Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Peter Boyer of Same Latitude As Rome about the new album, “Stay The Course”. We’ll hear new music from Reid Jamieson, Safe As Houses, Skinner & T’witch and Bruce T. Carroll.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Villages | Sarah’s Whistling Tune | independant

Marc Berger | Montana | Real Records 

Coig | Deep Down In The River | independant

Dala | Best Day | Campus Music   

David Newland | Musk Ox Stew | independant

Quartette | Spring Of ’45 | Denon Canada  

Michael Johnathon | Melissa’s Song | Poet Man Records 

Pete Seeger | Goodnight Irene | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Annie Sumi | The City | independant

Andrea Ramolo | Lovesick Blues | independant

David Mallett | Here In The City You Live In | Flying Fish Records 

David Newland | No Way To Stay Warm | independant

Eric Lee | Heartache Town | independant

Lucas Choi Zimbel | Contemplating The Calamity | independant

 

 

Hour 2:

 

Irish Mythen | Deep Dark Woods | Myth Records 

Harry Manx | The Blues Dharma | Dog My Cat Records 

Eric Andersen | The Street Was Always There | Appleseed Recordings 

The Rankin Family | Rise Again | EMI Music Canada  

Low Lily | Full Grown Love | Mad River Records 

Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Fare The Well | independant

CC Railroad | Slow Dark Freight Train | Elizabeth Records 

Steve Poltz | Furthest Star | 98 Pounder Records/Red House Records 

Blackie & the Rodeo Kings | Heaven For A Lonely Man | True North Records

Fred Eaglesmith | Old Machine | A Major Label 

Lizzy Plotkin | Catch This Train | independant 

Tom Lewis | Watches | independant

Benjamin Dakota Rogers | She Was A Singer | independant

Jason Fowler | Solaris | independant

Tracy Grammer | The Verdant Mile | independant

Jen & John | Big Beautiful Butterfly | Poor Kitty Records 

Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 24 – Richard Garvey – The Boathouse, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 25 – Coig – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 25 – Richard Garvey – Artword Artbar, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Apr. 25 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Sylvia Tyson – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 25 – Andrea Ramolo – Aiolio, Toronto (416) 746-0064                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 26 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                    Apr. 26 – David Newland – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 26 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Periscope Playhouse, Port Burwell                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 27 – Fred Eaglesmith/Tiff Ginn – Br. 410 Legion, Port Stanley                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Apr. 27 – Ashley Davis – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 27 – Dala/Annie Sumi – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 27 – Coig – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Apr. 28 – Cootes Paradise – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Apr. 29 – The Story of Simon & Garfunkel – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                  Apr. 30 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 30 – Canadian Celtic Choir/Shane Cook/Kyle Waymouth – Sanderson Centre                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 1 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 2 – Raine Hamilton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 2 – Matt Andersen – London Music Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 2 – David Essig – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 2 – Reid Jamieson – Shawn & Ed Brewing Co., Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 3 – Reid Jamieson – eBar, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 3 – Jim Bryson/Kalle Mattson – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 3 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 3 – Jadea Kelly/Jenie Thai – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 4 – Valdy – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 4 – Matt Andersen – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 4 – Evalyn Parry – Old Town Hall, Waterford                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 4 – New Cumberland – Artword Artbar, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 4 – Safe As Houses – Salvation Army Mountain Citadel, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 4 – May Day celebration (Lynn Harrison/Linda Saslove) – Free Times Café, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                              May 5 – Jadea Kelly – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 5 – Matt Andersen – New Vision United Church, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 5 – Valdy – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 5 – Reid Jamieson (2 p.m.) – The Rivoli, Toronto (416) 596-1501                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 5 – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                          May 6 – Valdy/Doris Mason – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 8/9 – Steve Poltz – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 9 – Marc Jordan – River Run Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 9 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 9 – Jadea Kelly/Kennedy Road – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 9 – Dave McEathron – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 10 – Rich Burnett Band – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                              May 10 – Leela Gilday – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 10 – David Bromberg – The Tralf Music Hall, Buffalo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 11 – 60s Folk Revival (Sue & Dwight) (3:30 & 8:00) – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                              May 10/11 – Matt Andersen – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 11 – Sam Turton – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 11 – Eileen McGann – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 11 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 15 – James Hill – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 16 – Lee Harvey Osmond – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 16 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Murray McLauchlan – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191                                                                                                                                                                        May 18 – Leanne Hoffman/Erin Costelo – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 18 – Judy Collins – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 19 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Walpole Heritage Days

    August 3 @ 8:00 am - August 5 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Waterford Legion August Events

    August 9 @ 7:30 pm - August 30 @ 7:00 pm
  3. St. Paul’s United Church Beef BBQ

    August 16 @ 6:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows