald/Cormier | Angus MacKinnon | independant
Kelli Trottier | Wasted Time | independant
Benji | Five Senses | drog
Bill Staines | The Road To Rustico | Red House Records 
​​​​The Once | You Lead, I Will Follow | Nettwerk  
Cuff The Duke | When All Else Fails And Fades | Hardwood Records  
Janis Ian | Life Is Never Wrong | True North/Cooking Vinyl 
Miller/MacDonald/Cormier | O’er The Water To Charlie | independant
​​​​Nitty Gritty Dirt Band & Sam Bush | Lonesome River | Capitol Records
Tamarack | Oh, Klondike | Fold Era Records 
Hour 2:
 
Yves Lambert Trio | La Poule A Jean-Paul | La Pruche Libre  
​​​Linda McRae | Charlie Parr | Borealis Records  
​​​​Wes Collins | You May Do That | Nosy Dog Records
​​​Gurf Morlix | The Best We Can | Rootball Records
Loreena McKennitt | Manx Ayre | Quinlan Road
Leela Gilday | Rescue | Diva Sound Records  
​​​Ian Reid | Sunday Blue | independant
Mustard’s Retreat | Part Of Me Remembers | independant
The Hut People | Humours Of Tulla | Fellside Recordings 
John Wort Hannam | Acres Of Elbow Room | independant
Will Gillespie | Change Of Perspective | independant
Cris Cuddy | Gone Again | independant
Dennett & DeGroot | Red Balloon | independant
Leela Gilday | I Feel Stronger | Diva Sound Records
​​​Dave Fry | We Are Welcomed To This World | independant
​​​Les Tireux D’Roches | Tirelire | independant  

Upcoming concerts:

Sept. 5 – Black Umfolosi – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Sept. 6 – Judy Brown – Mississippi Queen Foods, Hamilton (905) 526-0909                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Sept. 7 – The Skydiggers – Redstone Winery, Beamsville                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sept. 8 – Corin Raymond – House of Harmony – Fingal                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Sept. 8 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Sept. 11 – Blair Packham/Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Sept. 12 – The Vaudevillian – Mississippi Queen Foods, Hamilton (905) 526-0909                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sept. 12 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sept. 14 – Harpdog Brown – Moonshine Café, Oakviille                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sept. 15 – Cuff The Duke – The Rivoli, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) –  Kitchener Public Library, Central branch, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                  Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Sept. 20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Sept. 27 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                        Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Partridge Concert Hall, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 17 – Holly Near – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Lunch at Allen’s

    December 12 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. Dundurn Castle Christmas

    December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Nickel Brook Brewing Co.

    December 15 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Christmas in Nashville

    December 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  5. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows