Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the Guelph duo, Tragedy Ann. We’ll hear new music from Gordie MacKeeman & his Rhythm Boys, David Kaufman, Joel Rafael, Onion Honey and Sarah Eide.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Genevieve Racette | Northern Star | independant
Lee Harvey Osmond | Dreams Come And Go | Latent Recordings
The Levins | Brighter Day | independant
Anne Lederman | Growling Old Man | independant
Birds Of Chicago | Alright Alright | Signature Sounds Recordings
James Hill | The Brightest Light | Borealis Records
​​​Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer | Red Winged Blackbird | Community Music
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Brothers | independant
Laura Bird | Spring | independant
​​​Murray McLauchlan | Bad Times | True North Records
Judy Collins & Ari Hest | Silver Skies Blue | Cleopatra Records/Wildflower Records
Birds Of Chicago | Roll Away | Signature Sounds Recordings
​​​Paul Chet & The Whiskey Chickens | Bleed Red | independant
Enoch Kent | Tae The Beggin’ | Borealis Records
Hour 2:
Madison Violet | Tell Me | Passenger Sounds Inc.
Dave McEathron | The Tears That I Gave Her | independant
Sumaia Jackson | Truth Or Consequences | independant
Eileen McGann | Last Of The Truly Wild | Dragonwing Music
Rosemary Phelan | Redwing | Mighty Wren
David Bromberg Band | Kentucky Blues | Red House Records
Leela Gilday | Cut My Hair | Diva Sound Records
Tanglefoot | Jenny Wren | Borealis Records
Stan Rogers | Forty-five Years | Fogarty’s Cove Music/Borealis Records
Lennie Gallant | Peter’s Dream | Revenant Records
Martyn Joseph | Can’t Breathe | Pipe Records
Steve Poltz | Over The Top For You | 98 Pounder Records/Red House Records
Jory Nash | Great Big Hole | Thin Man Records
​​​David Bromberg Band | A Fool For You | Red House Records
Spook Handy | If I Had A Hammer | Akashic Records
The Brothers Cosmoline | No Reply | Bobby Dazzler Records

Upcoming concerts:

May 15 – James Hill – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 16 – Lee Harvey Osmond – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 16 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Murray McLauchlan – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191

May 16 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 18 – Bob MacLean – Café Creperie, Elora

May 18 – The Pairs/Karen Emeny/Stacey Zegers – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

May 18 – Leanne Hoffman/Erin Costelo – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

May 18 – Judy Collins – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 19 – Saskia Tomkins & Steafan Hannigan/Enoch Kent (2:00) – Crooked Stovepipe, Villa Nova

May 19 – World Fiddle Day (4:30) – Glendon College, Toronto

May 19 – Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

May 22 – Tragedy Ann – Monigram Coffee Roasters, Cambridge

May 23 – The Young Novelists – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts

May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 24 – Matthew Byrne – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  May 25 – Piper Hayes – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

May 25 – Canadian Celtic Choir/Matthew Byrne – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 26 – Matthew Byrne – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

May 29 – Ken Dunn – The Painted Lady, Toronto

May 30 – Safe As Houses – Peace Day Ontario, Paris Fairgrounds

May 31 – Gillian Nicola/Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

May 31 – James Gordon – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

May 31 – Livingston Taylor – Asbury Hall, Buffalo

May 31/Jun. 1 – Rise Again! The Songs of Stan Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Jun. 1 – Onion Honey – TWB Brewing, Kitchener

Jun. 1 – Allison Lupton – Central Presbyterian Church, Cambridge

Jun. 1 – Rae Billing – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

Jun. 1 – Angelique Francis – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 2 – Fred Eaglesmith – Livingston Activity Centre, Grimsby

Jun. 6 – Gillian Nicola/Melanie Brulee – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Jun. 7 – Bob MacLean – Falls Road Pub, Kitchener

Jun. 8 – Alfie Smith Trio – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 12 – Lynn Miles/Scott Nolan – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 13 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Dan Hill – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191

Jun. 14 – Dylan Menzie – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum

Jun. 15 – Sarah MacDougall – Old Town Hall, Waterford

Jun. 19 – Safe As Houses – True North 2019, Waterloo

Jun. 20 – The Good Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (888) 222-6608

Jun. 20 – Kaia Kater – The Rivoli, Toronto (416) 596-1501

Jun. 20 – Manitoba Hal – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton

Jun. 21 – Manitoba Hal – Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto

Jun. 21 – John Prine – Shea’s Performing Arts Centre, Buffalo

Jun. 21-23 – Artsfest – Westdale Village, Hamilton

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Walpole Heritage Days

    August 3 @ 8:00 am - August 5 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Waterford Legion August Events

    August 9 @ 7:30 pm - August 30 @ 7:00 pm
  3. St. Paul’s United Church Beef BBQ

    August 16 @ 6:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows