Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Benjamin Dakota Rogers about his latest album, “Better By Now”. We’ll hear new music from Irish Mythen, Steve Poltz, Lizzy Plotkin and Ken Tizzard.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Runa | Saints And Sinners | independant
Levon Helm | Growin’ Trade | Sing Out! compilation
​​Ian Bell | On An August Night | Free Range Recordings
Gordon Lightfoot | I’ll Be Alright | United Artists
Lennie Gallant | Nothing Makes Sense | independant
Kelly Hill | This Will Be The Last Time | Patio Records
Tannis Slimmon | Our Time Now | independant
Brent Titcomb | Bay Of Sails | Manohar Records
​​Joe Crookston | Black Dress | Milagrito Records
Mike Goudreau | Everybody Breaks The Rules | independant
Robert Jones & Matt Watroba | Did You Hear John Hurt | Common Chords Records
​​Lennie Gallant | Ghosts In This Town | independant
Black Suit Devil | Stardust | Crazy Catman Records
Pete’s Posse | Be The Light | Epact Music
Hour 2:
The Wanted | James Dean Scene | independant
Diyet & The Love Soldiers | Brave Face | Whitefish Records
Mary Ann Kennedy | Mother Glasgow | ARC Music
Richard Garvey | Blue Skies | independant
Carl Solomon | Dreaming About You | independant
Dave Gunning | In The Time I Was Away | independant
John Reed | Dry The Life | ND4PRM
The Lewinskies | In Time | independant
Logan McKillop | Back To The Drawing Board | independant
The Ennis Sisters | Go Rosie Go | independant
​​​Jenn Grant | White Dove | Six Shooter Records
Chris Jones & the Night Drivers | Range Road 53 | Mountain Home Music Company
Dave Gunning | All That’s Yet To Come | independant
Alison Krauss & Union Station | Sinking Stone | Rounder Records
David Celia | Speak To Me | independant
Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick | Nothing Halfway | independant

Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 9 – Lennie Gallant – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 10 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 10 – Ian Bell & BanjoGoBoom – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 10 – Lennie Gallant – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 11 – Richard Garvey – ANAF Club, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 11 – Sylvia Tyson/Brent Titcomb/Liam Russell – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 11 – Jenn Grant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 11/12 – Gordon Lightfoot – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines (855) 515-0722                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 12 – David Celia – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 12 – Black Suit Devil – The Forty Public House, Grimsby                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 13 – Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 13 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Community Club Hall, Eden Mills                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 13 – The Wanted – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 13 – Gordon Lightfoot – The Meeting House, Oakville (855) 985-5000                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 13 – Richard Garvey – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 13 – Steve Strongman/Rob Szabo – Fireside Grill & Bar, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 14 – Black Suit Devil – Collective Arts Brewing Company, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 14 – Joe Crookston – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 14 – Tribute to Levon Helm – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 15 – Eric Andersen – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 15/16 – Gordon Lightfoot – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 16 – Lance & Jason Fowler – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 17 – Joe Crookston – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 17 – Ashley MacIsaac – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 18 – Jenn Grant – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (226) 227-1767                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 18 – Byrds Byrds Byrds – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Meeting House, Norwich                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 20 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 20 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Fortune Concerts, Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 20 – Harry Manx – Playhouse Cinema, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 24 – Richard Garvey – The Boathouse, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 25 – Coig – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 25 – Richard Garvey – Artword Artbar, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 25 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Sylvia Tyson – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191                                                                                                                                                                                      Apr. 25 – Andrea Ramolo – Aiolio, Toronto (416) 746-0064                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 26 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 26 – David Newland – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 26 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Periscope Playhouse, Port Burwell                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 27 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Br. 410 Legion, Port Stanley                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 27 – Ashley Davis – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 27 – Dala/Annie Sumi – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 27 – Coig – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 28 – Cootes Paradise – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 29 – The Story of Simon & Garfunkel – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 30 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 30 – Canadian Celtic Choir/Shane Cook/Kyle Waymouth – Sanderson Centre                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 1 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 2 – Raine Hamilton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 2 – Matt Andersen – London Music Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              May 3 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 3 – Jadea Kelly/Jenie Thai – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 4 – Valdy – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 4 – Matt Andersen – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunsdon Legion May Events

    May 4 @ 3:30 pm - May 25 @ 12:30 am
  2. 5th Annual Ride For The Rescue Poker Run

    June 9 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows