Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with JT Nero and Allison Russell of Birds Of Chicago. We’ll hear new music from Genevieve Racette, The Levins and Paul Chet & the Whiskey Chickens.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Madison Violet | Tell Me | Passenger Sounds Inc.
Dave McEathron | The Tears That I Gave Her | independant
Sumaia Jackson | Truth Or Consequences | independant
​​​Eileen McGann | Fits Like A Glove | Dragonwing Music
David Bromberg Band | Kentucky Blues | Red House Records
​​​Leela Gilday | Cut My Hair | Diva Sound Records
Tanglefoot | Jenny Wren | Borealis Records
Stan Rogers | Fogarty’s Cove | Fogarty’s Cove Music/Borealis Records
Lennie Gallant | Peter’s Dream | Revenant Records
Martyn Joseph | Can’t Breathe | Pipe Records
Steve Poltz | Over The Top For You | 98 Pounder Records/Red House Records
David Bromberg Band | A Fool For You | Red House Records
Spook Handy | If I Had A Hammer | Akashic Records
The Brothers Cosmoline | No Reply | Bobby Dazzler Records
Hour 2:
Reid Jamieson | Circles | independant
Safe As Houses | Lucky Lucky | independant
Hannah Sanders & Ben  Savage | A Thousand New Moons | Sungrazing Records
David Essig | While Living In The Good Years | Peregrin Songs
Sue & Dwight | For A Moment | independant
​​​Same Latitude As Rome | Old Guys With Guitars | independant
Matt Andersen | Free Man | True North Records
Skinner & T’witch | My Friend Fred | independant
​​​Tony Bird | Wings Like Vivian | Aural Tradition/Subtropical Records
Raine Hamilton | Robin Hood | independant
​​​Shane Cook | End Of Winter/Holding Aine/Cottonwoods | independant
Sam Turton | Just A Little Bit | independant
Rich Burnett | Tell Me No | independant
Same Latitude As Rome | Stay The Course | independant
Valdy | Ragged Band Of Angels | independant
Bruce T. Carroll | Who Never Felt The Need | independant

Upcoming concerts:

May 8/9 – Steve Poltz – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

May 9 – Marc Jordan – River Run Centre, Guelph

May 9 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 9 – Jadea Kelly/Kennedy Road – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

May 9 – Dave McEathron – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May 10 – Rich Burnett Band – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum

May 10 – Leela Gilday – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 10 – David Bromberg – The Tralf Music Hall, Buffalo

May 10/11 – Matt Andersen – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

May 11 – 60s Folk Revival (Sue & Dwight) (3:30 & 8:00) – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

May 11 – Sam Turton – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

May 11 – Eileen McGann – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

May 11 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

May 12 – Deep Dark Woods – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

May 15 – James Hill – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 16 – Lee Harvey Osmond – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 16 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Murray McLauchlan – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191

May 16 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 18 – Bob MacLean – Café Creperie, Elora

May 18 – The Pairs/Karen Emeny/Stacey Zegers – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

May 18 – Leanne Hoffman/Erin Costelo – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

May 18 – Judy Collins (3:00 & 8:30) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 19 – Saskia Tomkins & Steafan Hannigan/Enoch Kent (2:00) – Crooked Stovepipe, Villa Nova

May 19 – World Fiddle Day (4:30) – Glendon College, Toronto

May 19 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 22 – Tragedy Ann – Monigram Coffee Roasters, Cambridge

May 23 – Ken Dunn & Anna Green – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 24 – Matthew Byrne – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691

May 25 – Piper Hayes – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

May 25 – Canadian Celtic Choir/Matthew Byrne – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 26 – Matthew Byrne – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

May 29 – Ken Dunn – The Painted Lady, Toronto

May 30 – Safe As Houses – Peace Day Ontario, Paris Fairgrounds

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunsdon Legion May Events

    May 4 @ 3:30 pm - May 25 @ 12:30 am
  2. 5th Annual Ride For The Rescue Poker Run

    June 9 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. Suefest!

    June 22 @ 12:00 am - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows