Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Alex Sinclair of Tamarack. We’ll also hear new music from Michael Jerling, Rick Lang and Jesse Winchester.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Skerryvore | Hold On | Tyree Records 
The Washington Squares | Everybody Knows | Razor & Tie Entertainment  
Sweet Alibi | Pick Up Truck | independant
Andy & Judy | Turn Off The Noise | independant
Twin Flames | Rise Up | independant
​​​Cootes Paradise | Better Stop | independant
David Roth | Create And Adjust | independant
Mike Plume Band | My Old Friend | Songharvester
Cheryl Wheeler | If It Were Up To Me | Philo Records 
Jadea Kelly | The Sound | independant
Cravan Spirit | Aragon Mill | independant
Twin Flames | Porchlight | independant
Lenore | Every Once In A While | Elaine Records  
Andrea Ramolo | Simple Song | independant
Hour 2:
 
Bruce Springsteen | If I Had A Hammer | Appleseed Recordings
The East Pointers | Cold | independant
Lennie Gallant | The Weight Of My Guitar | independant
​​Ian Bell | Boatman Dance/Johnny Boker/Camptown Hornpipe | independant
Cry Cry Cry | Fall On Me | Razor & Tie Entertainment
Alan Doyle | Fall | Universal Music Canada
​​Steve Strongman | Can’t Go Back | independant
Kim Moberg | Close Your Eyes | independant
Darrell Scott | I Don’t Believe You | Appleseed Recordings/Full Light Records
Allison Lupton | Half My Heart | independant
Gathering Sparks | Sixteen Crosses | independant
Durham County Poets | Dapper Dan | independant
​​​​​Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards | Someday | Compass Records
Alan Doyle | Bully Boys | Universal Music Canada
David Graff | Suzanne | independant
Pierre Schryer Band | In And Out | New Canadian Records
​​
Upcoming concerts:

 

Nov. 7 – Lenore – The Piston, Toronto

Nov. 7 – Andrea Ramolo – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 9 – Twin Flames – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Nov. 9/10 – Leonard Cohen tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 10 – Sweet Alibi/Jadea Kelly – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Nov. 10 – Cootes Paradise – Acoustic Blend Café, Hamilton

Nov. 11 – The Sandplains Pickers – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Nov. 13 – Tom Wilson – Laurier BrantfordResearch and Academic Centre, Brantford

Nov. 13 – Rob Lutes/Dayna Manning/Soozie Schlanger/Wendell Ferguson – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 15 – Gordon Lightfoot – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Nov. 15 – Brian McMillan & David Gillis – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 16 – Citizen Jane –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 16 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Nov. 16 – The Once – The Mod Club, Toronto

Nov. 16/17 – Stan Rogers tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 17 – Tamarack 40th reunion – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 17 – Jory Nash – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 17 – Lynn Miles/Piper Hayes – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Nov. 18 – Royal Wood – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Nov. 19 – Irish Mythen – Rose Theatre, Brampton

Nov. 20 – Irish Mythen – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 20 – The Once – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 21 – The Once – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 22 – Gordon Lightfoot – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 22 – Brock Zeman/Sean Pinchin – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 22 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Union Duke – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 23 – Gordon Lightfoot – Budweiser Gardens, London

Nov. 23 – Naming The Twins – Free Times Café, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Irish Mythen – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Nov. 24 – Irish Mythen – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Nov. 24 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 24 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Nov. 25 – Sultans Of String (3 p.m.) – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Nov. 25 – House of Hamill – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Nov. 25 – Naming The Twins – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Nov. 29 – Oh Susanna & friends – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 30 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 30 – Fred Eaglesmith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Rick Fines – Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto (416)265-7932

Nov. 30/Dec. 1 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 1 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 2 – Boreal – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Dec. 2 – John McDermott/Dala – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Dec. 6 – Fred Eaglesmith – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 7 – The Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 7 – John Prine – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Dec. 8 – John Prine – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Handmade and Vintage Market

    March 24 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  2. 42nd Annual Rockton Dinner

    March 28 @ 7:00 pm - April 6 @ 9:00 pm
  3. Eat and Drink Norfolk

    April 4 @ 5:00 pm - April 6 @ 10:00 pm
  4. Waterford Tricenturena Skating Club’s 50th Anniversary Golden Memories Carnival

    April 6 @ 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. Welland SPCA Mobile Spay/Neuter Clinic

    April 20 @ 9:00 am - May 5 @ 9:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows