Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Christine Lavin about her 23rd album, “Spaghettification”. We’ll also hear new music from House Of Hamill, Matt Andersen, Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta and Old Man Luedecke.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Tragedy Ann | The Last Thing | independant
The Skydiggers | All Of Our Dreaming| Latent Recordings 
​​​​Calan | Last Song | SAIN 
The Friends Of Fiddler’s Green | Twelve And A Tanner | independant
AHI | Straight Ahead | 22nd Sentry
Birds Of Chicago | Alright Alright | independant
The Marigolds | Don’t Let Your Thought Start Killing You | independant
Northland Rail Service | Drifting | independant
Archie Fisher | Borderland | Red House Records 
The Undesirables | If I Send For You | independant
Holly Near | Front Porch | Calico Tracks Music 
AHI | The Architect’s Hand | 22nd Sentry 
Judy Brown | I Dream | independant
John O’Connor | I’m Gonna Join The Union | independant
Hour 2:
 
Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen | The Lucky One | independant
Kate Campbell | Change Should’ve Come By Now | Large River Music
Tanglefoot | The Songwriter | Borealis Records
Zoe Speaks | Black Feathers | independant
The Rankin Family | Sunday Morning | independant
Miller/MacDonald/Cormier | Angus MacKinnon | independant
Kelli Trottier | Wasted Time | independant
​​​​Benji | Five Senses | drog
​​​​Bill Staines | The Road To Rustico | Red House Records 
The Once | You Lead, I Will Follow | Nettwerk  
​​​​Janis Ian | Life Is Never Wrong | True North/Cooking Vinyl
Tim Harrison | The Song Of Wandering Aengus | 2nd Avenue Records
Kellie Loder | Not Meant For Me | independant
Miller/MacDonald/Cormier | O’er The Water To Charlie | independant
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band & Sam Bush | Lonesome River | Capitol Records
Tamarack | Oh, Klondike | Fold Era Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

Sept. 5 – Black Umfolosi – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto

Sept. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 6 – Judy Brown – Mississippi Queen Foods, Hamilton (905) 526-0909

Sept. 7 – The Skydiggers – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Sept. 8 – Corin Raymond – House of Harmony – Fingal

Sept. 8 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 11 – Blair Packham/Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – The Vaudevillian – Mississippi Queen Foods, Hamilton (905) 526-0909

Sept. 12 – Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 14 – Harpdog Brown – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 15 – Cuff The Duke – The Rivoli, Toronto

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) –  Kitchener Public Library, Central branch, Kitchener

Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Ian Bell/James Gordon (2 p.m.) – Old Town Hall, Waterford

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000

Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Partridge Concert Hall, St. Catherines

Oct. 17 – Holly Near – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Lunch at Allen’s

    December 12 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. Dundurn Castle Christmas

    December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Nickel Brook Brewing Co.

    December 15 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Christmas in Nashville

    December 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  5. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows