Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with David Bromberg about the his album, “The Blues, The Whole Blues And Nothing But The Blues”. We’ll hear new music from Sumaia Jackson, Madison Violet and Spook Handy.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Reid Jamieson | Circles | independant
Safe As Houses | Lucky Lucky | independant
Hannah Sanders & Ben  Savage | A Thousand New Moons | Sungrazing Records
David Essig | While Living In The Good Years | Peregrin Songs  
Same Latitude As Rome | Old Guys With Guitars | independant
Matt Andersen | Free Man | True North Records 
Skinner & T’witch | My Friend Fred | independant
Tony Bird | Wings Like Vivian | Aural Tradition/Subtropical Records 
Raine Hamilton | Robin Hood | independant
Shane Cook | End Of Winter/Holding Aine/Cottonwoods | independant 
Evalyn Parry | The Stars | Borealis Records   
Same Latitude As Rome | Stay The Course | independant
Valdy | Ragged Band Of Angels | independant
Bruce T. Carroll | Who Never Felt The Need | independant
Hour 2:
 
Villages | Sarah’s Whistling Tune | independant
Marc Berger | Montana | Real Records 
Coig | Deep Down In The River | independant
Dala | Peggy | Campus Music 
David Newland | Musk Ox Stew | independant
Quartette | Spring Of ’45 | Denon Canada 
Pete Seeger | Goodnight Irene | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings 
Michael Johnathon | Melissa’s Song | Poet Man Records 
Lynn Harrison | The Things We Throw Away | independant
Annie Sumi | The City | independant
Andrea Ramolo | Lovesick Blues | independant
David Mallett | Here In The City You Live In | Flying Fish Records
Linda Saslove | Wonderland | independant
David Newland | No Way To Stay Warm | independant
Eric Lee | Heartache Town | independant
Lucas Choi Zimbel | Contemplating The Calamity | independant

Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 30 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Apr. 30 – Canadian Celtic Choir/Shane Cook/Kyle Waymouth – Sanderson Centre                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 1 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 2 – Raine Hamilton – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 2 – Matt Andersen – London Music Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              May 2 – David Essig – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 2 – Reid Jamieson – Shawn & Ed Brewing Co., Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 3 – Reid Jamieson – eBar, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 3 – Jim Bryson/Kalle Mattson – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 3 – Raine Hamilton – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 3 – Jadea Kelly/Jenie Thai – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 4 – Valdy – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 4 – Matt Andersen – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 4 – Evalyn Parry – Old Town Hall, Waterford                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 4 – New Cumberland – Artword Artbar, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 4 – Safe As Houses – Salvation Army Mountain Citadel, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 4 – May Day celebration (Lynn Harrison/Linda Saslove) – Free Times Café, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                              May 5 – Eileen McGann – The Causerie, Kitchener (519) 341-0374                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 5 – Jadea Kelly – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 5 – Matt Andersen – New Vision United Church, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 5 – Valdy – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 5 – Reid Jamieson (2 p.m.) – The Rivoli, Toronto (416) 596-1501                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 5 – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                            May 6 – Valdy/Doris Mason – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 8/9 – Steve Poltz – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 9 – Marc Jordan – River Run Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 9 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 9 – Jadea Kelly/Kennedy Road – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 9 – Dave McEathron – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 10 – Rich Burnett Band – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 10 – Leela Gilday – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 10 – David Bromberg – The Tralf Music Hall, Buffalo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 10/11 – Matt Andersen – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 11 – 60s Folk Revival (Sue & Dwight) (3:30 & 8:00) – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                        May 11 – Sam Turton – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            May 11 – Eileen McGann – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 11 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 15 – James Hill – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 16 – Lee Harvey Osmond – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 16 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Murray McLauchlan – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191                                                                                                                                                                      May 16 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 18 – Leanne Hoffman/Erin Costelo – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 18 – Judy Collins – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 19 – Saskia Tomkins & Steafan Hannigan/Enoch Kent (2:00) – Crooked Stovepipe, Villa Nova                                                                                                                                                                            May 19 – World Fiddle Day (4:30) – Glendon College, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              May 19 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 22 – Tragedy Ann – Monigram Coffee Roasters, Cambridge                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 23 – Ken Dunn & Anna Green – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 24 – Matthew Byrne – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              May 25 – Piper Hayes – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May 26 – Matthew Byrne – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                      May 29 – Ken Dunn – The Painted Lady, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 30 – Safe As Houses – Peace Day Ontario, Paris Fairgrounds                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          May 31/Jun. 1 – Rise Again! The Songs of Stan Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                            Jun. 1 – Allison Lupton – Central Presbyterian Church, Cambridge

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunsdon Legion May Events

    May 4 @ 3:30 pm - May 25 @ 12:30 am
  2. 5th Annual Ride For The Rescue Poker Run

    June 9 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows