Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Stephen Fearing about his vinyl-only album “The Secret Of Climbing”. We’ll hear new music from Danny Schmidt, Rosie & the Riveters, Mother Jones In Heaven and Sammy Duke.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Tomato Tomato | Kite Song | Denim On Denim Records
Steven Bowers | It Breaks You So | independant
Richey Bellinger | Stride For Stride | Metolius River Music
Digging Roots | For The Light | Sugar Bush Music
Calan | Peth Mawr Ydi Cariad | Sain Records
Rant Maggie Rant | On The Wings Of A Skorie | independant
Chris Ronald | Retirement Plan | Borealis Records
The Washington Squares | You Are Not Alone | Razor & Tie Entertainment
Allison Lupton | Away | independant
Justin Rutledge | Travel Light | Outside Music
Jon Brooks | Gulfport. MS | Borealis Records
Calan | Tale Of Two Dragons | Sain Records
RJ Cowdery | Somewhere A Place | Goospie Music
Naming The Twins | Last Song | independant
Hour 2:
Terry Kitchen | Ruby Tuesday | independant
Suzie Vinnick | Find Some Freedom | independant
Pete Eastmure | Suga’ Bush | independant
Bettman & Halpin | Banjo Boogie Stomp Stomp | Fiddlin Lizard Records
Le Vent du Nord & De Temps Antan | Rive-Sud | La Compagnie du Nord
Claire Lynch | Kingdom Come | Compass Records
The Lonesome Ace Stringband | Let The Mermaids Flirt With Me | independant
Over The Moon | House On The Hill | independant
John Allan Cameron | The Banks Of Sicily | independant
Donovan Woods | What Kind Of Love Is That? | independant
Francine Honey | Honey | independant
Sophie Buskin | When I Need You Most Of All | independant
Daisy DeBolt | Log | independant
Sean McConnell | Everything That’s Good | independant
Penny Lang | If I Could Be The Rain | Borealis Records
Oysterband | She’s Moved On | Omnium Recordings

​​Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 12 – Justin Rutledge – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950
Mar. 13 – Justin Rutledge – Mills Hardware, Hamilton
Mar. 13 – Steven Bowers/Mary Stewart – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 14 – Digging Roots – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767
Mar. 14 – Noah Derksen – The Burdock, Toronto
Mar. 15 – NorFOLK! – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660
Mar. 15 – Chris Ronald/Jon Brooks – Silence Sounds, Guelph
Mar. 15 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 15 – Allison Lupton – Trinity Anglican Church, Cambridge (519) 621-8860
Mar. 16 – Allison Lupton – Harrington Hall, Harrington
Mar. 16 – Dave Jensen & friends – Polish Hall, Brantford (519) 753-0414                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 16 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 17 – The Reel Celts – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 787-1981                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mar. 19 – Rosie & the Riveters – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 20 – Sean McConnell – The 9th Ward, Buffalo (716) 852-3835
Mar. 21 – Megan Bonnell – Mills Hardware, Hamilton
Mar. 21 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 21 – Kerri Ough – The Burdock, Toronto
Mar. 22 – The Lifers – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 22 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 22 – Megan Bonnell – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 23 – Mark Rust/Dawud Wharnsby – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298
Mar. 23 – David Storey – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mar. 23 – Grit Laskin – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Mar. 24 – Mark Lalama Trio/Stephen Fearing/Jesse Cobb – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines
Mar. 24 – Mark Rust – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London
Mar. 25 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 26 – Enter The Haggis – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 27 – Danielle Knibbe – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 27 – Dave Gunning – Higher Ground, Belfountain
Mar. 27 – Noah Derksen – The Painted Lady, Toronto
Mar. 28 – Enter The Haggis – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 28 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655
Mar. 28 – Brock Zeman/David Olney – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 29 – Kruger Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener
Mar. 29 – Danielle Knibbe – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton
Mar. 29 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Society Hall, Guelph
Mar. 29 – Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 29 – Villages – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 30 – Allison Lupton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 30 – Gathering Sparks – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618
Mar. 30 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Mar. 30 – J.P. Cormier – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas
Mar. 30 – Stephen Fearing – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby (905) 309-4000                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Mar. 31 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 31 – Noah Derksen –  TWB Brewery, Kitchener
Mar. 31 – Dave Gunning – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Apr. 1 – Dave Gunning – Masonic Centre, Guelph
Apr. 2 – Diyet & the Love Soldiers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 3 – Dave Gunning – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll
Apr. 3 – Richard Garvey – The Casbah, Hamilton
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Walpole Heritage Days

    August 3 @ 8:00 am - August 5 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Waterford Legion August Events

    August 9 @ 7:30 pm - August 30 @ 7:00 pm
  3. St. Paul’s United Church Beef BBQ

    August 16 @ 6:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows