Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the Welsh band Calan. We’ll hear new music from Tomato Tomato, Richey Bellinger, Allison Lupton and RJ Cowdery.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Terry Kitchen | Ruby Tuesday | independant
Suzie Vinnick | Find Some Freedom | independant
Pete Eastmure | Suga’ Bush | independant
Bettman & Halpin | Reflections | Fiddlin Lizard Records
Claire Lynch | Kingdom Come | Compass Records
The Lonesome Ace Stringband | Let The Mermaids Flirt With Me | independant
Over The Moon | House On The Hill | independant
John Allan Cameron | The Banks Of Sicily | independant
Donovan Woods | What Kind Of Love Is That? | independant
Francine Honey | Honey | independant
Sophie Buskin | When I Need You Most Of All | independant
Sean McConnell | Everything That’s Good | independant
Penny Lang | If I Could Be The Rain | Borealis Records
Oysterband | She’s Moved On | Omnium Recordings
Hour 2:
David Storey & The Side Road Scholars | Chin Up | independant
The Outside Track | Drilling | Lorimer Records
Ashley & Simpson | Little Liza Jane | Randomosity Records
Ashley Condon | See The Light | independant
Shane Cook & Jake Charron | The Cookie Cruncher | independant
Molly Tuttle | Good Enough | Compass Records
Abigail Lapell | Night Bird & Morning Bird | COAX Records
Mike T. Kerr | Working On It | independant
​Dave Van Ronk | Outside Of A Small Circle Of Friends | Sliced Bread Records
Ian Tamblyn | Walking In A Dream | North Track Records
Joni Mitchell | In France They Kiss On Main Street | Rhino Records
Suzanne Jarvie | All In Place | Wolf Island Records
​​Vince Halfhide | Cobalt Miner’s Daughter | independant
Molly Tuttle | Friend And A Friend | Compass Records
Terry Tufts | Pursuant To My Nature | Borealis Records
Richard Thompson | Waltzing’s For Dreamers | Red House Records

​​Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 8 – International Women’s Day (Suzie Vinnick) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 8-10 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph
Mar. 9 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208
Mar. 9 – Pete Eastmure/Dave McEathron – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 10-17 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region
Mar. 12 – Justin Rutledge – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950
Mar. 13 – Steven Bowers/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 14 – Digging Roots – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Mar. 14 – Noah Derksen – The Burdock, Toronto
Mar. 15 – NorFOLK! – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660
Mar. 15 – Chris Ronald/Jon Brooks – Silence Sounds, Guelph
Mar. 15 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 15 – Allison Lupton – Trinity Anglican Church, Cambridge (519) 621-8860
Mar. 16 – Allison Lupton – Harrington Hall, Harrington
Mar. 16 – Dave Jensen & friends – Polish Hall, Brantford (519) 753-0414                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 16 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 19 – Rosie & the Riveters – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 20 – Sean McConnell – The 9th Ward, Buffalo (716) 852-3835
Mar. 21 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mar. 22 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 22 – Megan Bonnell – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 23 – Mark Rust/Dawud Wharnsby – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298
Mar. 23 – David Storey – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 23 – Grit Laskin – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Mar. 24 – Mark Lalama Trio/Stephen Fearing/Jesse Cobb – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines
Mar. 24 – Mark Rust – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London
Mar. 25 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 26 – Enter The Haggis – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 27 – Danielle Knibbe – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 27 – Dave Gunning – Higher Ground, Belfountain
Mar. 27 – Noah Derksen – The Painted Lady, Toronto
Mar. 28 – Enter The Haggis – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mar. 28 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655
Mar. 28 – Brock Zeman/David Olney – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 29 – Kruger Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener
Mar. 29 – Danielle Knibbe – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton
Mar. 29 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Society Hall, Guelph
Mar. 29 – Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 29 – Villages – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 30 – Allison Lupton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 30 – Gathering Sparks – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618
Mar. 30 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Mar. 30 – J.P. Cormier – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas
Mar. 30 – Stephen Fearing – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby (905) 309-4000                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 31 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                               Mar. 31 – Noah Derksen –  TWB Brewery, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                   Mar. 31 – Dave Gunning – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                             Apr. 1 – Dave Gunning – Masonic Centre, Guelph                                                                                           Apr. 3 – Dave Gunning – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll                                                                                    Apr. 4 – Marc Jordan – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 4 – Dave McEachron – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                              Apr. 5 – Dave Gunning/Ian Thomas – Princess Avenue Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885                         Apr. 5 – Lennie Gallant – Best Western Brantford Hotel (905) 634-0692                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Apr. 5 – Stephen Fearing – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                      Apr. 6 – The Ennis Sisters – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298                                                             Apr. 6 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Apr. 6 – Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Walpole Heritage Days

    August 3 @ 8:00 am - August 5 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Waterford Legion August Events

    August 9 @ 7:30 pm - August 30 @ 7:00 pm
  3. St. Paul’s United Church Beef BBQ

    August 16 @ 6:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows