Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Ian Sherwood about his latest album “Bring The Light”. We’ll also hear new music from Jon Brooks, Darol Anger/Emy Phelps & friends, The Tannahill Weavers and Doris Folkens.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Colleen Raney | Sorrowlessfield | Little Sea Records
Brent Titcomb | Christopher’s Movie Matinee | True North Records  
Tom Wilson | Blue Moon Drive | Latent Records
Joan Baez | The President Sang Amazing Grace | Razor & Tie Records 
Jory Nash | A Good Good Day | Thin Man Records
Lee Palmer | You Don’t Know Me | On The Fly Music  
Paul Mills | Lost Forest Medley | independant
Childsplay | The Fiddle And The Drum | Childsplay Records  
Amanda Rheaume | Red Dress | independant
The Whispering Tree | Fat Cat | independant
Laura Smith | I Built A Boat | Borealis Records
Jory Nash | Dark Matter | Thin Man Records
Kathleen Edwards | Hockey Skates | Zoe Records
Show Of Hands | Longdog | independant
Hour 2:
 
House Of Hamill | Pound A Week Rise | independant
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta | Sunflower Delight | Borealis Records 
Old Man Luedecke | Joy Of Cooking | True North Records
Lori Cullen | Tied Up In The Yard | independant
​The Laws | Try Love | independant
Christine Lavin | College Fight Song For Sesquipedalians | independant
Matt Andersen & The Mellotones | Coal Mining Blues | True North Records 
D’Arcy Wickham | New England Rag | independant
John Prine | Summer’s End | Oh Boy Records 
Ron Nigrini | Cuckoo Crazy | Oasis Records 
​The Brian Pickell Band | This River | independant
Harpdog Brown | Fine Little Girl Rag | Dog House Records  
Muddy York | How We Got Up To The Woods Last Year | independant
Christine Lavin | Getting Weighed | independant
Petunia | Free As The Wind | independant
Oh My Darling | Won’t Need My Shoes (On Heaven’s Floor) | independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Sept. 18 – Joan Baez – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Sept. 19/20 – Kathleen Edwards – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Sept. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) –  Kitchener Public Library, Central branch, Kitchener

Sept. 20 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 21 – Amanda Rheaume/Ann Vriend – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Sept. 21 -Tamarack – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Sept. 23 – Pat Temple & the HiLO Players – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Sept. 25-27 – Loreena McKennitt – Revival House, Stratford

Sept. 28/29 – Loreena McKennitt – Knox Church, Stratford

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 28 – Gathering Time/Mara Levine – The Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto (416) 265-7932

Sept. 29 – Jon Brooks – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Madeleine Roger – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Fraser Anderson/Arlene Bishop – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Al Lerman – Sellers & Newell, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 14 – Ian Bell/James Gordon song swap (2 p.m.) – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 16 – Madeleine Roger – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000

Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 17 – Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 17 – Holly Near – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Lunasa – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Oct. 18 – Fortunate Ones – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Lunch at Allen’s

    December 12 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. Dundurn Castle Christmas

    December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Nickel Brook Brewing Co.

    December 15 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Christmas in Nashville

    December 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  5. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows