Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Brian Gladstone about this year’s Winterfolk Festival in Toronto and with singer-songwriter Alan Rhody. We’ll hear new music from Benjamin Dakota Rogers, Rose-Erin Stokes, Bob MacLean and Monika Wall.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

February 16 and 17, Just Us Folk talks with The Slocan Ramblers about their latest album “Queen City Jubilee. We’ll hear new music from Dave Gunning, Livingston Taylor, Rebecca Loebe, Ken Dunn and Rachel Sage.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Jane Eamon | When I Buid This House | independant
Matt Mays | Faint Of Heart | Sonic Records
Connie Dover | Winter’s Night | Taylor Park Music
Andy Hughes | My New Sweater | independant
Raine Hamilton | Robin Hood | independant
​​John McDermott | Song For A Winter’s Night | EMI Music Canada
​​Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards | Three Little Words | Compass Records
Sheesham & Lotus & ‘Son | Swimming Blues | Sepiaphone Records
Lee Harvey Osmond | Dreams Come And Go | Latent Recordings
Laurie Lewis | Tell Me True | independant
Martin Horak & Amanda Lynn Stubley | Cowboy Love | independant
Raine Hamilton | Starlight | independant
The Coal Porters | Never Right His Wrong | Prima Records
David Wiffen | South Of Somewhere | True North Records
Hour 2:
Michelle Rumball | Make A List | independant
Dan Mangan | Oh Fortune | arts & crafts
Katherine Rondeau | Coming Soon (If Not Today) | independant
Paul Langille | Words Like Adore | independant
The East Pointers | Cold | independant
​​Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall | Man In The Brown Hat | independant
Tri-Continental | Dancing In Old Crow | independant
​​Logan McKillop | Where The Farmhouse Used To Be | independant
​​Same Latitude As Rome | Stay The Course | independant
Madison Violet | Home | True North Records
Karen Matheson | Singing In The Dark | Vertical Records/Compass Records
Elva Jones-Hahn | Over Good-Bye | independant
Matapat | Turlutte de mal cornue | Intermede Communications
Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler-Hall | Smiths New Rant/Le Belle Jean | independant
Carlos del Junco | Don’t Worry Your Pretty Little Head | NorthernBlues Music
Jon Brooks | 01 | Borealis Records

​​

Upcoming concerts:
Feb. 6 – Raine Hamilton – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Feb. 7 – Raine Hamilton – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000
Feb. 7/8/9 – John McDermott Trio – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 7/8 – Matt Mays/Adam Baldwin – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Feb. 8 – Raine Hamilton – Rose Theatre, Brampton
Feb. 8 – Monika Wall – The Red Brick Café, Guelph
Feb. 9 – Monika Wall – London Music Club, London
Feb. 9 – Lee Harvey Osmond – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton
Feb. 10 – Matt Mays – Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton
Feb. 10 – Monika Wall – The Painted Lady, Toronto
Feb. 10 – Teilhard Frost/Amanda Stubley/Martin Horak – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Feb. 12 – Rory Block – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 14 – Port Cities – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Feb. 14/15 – Khari Wendell McClelland – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 16 – Graham Nicholas – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315
Feb. 16 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 16 – David Celia – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655
Feb. 19 – Raine Hamilton – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784
Feb. 20 – Don Ross – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950
Feb. 21 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton
Feb. 22 – Jory Nash/Eve Goldberg – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655
Feb. 22 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 22 – Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Feb. 22-24 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto – winterfolk.com
Feb. 23 – Slocan Ramblers/Ben Sures – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Feb. 24 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 24 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Feb. 27 – Abigail Lapell – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033
Feb. 28 – Ian Tamblyn – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 1 – David Storey & the Side Road Scholars – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 1/2 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Mar. 3 – Rosie Hood – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Mar. 4 – Donovan Woods – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977
Mar. 8-10 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph
Mar. 9 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208
Mar. 9 – Pete Eastmure – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 10-17 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region
Mar. 12 – Justin Rutledge – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950
Mar. 13 – Steven Bowers/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 14 – Digging Roots – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Mar. 15 – NorFOLK! – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660
Mar. 15 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 16 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mar. 22 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 22 – Megan Bonnell – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 23 – Mark Rust/Dawud Wharnsby – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298
Mar. 23 – David Storey – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 23 – Grit Laskin – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 2019 Canadian International Autoshow

    February 15 @ 8:00 am - February 24 @ 5:00 pm
  2. 12th Annual Chili Willy Cook-Off

    February 24 @ 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Toronto Spring Camping and RV Show

    February 28 @ 10:00 am - March 3 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Winter Brewfest

    March 1 @ 11:00 am - March 3 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Beers with Brutus

    March 1 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows