Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Lennie Gallant about his latest album, “Time Travel”. We’ll hear new music from Runa, Kelly Hill, Mike Goudreau, Robert Jones & Matt Watroba and Black Suit Devil.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Coig | The Capable Wife | independant
Diyet & The Love Soldiers | Brave Face | Whitefish Records
Mary Ann Kennedy | Mother Glasgow | ARC Music
Richard Garvey | Blue Skies | independant
Dave Gunning | In The Time I Was Away | independant
John Reed | Dry The Life | ND4PRM
The Lewinskies | In Time | independant
Logan McKillop | Back To The Drawing Board | independant
The Ennis Sisters | Go Rosie Go | independant
Marc Jordan | Raspberry Rain | EMI Music Canada
Chris Jones & the Night Drivers | Range Road 53 | Mountain Home Music Company
Dave Gunning | All That’s Yet To Come | independant
Alison Krauss & Union Station | Sinking Stone | Rounder Records
Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick | Nothing Halfway | independant
Hour 2:
Emily Jean Flack | One Word | independant
Enter The Haggis | Year Of The Rat | independant
Ruthie Foster | Death Came A-Knockin’ | Blue Corn Music
Matt Andersen | Been The Last | True North Records
Karen Matheson | Singing In The Dark | Compass Records
Allison Lupton | Lost Jimmy Whelan | independant
Kruger Brothers | When I’m Dead My Dearest | independant
Gathering Sparks | Nothing But A Broken Heart | independant
Eli Lev | Growing Up And Growing Down | independant
​J.P. Cormier | The Unfinished Song | independant
Anita Best & Pamela Morgan | Lowlands | Amber Music
James Gordon | One Rich Man | Borealis Records
Evans & Doherty | Nothing But A Long Goodbye | independant
Allison Lupton | Words Of Love | independant
Noah Derksen | What Kind Of Love Is That | independant
​Charm City Junction | Hop High | independant

Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 1 – Dave Gunning – Masonic Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 2 – Diyet & the Love Soldiers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 3 – Dave Gunning – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 3 – Richard Garvey – The Casbah, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 4 – Richard Garvey – Heartwood Hall, TorontoHeartwood Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 4 – Marc Jordan – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 5 – Dave Gunning/Ian Thomas – Princess Avenue Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 5 – Lennie Gallant – Best Western Brantford Hotel (905) 634-0692                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 5 – Ayth McCormack/Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern/NUA – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 5 – Black Suit Devil – Herald House Brewing Company, Stratford                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 5 – Stephen Fearing – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 6 – The Ennis Sisters – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 6 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 6 – Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 7 – Richard Garvey – The Jazz Room, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 9 – Lennie Gallant – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 10 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 10 – Ian Bell & BanjoGoBoom – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 10 – Lennie Gallant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 11 – Richard Garvey – ANAF Club, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 11 – Sylvia Tyson/Brent Titcomb/Liam Russell/Dala – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 11 – Jenn Grant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 11/12 – Gordon Lightfoot – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines (855) 515-0722                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 12 – David Celia – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 12 – Black Suit Devil – The Forty Public House, Grimsby                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 13 – Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 13 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Community Club Hall, Eden Mills                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 13 – The Wanted – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 13 – Gordon Lightfoot – The Meeting House, Oakville (855) 985-5000                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 13 – Richard Garvey – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 13 – Steve Strongman/Rob Szabo – Fireside Grill & Bar, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 14 – Black Suit Devil – Collective Arts Brewing Company, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 14 – Joe Crookston – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 14 – Tribute to Levon Helm – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 15 – Eric Andersen – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 15/16 – Gordon Lightfoot – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 16 – Lance & Jason Fowler – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 17 – Joe Crookston – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 17 – Ashley MacIsaac – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 18 – Jenn Grant – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 18 – Byrds Byrds Byrds – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Meeting House, Norwich                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 20 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 20 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Fortune Concerts, Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 24 – Richard Garvey – The Boathouse, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 25 – Coig – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 25 – Richard Garvey – Artword Artbar, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 26 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 26 – David Newland – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 26 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Periscope Playhouse, Port Burwell                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 27 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Br. 410 Legion, Port Stanley                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 27 – Ashley Davis – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 27 – Dala/Annie Sumi – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 27 – Coig – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 28 – Cootes Paradise – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 29 – The Story of Simon & Garfunkel – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 30 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunsdon Legion May Events

    May 4 @ 3:30 pm - May 25 @ 12:30 am
  2. 5th Annual Ride For The Rescue Poker Run

    June 9 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows