Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Jory Nash about his latest album “Wilderness Years”. We’ll also hear new music from Colleen Raney, Joan Baez, Lee Palmer and Childsplay.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

House Of Hamill | Pound A Week Rise | independant
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta | Sunflower Delight | Borealis Records  
Lynn Harrison | Bicycle Bell | independant
Old Man Luedecke | Joy Of Cooking | True North Records  
Christine Lavin | College Fight Song For Sesquipedalians | independant
Matt Andersen & The Mellotones | Coal Mining Blues | True North Records  
D’Arcy Wickham | New England Rag | independant
John Prine | Summer’s End | Oh Boy Records
Ron Nigrini | Cuckoo Crazy | Oasis Records  
Tommy Emmanuel & Jake Shimabukuro – Rachel’s Lullaby | Acoustic Rainbow Volume 48
Harpdog Brown | Fine Little Girl Rag | Dog House Records 
Christine Lavin | Getting Weighed | independant
Petunia | Free As The Wind | independant
Oh My Darling | Won’t Need My Shoes (On Heaven’s Floor) | independant
Hour 2:
 
Tragedy Ann | The Last Thing | independant 
Erin Benjamin | Steal Away My Heart | Baby Hugh Productions
Calan | Last Song | SAIN 
The Friends Of Fiddler’s Green | Twelve And A Tanner | independant
Dolly Parton | Seven Bridges Road | Sugar Hill Records/Blue Eye Records
AHI | Straight Ahead | 22nd Sentry
Birds Of Chicago | Alright Alright | independant
​​​​The Marigolds | Don’t Let Your Thought Start Killing You | independant
Northland Rail Service | Drifting | independant
Archie Fisher | Borderland | Red House Records 
The Undesirables | If I Send For You | independant
Holly Near | Front Porch | Calico Tracks Music 
Le Vent Du Nord | Le Winnebago | Borealis Records
AHI | The Architect’s Hand | 22nd Sentry 
Judy Brown | I Dream | independant
Charly Markwart | Here Come The Blues All Over | Acoustic Rainbow Volume 48

Upcoming concerts:

 

Sept. 10/11 – Tommy Emmanuel – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 11 – Blair Packham/Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – The Vaudevillian – Mississippi Queen Foods, Hamilton (905) 526-0909

Sept. 12 – Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 12 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 14 – Harpdog Brown – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 15 – Cuff The Duke – The Rivoli, Toronto

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Sept. 19/20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Sept. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) –  Kitchener Public Library, Central branch, Kitchener

Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 21 – Amanda Rheaume/Ann Vriend – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 29 – Jon Brooks – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Madeleine Roger – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Fraser Anderson/Arlene Bishop – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Al Lerman – Sellers & Newell, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 14 – Ian Bell/James Gordon song swap (2 p.m.) – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 16 – Madeleine Roger – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000

Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Partridge Concert Hall, St. Catherines

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Lunch at Allen’s

    December 12 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. Dundurn Castle Christmas

    December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Nickel Brook Brewing Co.

    December 15 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Christmas in Nashville

    December 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  5. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows