Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the English duo Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall. We’ll hear new music from Michelle Rumball, Katherine Rondeau, Tri-Continental and Same Latitude As Rome.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Whitehorse | John The Revelator | Six Shooter Records
Poor Angus | Harrison’s | Borealis Records
John McCutcheon | Well May The World Go | Appalseed Productions
Ken Whiteley | In The Night | Borealis Records
Rube & Rake | A Little Too Big | independant
Allison Lupton | Where Oh Where, My Rising Star | independant
Jon Shain & FJ Ventre | Song For An Old Friend | Flyin’ Records
Naming The Twins | Sing The Winter Away | Duet Right Records
David Leask | While I Still Breathe | independant
​​Karyn Oliver | Dawn | independant
Katherine Wheatley | Great Big Guitar | The HOOT Music Company
Rube & Rake | You Don’t Know | independant
Dolly Parton | Seven Bridges Road | Sugar Hill Records
Ellis Paul | River Road | Black Wolf Records
Hour 2:
The Dashboard Hula Girls | Fare Thee Well | Ampersand Records
Harry Manx | Blues Walk | Dog My Cat Records
​​Garnet Rogers | His Father’s House | Snow Goose Songs
Murray McLauchlan | Don’t Put Your Faith In Men | True North Records
Red Molly | Clinch River Blues | independant
Dave Penny | Chase The Ace | Foleymore Entertainment
​​Cassie & Maggie | Seileach | independant
Danny Lynn Wlson | No Walls | Swingnation Records
Orit Shimoni | Peace Of Mind | independant
The Marigolds | When I’m Walking With You | independant
Cliff Eberhardt | The High Above And The Down Below | Red House Records
Bob MacLean | The Giant | independant
Lee Harvey Osmond | Deep Water | Latent Records
Dave Penny | Island Baker | Foleymore Entertainment
​​​​Ian Sherwood | Long Kiss Goodbye | independant
David Crosby | Look In Their Eyes | Ground Up/Verve

​​

Upcoming concerts:
Jan. 23 – Michelle Rumball – The Local, Toronto
Jan. 25 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto
Jan. 25 – Allison Lupton & friends – Brampton Folk Club, St. Paul’s United, Brampton (647) 233-3655
Jan. 25 – David Leask – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784
Jan. 25 – Katherine Wheatley – The Catweazle Club, Toronto
Jan. 25 – Lee Harvey Osmond – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto
Jan. 27 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Jan. 30 – Michelle Rumball – Henry VII’s Alehouse, Toronto
Jan. 31 – Michelle Rumball – La Rev, Toronto
Jan. 31 – Kate Weeks – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 31 – Dan Mangan – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto
Feb. 1 – Kate Weekes – Uncorked On Main, Georgetown
Feb. 1 – Dan Mangan – New Vison United Church, Hamilton
Feb. 1 – Danny Michel/Benjamin Rollo/Jo Jo Worthington – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570
Feb. 2 – Dan Mangan – Maxwell’s, Waterloo (226) 240-7020
Feb. 2 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Feb. 6 – Raine Hamilton – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Feb. 7 – Raine Hamilton – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000
Feb. 7/8/9 – John McDermott Trio – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 7/8 – Matt Mays/Adam Baldwin – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Feb. 8 – Raine Hamilton – Rose Theatre, Brampton
Feb. 9 – Lee Harvey Osmond – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton
Feb. 10 – Matt Mays – Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton
Feb. 10 – Teilhard Frost/Amanda Stubley/Martin Horak – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 14 – Port Cities – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Feb. 16 – Graham Nicholas – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315
Feb. 16 – David Celia – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 19 – Raine Hamilton – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784
Feb. 21 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 22 – Jory Nash/Eve Goldberg – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655
Feb. 22 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 22 – Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Feb. 22-24 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto – winterfolk.com
Feb. 23 – Slocan Ramblers/Ben Sures – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Feb. 24 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 24 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 27 – Abigail Lapell – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 1 – David Storey & the Side Road Scholars – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 1/2 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Mar. 3 – Rosie Hood – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Mar. 4 – Donovan Woods – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977
Mar. 8-10 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph
Mar. 9 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208
Mar. 10-17 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region
Mar. 13 – Steven Bowers/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 14 – Digging Roots – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Mar. 16 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mar. 22 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 22 – Megan Bonnell – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Waterford Legion August Events

    August 9 @ 7:30 pm - August 30 @ 7:00 pm
  2. CHHA FUNdraising Golf Tournament

    September 7 @ 4:00 pm - 8:30 pm
  3. Kidney Walk

    September 22 @ 9:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows