Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Dave Gunning about his new album, “Up Against The Sky”. We’ll hear new music from Coig, Mary Ann Kennedy, Richard Garvey and Logan McKillop.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Emily Jean Flack | One Word | independant
Enter The Haggis | Year Of The Rat | independant
David Olney | All The Same To Me | Loudhouse Records 
Matt Andersen | Been The Last | True North Records  
Allison Lupton | Lost Jimmy Whelan | independant
Kruger Brothers | When I’m Dead My Dearest | independant
Gathering Sparks | Nothing But A Broken Heart | independant
Eli Lev | Growing Up And Growing Down | independant
J.P. Cormier | The Unfinished Song | independant
Adam Carroll | The Last Word | independant
James Gordon | One Rich Man | Borealis Records 
Allison Lupton | Words Of Love | independant
Noah Derksen | What Kind Of Love Is That | independant
Charm City Junction | Hop High | independant

Hour 2:

Danny Schmidt | Just Wait Til They See You | Live Once Records
Paul Reddick | Breathless Girls | NorthernBlues Music 
Mark Rust | My Best Friend For Life | Catskill Mountain Records 
Matt Zaddy | Perfect Moments | independant
Stephen Fearing | When My Baby Calls My Name | Rega 
Celteclectic | Chamcook Lake | independant
Tony McManus | Ye Banks And Braes | Compass Records   
Julia Toaspern | Then Again | Felicitas Records 
AHI | In Our Time | 22nd Sentry Records  
Vishten | L’Autre Femme | independant
David Francey | Only Love | Laker Music
Susan Werner | All Of The Above | independant
Kalyna Rakel | Stranger | independant
Stephen Fearing | The Things We Did | Rega
​The Lasses | Polly Vaughan | independant
Grit Laskin | Soft And Round | Borealis Records

Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 26 – Enter The Haggis – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Mar. 27 – Danielle Knibbe – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mar. 27 – Dave Gunning – Higher Ground, Belfountain                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Mar. 27 – Noah Derksen – The Painted Lady, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Mar. 28 – Enter The Haggis – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Mar. 28 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 28 – Brock Zeman/David Olney – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 29 – Kruger Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Mar. 29 – Danielle Knibbe – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mar. 29 – James Gordon – Black Heritage Society Hall, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Mar. 29 – Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Mar. 29 – Villages – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mar. 30 – Allison Lupton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Mar. 30 – Gathering Sparks – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Mar. 30 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                             Mar. 30 – J.P. Cormier – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Mar. 30 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Foldens Hall, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mar. 30 – Stephen Fearing – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby (905) 309-4000                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Mar. 30 – RPR – Kingston Road United Church, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mar. 31 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                          Mar. 31 – Noah Derksen –  TWB Brewery, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Mar. 31 – Dave Gunning – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 1 – Dave Gunning – Masonic Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 2 – Diyet & the Love Soldiers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 3 – Dave Gunning – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Apr. 3 – Richard Garvey – The Casbah, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Apr. 4 – Richard Garvey – Heartwood Hall, TorontoHeartwood Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Apr. 4 – Marc Jordan – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Apr. 4 – Dave McEachron – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 5 – Dave Gunning/Ian Thomas – Princess Avenue Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 5 – Lennie Gallant – Best Western Brantford Hotel (905) 634-0692                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 5 – Ayth McCormack/Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern/NUA – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 5 – Stephen Fearing – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 6 – The Ennis Sisters – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 6 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 6 – Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 7 – Richard Garvey – The Jazz Room, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 9 – Lennie Gallant – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 10 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 10 – Ian Bell & BanjoGoBoom – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 10 – Lennie Gallant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 11 – Richard Garvey – ANAF Club, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 11 – Sylvia Tyson/Brent Titcomb/Liam Russell – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 11 – Jenn Grant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 11/12 – Gordon Lightfoot – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines (855) 515-0722                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 12 – David Celia – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 13 – Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 13 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Community Club Hall, Eden Mills                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 13 – The Wanted – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 13 – Gordon Lightfoot – The Meeting House, Oakville (855) 985-5000                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 13 – Richard Garvey – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Apr. 14 – Joe Crookston – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Apr. 14 – Tribute to Levon Helm – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 15 – Eric Andersen – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Apr. 15/16 – Gordon Lightfoot – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 16 – Lance & Jason Fowler – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 17 – Joe Crookston – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 17 – Ashley MacIsaac – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 18 – Jenn Grant – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 18 – Byrds Byrds Byrds – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Meeting House, Norwich                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 20 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 20 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Fortune Concerts, Dundas

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunsdon Legion May Events

    May 4 @ 3:30 pm - May 25 @ 12:30 am
  2. 5th Annual Ride For The Rescue Poker Run

    June 9 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows