Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Allison Lupton about her new album, “Words Of Love”. We’ll hear new music from Emily Jean Flack, Matt Andersen, Eli Lev and James Gordon.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Danny Schmidt | Just Wait Til They See You | Live Once Records
Paul Reddick | Breathless Girls | NorthernBlues Music
Mark Rust | My Best Friend For Life | Catskill Mountain Records
Rosie & the Riveters | Call Me | independant
Stephen Fearing | When My Baby Calls My Name | Rega
Tony McManus | Ye Banks And Braes | Compass Records
Julia Toaspern | Then Again | Felicitas Records
AHI | In Our Time | 22nd Sentry Records
Vishten | L’Autre Femme | independant
David Francey | Only Love | Laker Music
Mother Jones In Heaven | Silk And Satin | independant
Stephen Fearing | The Things We Did | Rega
The Lifers | The Nature Of Things | independant
Grit Laskin | Soft And Round | Borealis Records
Hour 2:
Tomato Tomato | Kite Song | Denim On Denim Records
Steven Bowers | It Breaks You So | independant
Richey Bellinger | Stride For Stride | Metolius River Music
Digging Roots | For The Light | Sugar Bush Music
Sarah Hiltz | Without You | independant
Calan | Peth Mawr Ydi Cariad | Sain Records
Rant Maggie Rant | On The Wings Of A Skorie | independant
Chris Ronald | Retirement Plan | Borealis Records
The Washington Squares | You Are Not Alone | Razor & Tie Entertainment
​Sammy Duke | Save It | independant
Justin Rutledge | Travel Light | Outside Music
Jon Brooks | Gulfport. MS | Borealis Records
Les Grands Hurleurs | Petit Bonhomme | Coyote Records
Calan | Tale Of Two Dragons | Sain Records
RJ Cowdery | Somewhere A Place | Goospie Music
Naming The Twins | Last Song | independant
Upcoming concerts:
Mar. 19 – Rosie & the Riveters – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 20 – Sean McConnell – The 9th Ward, Buffalo (716) 852-3835
Mar. 21 – Megan Bonnell – Mills Hardware, Hamilton
Mar. 21 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 21 – Kerri Ough – The Burdock, Toronto
Mar. 22 – The Lifers – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 22 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 22 – Megan Bonnell – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408
Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 23 – Mark Rust/Dawud Wharnsby – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298
Mar. 23 – David Storey – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mar. 23 – Grit Laskin – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Mar. 24 – Mark Lalama Trio/Stephen Fearing/Jesse Cobb – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines
Mar. 24 – Mark Rust – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London
Mar. 25 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 26 – Enter The Haggis – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 27 – Danielle Knibbe – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mar. 27 – Dave Gunning – Higher Ground, Belfountain
Mar. 27 – Noah Derksen – The Painted Lady, Toronto
Mar. 28 – Enter The Haggis – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Mar. 28 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655
Mar. 28 – Brock Zeman/David Olney – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 29 – Kruger Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener
Mar. 29 – Danielle Knibbe – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton
Mar. 29 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Society Hall, Guelph
Mar. 29 – Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 29 – Villages – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 30 – Allison Lupton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 30 – Gathering Sparks – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618
Mar. 30 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847
Mar. 30 – J.P. Cormier – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas
Mar. 30 – Stephen Fearing – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby (905) 309-4000                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Mar. 31 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Mar. 31 – Noah Derksen –  TWB Brewery, Kitchener
Mar. 31 – Dave Gunning – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483
Apr. 1 – Dave Gunning – Masonic Centre, Guelph
Apr. 2 – Diyet & the Love Soldiers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 3 – Dave Gunning – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll
Apr. 3 – Richard Garvey – The Casbah, Hamilton
Apr. 4 – Richard Garvey – Heartwood Hall, Toronto
Apr. 4 – Marc Jordan – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950
Apr. 4 – Dave McEachron – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655
Apr. 5 – Dave Gunning/Ian Thomas – Princess Avenue Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885
Apr. 5 – Lennie Gallant – Best Western Brantford Hotel (905) 634-0692
Apr. 5 – Ayth McCormack/Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern/NUA – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 5 – Stephen Fearing – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (800) 265-8977
Apr. 6 – The Ennis Sisters – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298
Apr. 6 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 6 – Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564
Apr. 7 – Richard Garvey – The Jazz Room, Waterloo
Apr. 9 – Lennie Gallant – Aeolian Hall, London
Apr. 10 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunsdon Legion May Events

    May 4 @ 3:30 pm - May 25 @ 12:30 am
  2. 5th Annual Ride For The Rescue Poker Run

    June 9 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows