Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Yann Falquet & Pacal Gemme  about their album “Princes et Habitants”. We’ll also hear new music from Carly Dow, Kathy Kallick Band, T. Buckley and Jay Aymar.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

 Mountain Heart | In The Ground | Compass Records
Steve Poltz | Whisper To Me | 98 Pounder Records 
Garnet Rogers | Shadows On The Water | Snow Goose Songs  
Archie Fisher | Ashfields And Brine | Red House Records
Kim Beggs | Frozen Horizon | independant
Braden Gates | Takes One To Know One | Borealis Records
Tom Paxton | Eleanor’s Song | independant
Vishten | Elle Tempete | independant
Fraser Anderson | Five Days | independant
Katherine Wheatley | Loved A Man | The HOOT Music Company
Al Lerman | I Love You Baby | independant
Kim Beggs | Walking Sticks | independant
Cowboy Junkies | Mining For Gold | BMG Music Canada 
Him & Her | Full Moon In Austin | BFreed Records
Hour 2:
Jimmy Rankin | Been Away | True North Records 
James Keelaghan | The Boston Burglar | Jericho Beach Music  
Craig Werth | The Spokes Man | independant
​​Kat Danser | My Town | Black Hen Music  
Dave Van Ronk | Green Green Rocky Road | Nonesuch Records
Lee Harvey Osmond | Dreams Come And Go | Latent Recordings
Moors & McCumber | The Edge | independant
Madeleine Roger | Have It All | independant
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Backroads | independant
​​Matthew Byrne | The River Driver | independant
The Fretless | Bixie’s | independant
​​​Adam Steffey | New Five Cent Piece | Organic Records
Steve Earle | Dirty Old Town | Compass Records
Lee Harvey Osmond | How Does It Feel | Latent Recordings  
The Small Glories | 1000 Stars | independant
​​Tragedy Ann | The Last Thing | independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Oct. 2 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 2 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 2 – Jade Bird – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 3 – Jimmy Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 3 – Tragedy Ann – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 4 – Tragedy Ann – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Oct. 4 – James Keelaghan/Jez Lowe – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 4 – Jimmy Rankin – The Great Hall, Toronto

Oct. 4 – The Jerry Cans and the New North Collective – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 5 – Madeleine Roger – Red Brick Café, Guelph

Oct. 5 – Jimmy Rankin – The Studio, Hamilton

Oct. 5 – The Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 6 – Tragedy Ann – Mahtay Café & Lounge, St. Catherines

Oct. 7 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Fraser Anderson/Arlene Bishop – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10/11 – Steve Poltz – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Rum Ragged – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 12 – Steve Poltz – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Oct. 12 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 12 – Al Lerman – Sellers & Newell, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 12 – Tragedy Ann – Elora Acoustic Café, Elora

Oct. 13 – Tragedy Ann – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 13 – Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Oct. 13 – Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Oct. 13 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 14 – Ian Bell/James Gordon song swap (2 p.m.) – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Oct. 14 – Steve Poltz – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 14/15 – The Strawbs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 15 – Jay Aymar – Al Green Theatre, Toronto

Oct. 15 – The Young’uns – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Oct. 16 – Madeleine Roger – Burdock Music Hall, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Ricky Skaggs – Burlington Performing Arts (905) 681-6000

Oct. 16 – Fortunate Ones – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 17 – Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 17 – Allison Brown – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Oct. 17 – Holly Near – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Lunasa – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Oct. 18 – Fortunate Ones – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 18 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 19 – The Young’uns – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Oct. 19 – Collette Savard – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

Oct. 19 – Fortunate Ones – Adelaide Hall, Toronto

Oct. 19 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 19 – Lunasa/The Bombadils – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Oct. 20 – Craig Cardiff/Scott Cook – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 20 – Tom Wilson (literary recital) – Old Town Hall, Waterford

Oct. 20 – Tamarack 40th reunion – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 20 – Fortunate Ones – Old Town Hall Theatre, Aylmer

Oct. 22 – April Verch – Church of St. Matthias & St. James the Apostle, Guelph

Oct. 23 – April Verch/Annie Lou – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 24 – An East Coast Party/Jensen & Friends – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 24 – Ramblin’ Jack Elliott – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 24 – April Verch Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 25 – Oysters 3 – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 25 – Joe Jencks/Maria Dunn – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 26 – Oysters 3 (Oysterband) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 27 – Joe Jencks/Maria Dunn – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 28 – Georgian Bay/The O’Pears – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 1 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 1 – The East Pointers – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 2 – Jennis – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

Nov. 2 – Pierre Schryer – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 2 – Alan Doyle – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Nov. 3 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 4 – Allison Lupton/Ian Bell – The Gin Mill, Toronto

Nov. 9 – Twin Flames – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows