Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Kim Beggs about her latest album “Said Little Sparrow”. We’ll also hear new music from Mountain Heart, Braden Gates, Vishten and Him & Her.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Jimmy Rankin | Been Away | True North Records  (MAPL) (m) :01/2:53/c 
James Keelaghan | The Boston Burglar | Jericho Beach Music 
Jez Lowe | The Wrong Bus | Tantobie Records 
Kat Danser | My Town | Black Hen Music  
​​Lee Harvey Osmond | Dreams Come And Go | Latent Recordings  
​​Moors & McCumber | The Edge | independant
Madeleine Roger | Have It All | independant 
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Backroads | independant
Matthew Byrne | The River Driver | independant
The Fretless | Bixie’s | independant
​​Jack Ballengee Morris | California’s Edge | independant
Lee Harvey Osmond | How Does It Feel | Latent Recordings  
​​The Small Glories | 1000 Stars | independant
​​Tragedy Ann | The Last Thing | independant
Hour 2:
 
Jon Brooks | Gulfport, MS | Borealis Records  
Dirty Dishes | Midnight Fire | independant
Gathering Time | The Highest Walls Guard The Greatest Treasure | Treble-G Records
The Woodshed Orchestra | Never Giving Up On Love | independant
Nuala Kennedy | The Books In My Library | Compass Records
Ian Sherwood | Little Birds | independant
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys | Song To A Young Seagull | independant
Darol Anger, Emy Phelps & Friends | You Keep Me Hangin’ On | independant
The Tannahill Weavers | Oh No | Compass Records
Dala | Stand In Awe | Campus Music
​Loreena McKennit | Manx Ayre | Quinlan Road Music
Allison Lupton | What Will I Dream | independant
Claude Methe | La Valse Beatitude | Roues et Archets
​Ian Sherwood | We’re Only Human | independant
Doris Folkens | Cursed Town | independant
​Paul Sachs | Family Secrets | independant

Jimmy Rankin | Been Away | True North Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Madeleine Roger – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Fraser Anderson/Arlene Bishop – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Al Lerman – Sellers & Newell, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 14 – Ian Bell/James Gordon song swap (2 p.m.) – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 16 – Madeleine Roger – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000

Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 17 – Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 17 – Holly Near – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Lunasa – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Oct. 18 – Fortunate Ones – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 18 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 19 – The Young’uns – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Oct. 19 – Fortunate Ones – Adelaide Hall, Toronto

Oct. 19 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 19 – Lunasa/The Bombadils – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 20 – Craig Cardiff/Scott Cook – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Old Town Hall, Waterford

Oct. 20 – Tamarack 40th reunion – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 20 – Fortunate Ones – Old Town Hall Theatre, Aylmer

Oct. 22 – April Verch – Church of St. Matthias & St. James the Apostle, Guelph

Oct. 23 – April Verch/Annie Lou – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 24 – An East Coast Party/Jensen & Friends – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Oct. 24 – Ramblin’ Jack Elliott – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 24 – April Verch Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 25 – Oysters 3 – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 25 – Joe Jencks/Maria Dunn – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 26 – Oysters 3 (Oysterband) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 27 – Joe Jencks/Maria Dunn – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 28 – Georgian Bay/The O’Pears – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 1 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 2 – Pierre Schryer – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 2 – Alan Doyle – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Nov. 3 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 4 – Allison Lupton/Ian Bell – The Gin Mill, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows