Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the Newfoundland duo Rube & Rake. We’ll hear new music from Whitehorse, John McCutcheon, Jon Shain & FJ Ventre and Karyn Oliver.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Dashboard Hula Girls | Fare Thee Well | Ampersand Records
​​Harry Manx | Blues Walk | Dog My Cat Records
Garnet Rogers | His Father’s House | Snow Goose Songs
Murray McLauchlan | The Luckiest Guy | True North Records
Dave Penny | Chase The Ace | Foleymore Entertainment
Cassie & Maggie | Seileach | independant
Danny Lynn Wlson | No Walls | Swingnation Records
Orit Shimoni | Peace Of Mind | independant
The Marigolds | When I’m Walking With You | independant
Cliff Eberhardt | The High Above And The Down Below | Red House Records
Bob MacLean | The Giant | independant
Dave Penny | Island Baker | Foleymore Entertainment
Rae Billing | Someone | HUG Music
David Crosby | Look In Their Eyes | Ground Up/Verve
Hour 2:
Le Vent Du Nord | Adieu Du Village | Borealis Records
​​Slocan Ramblers | Tragic Love | independant
Pierce Pettis | More | Compass Records
The O’Pears | O My My | independant
​​​Kat Danser | Goin’ Gone | Black Hen Music
Elephant Sessions | Lament For Lost Dignity | independant
Zachary Lucky | Make It On Time | independant
Steep Canyon Rangers | Ungrateful One | Rounder Records
​​Mara Levine | Hey, That’s No Way To Say Goodbye | independant
Gordon Lightfoot | Affair On 8th Avenue | United Artists
​​Grada | No Linen No Lace | Compass Records
Carly Dow | Brightest Time Of Year | independant
Brooklyn Doran | Look Away | independant
​​Elephant Sessions | Misty Badger | independant
​​Jude Vadala | Your Face | independant
Kristin Sweetland | Rose Of The Wood | independant

​​

Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Jan. 17 – Doug Paisley – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424

Jan. 17 – Murray McLauchlan – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 18 – Bob MacLean –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jan. 19 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Jan. 19 – Sam Turton – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 20 – The Marigolds – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Jan. 25 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Allison Lupton & friends – Brampton Folk Club, St. Paul’s United, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Jan. 25 – David Leask – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Jan. 25 – Katherine Wheatley – The Catweazle Club, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Lee Harvey Osmond – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 2 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Feb. 6 – Raine Hamilton – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 7 – Raine Hamilton – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Feb. 7/8/9 – John McDermott Trio – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 8 – Raine Hamilton – Rose Theatre, Brampton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 9 – Raine Hamilton – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Feb. 9 – Lee Harvey Osmond – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Feb. 10 – Matt Mays – Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 10 – Teilhard Frost/Amanda Stubley/Martin Horak – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Feb. 14 – Port Cities – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Feb. 16 – Graham Nicholas – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Feb. 16 – David Celia – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Feb. 22 – Jory Nash/Eve Goldberg – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 22 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 22 – Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Feb. 22-24 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto – winterfolk.com

Feb. 23 – Slocan Ramblers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 24 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 24 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Mar. 1/2 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 3 – Rosie Hood – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Mar. 4 – Donovan Woods – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Mar. 8-10 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Mar. 9 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mar. 10-17 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 13 – Steven Bowers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 14 – Digging Roots – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Mar. 22 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 22 – Megan Bonnell – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Mar. 23 – Mark Rust/Dawud Wharnsby – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Welland SPCA Mobile Spay/Neuter Clinic

    April 20 @ 9:00 am - May 5 @ 9:00 am
  2. The Brantford Symphony Orchestra’s Annual Book Fair

    April 24 @ 9:30 am - April 27 @ 9:30 am
  3. Dunsdon Legion Events

    April 27 @ 3:30 pm - 11:00 pm
  4. Brantford Symphony Orchestra’s Pipes and Strings Concert

    May 11 @ 7:30 pm
  5. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows