Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Irish Mythen. We’ll also hear new music from Elephant Sessions, Naming The Twins, House Of Hamill and Michael Johnathon.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Michael Jerling | When Words Still Mattered | independant
Gordon Lightfoot | Home From The Forest | United Artists  
​​​The Once | Before The Fall | independant
Rick Lang | Blood Red Sky | RLM Records
Tamarack | Alaska Highway Driver | Folk Era Records 
Jory Nash | The Book Of Landings | Thin Man Records 
Stan Rogers | Half Of A Heart | Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records 
Ian Foster | The Stinging Nettle | independant
​​​​David Francey | Flowers Of Saskatchewan | Laker Music  
​​​​J.P. Cormier | Hometown Battlefield | independant
Buffy Sainte-Marie | Universal Soldier | EMI Music Canada
Tamarack | Maynard’s Big Front Porch | Folk Era Records
Lee Harvey Osmond | Devil’s Load | Latent Recordings
Lynn Miles | Fearless Heart | True North Records
Hour 2:
 
Skerryvore | Hold On | Tyree Records
The Washington Squares | Everybody Knows | Razor & Tie Entertainment 
​​​Sweet Alibi | Pick Up Truck | independant
Brian MacMillan | Until We Fly Away | independant
Kate Rusby | Planets | Pure Records
​​​Twin Flames | Rise Up | independant
Cootes Paradise | Better Stop | independant
David Roth | Create And Adjust | independant
Mike Plume Band | My Old Friend | Songharvester
​​​Cheryl Wheeler | If It Were Up To Me | Philo Records 
Jadea Kelly | The Sound | independant
David Gillis | She’s So Fay | independant
​​​Twin Flames | Porchlight | independant
Lenore | Every Once In A While | Elaine Records  
​​​​Jesse Winchester | Get It Right | Appleseed Recordings 
​​​​​John Wort Hannam | Infantry Man | Black Hen Music
​​
Upcoming concerts:

 

Nov. 13 – Tom Wilson – Laurier BrantfordResearch and Academic Centre, Brantford

Nov. 13 – Rob Lutes/Dayna Manning/Soozie Schlanger/Wendell Ferguson – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 15 – Gordon Lightfoot – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Nov. 15 – Brian McMillan & David Gillis – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 16 – Citizen Jane –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 16 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Nov. 16 – The Once – The Mod Club, Toronto

Nov. 16/17 – Stan Rogers tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 17 – Tamarack 40th reunion – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 17 – Jory Nash – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 17 – Carlos del Junco – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Nov. 17 – Lynn Miles/Piper Hayes – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Nov. 18 – Royal Wood – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Nov. 19 – Irish Mythen – Rose Theatre, Brampton

Nov. 20 – Irish Mythen – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 20 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – The Dakota, Toronto

Nov. 20 – Kaia Kater – The Rivoli, Toronto

Nov. 20 – The Once – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 21 – The Once – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 22 – Gordon Lightfoot – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 22 – Brock Zeman/Sean Pinchin – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 22 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Union Duke – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 23 – Naming The Twins – Free Times Café, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Irish Mythen – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Nov. 24 – Irish Mythen – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Nov. 24 – Gordon Lightfoot – Budweiser Gardens, London

Nov. 24 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 24 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Nov. 25 – Sultans Of String (3 p.m.) – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Nov. 25 – Great Lakes Swimmers – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 25 – House of Hamill – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Nov. 25 – Naming The Twins – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Nov. 29 – Oh Susanna & friends – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 29 – Colin Linden – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 30 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 30 – Fred Eaglesmith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Rick Fines – Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto (416)265-7932

Nov. 30/Dec. 1 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 1 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 2 – Boreal – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Dec. 2 – John McDermott/Dala – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Dec. 5/6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 6 – Fred Eaglesmith – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 7 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mount Pleasant Community Centre, Mount Pleasant

Dec. 7 – The Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 7 – John Prine – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Dec. 8 – John Prine – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Dec. 10 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 11 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 12 – Lunch At Allen’s – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 12 – Piper Hayes/Kirsten Jones/Ken Yates/David Storey – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 13 – Next Generation Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Handmade and Vintage Market

    March 24 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  2. 42nd Annual Rockton Dinner

    March 28 @ 7:00 pm - April 6 @ 9:00 pm
  3. Eat and Drink Norfolk

    April 4 @ 5:00 pm - April 6 @ 10:00 pm
  4. Waterford Tricenturena Skating Club’s 50th Anniversary Golden Memories Carnival

    April 6 @ 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. Welland SPCA Mobile Spay/Neuter Clinic

    April 20 @ 9:00 am - May 5 @ 9:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows