Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Tom Wilson about his book “Beautiful Scars”. We’ll also hear new music from Jimmy Rankin, Kat Danser, Moors & McCumber and Madeleine Roger.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Jon Brooks | Gulfport, MS | Borealis Records
Dirty Dishes | Midnight Fire | independant
Gathering Time | The Highest Walls Guard The Greatest Treasure | Treble-G Records
Mara Levine | April Come She Will | independant
Ian Sherwood | Little Birds | independant
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys | Song To A Young Seagull | independant
Darol Anger, Emy Phelps & Friends | You Keep Me Hangin’ On | independant
The Tannahill Weavers | Oh No | Compass Records
​Dala | Stand In Awe | Campus Music
Loreena McKennit | Manx Ayre | Quinlan Road Music
Allison Lupton | What Will I Dream | independant
Ian Sherwood | We’re Only Human | independant
Doris Folkens | Cursed Town | independant
Paul Sachs | Family Secrets | independant
Hour 2:
 
Colleen Raney | Sorrowlessfield | Little Sea Records
Brent Titcomb | Christopher’s Movie Matinee | True North Records 
Brother Sun | These Hands | independant
Joan Baez | The President Sang Amazing Grace | Razor & Tie Records
Duane Andrews | Raindrops | independant
Jory Nash | A Good Good Day | Thin Man Records
Lee Palmer | You Don’t Know Me | On The Fly Music  
Paul Mills | Lost Forest Medley | independant
Childsplay | The Fiddle And The Drum | Childsplay Records  
Amanda Rheaume | Red Dress | independant
The Whispering Tree | Fat Cat | independant
Laura Smith | I Built A Boat | Borealis Records
Soozi Schlanger | Midnight Sun | independant
Jory Nash | Dark Matter | Thin Man Records
Kathleen Edwards | Hockey Skates | Zoe Records
Show Of Hands | Longdog | independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Sept. 25-27 – Loreena McKennitt – Revival House, Stratford

Sept. 28/29 – Loreena McKennitt – Knox Church, Stratford

Sept. 27 – Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 27 – Dirty Dishes – Goff Hall, Woodstock Community Complex

Sept. 28 – Dala – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 28 – Gathering Time/Mara Levine – The Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto (416) 265-7932

Sept. 29 – Jon Brooks – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Madeleine Roger – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Fraser Anderson/Arlene Bishop – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

]Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Al Lerman – Sellers & Newell, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 14 – Ian Bell/James Gordon song swap (2 p.m.) – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 16 – Madeleine Roger – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000

Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 17 – Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 17 – Holly Near – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Lunasa – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Oct. 18 – Fortunate Ones – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 18 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 19 – The Young’uns – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Oct. 19 – Fortunate Ones – Adelaide Hall, Toronto

Oct. 19 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 19 – Lunasa/The Bombadils – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 20 – Craig Cardiff/Scott Cook – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Old Town Hall, Waterford

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows