Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Raine Hamilton about her album “Night Sky”. We’ll hear new music from Jane Eamon and Matt Mays.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Michelle Rumball | Make A List | independant
​​Dan Mangan | Oh Fortune | arts & crafts
Katherine Rondeau | Coming Soon (If Not Today) | independant
Paul Langille | Words Like Adore | independant
Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall | Man In The Brown Hat | independant
Tri-Continental | Dancing In Old Crow | independant
Logan McKillop | Where The Farmhouse Used To Be | independant
​​Same Latitude As Rome | Stay The Course | independant
Madison Violet | Home | True North Records
Karen Matheson | Singing In The Dark | Vertical Records/Compass Records
Allan Ricketts | Flying Falcon | independant
Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall | Smiths New Rant/Le Belle Jean | independant
​​Carlos del Junco | Don’t Worry Your Pretty Little Head | NorthernBlues Music
​​Jon Brooks | 01 | Borealis Records
Hour 2:
Whitehorse | John The Revelator | Six Shooter Records
Poor Angus | Harrison’s | Borealis Records
John McCutcheon | Well May The World Go | Appalseed Productions
Danny Michel | What Colour Are You? | Six Shooter Records
The Wailin’ Jennys | Away But Never Gone | True North Records
Rube & Rake | A Little Too Big | independant
Allison Lupton | Where Oh Where, My Rising Star | independant
Jon Shain & FJ Ventre | Song For An Old Friend | Flyin’ Records
Naming The Twins | Sing The Winter Away | Duet Right Records
David Leask | While I Still Breathe | independant
Karyn Oliver | Dawn | independant
​​​Katherine Wheatley | Bound To You | The HOOT Music Company
​​​​Laura Smith | No Call For Mercy | Cornermuse Recordings
Rube & Rake | You Don’t Know | independant
Dolly Parton | Seven Bridges Road | Sugar Hill Records
Ellis Paul | River Road | Black Wolf Records

​​

Upcoming concerts:
Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Jan. 30 – Michelle Rumball – Henry VII’s Alehouse, Toronto
Jan. 31 – Michelle Rumball – La Rev, Toronto
Jan. 31 – Kate Weeks – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 31 – Dan Mangan – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto
Feb. 1 – Kate Weekes – Uncorked On Main, Georgetown
Feb. 1 – Dan Mangan – New Vison United Church, Hamilton
Feb. 1 – Danny Michel/Benjamin Rollo/Jo Jo Worthington – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570
Feb. 2 – Dan Mangan – Maxwell’s, Waterloo (226) 240-7020
Feb. 2 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Feb. 6 – Raine Hamilton – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Feb. 7 – Raine Hamilton – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000
Feb. 7/8/9 – John McDermott Trio – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 7/8 – Matt Mays/Adam Baldwin – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Feb. 8 – Raine Hamilton – Rose Theatre, Brampton
Feb. 9 – Lee Harvey Osmond – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton
Feb. 10 – Matt Mays – Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton
Feb. 10 – Teilhard Frost/Amanda Stubley/Martin Horak – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Feb. 12 – Rory Block – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 14 – Port Cities – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Feb. 14/15 – Khari Wendell McClelland – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 16 – Graham Nicholas – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315
Feb. 16 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 16 – David Celia – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 19 – Raine Hamilton – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784
Feb. 21 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 22 – Jory Nash/Eve Goldberg – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655
Feb. 22 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 22 – Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Feb. 22-24 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto – winterfolk.com
Feb. 23 – Slocan Ramblers/Ben Sures – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Feb. 24 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 24 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 27 – Abigail Lapell – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033
Feb. 28 – Ian Tamblyn – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 1 – David Storey & the Side Road Scholars – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 1/2 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Mar. 3 – Rosie Hood – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Mar. 4 – Donovan Woods – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977
Mar. 8-10 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 2019 Canadian International Autoshow

    February 15 @ 8:00 am - February 24 @ 5:00 pm
  2. 12th Annual Chili Willy Cook-Off

    February 24 @ 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Toronto Spring Camping and RV Show

    February 28 @ 10:00 am - March 3 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Winter Brewfest

    March 1 @ 11:00 am - March 3 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Beers with Brutus

    March 1 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows