Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Geoff Kulawick about Artsfest in Hamilton and with the trio NUA. We’ll hear new music from Brooksie Wells, Steve Eriksson and Irish Mythen.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Donovan Woods | Another Way | Meant Well
Lynn Miles | Love Sweet Love | True North Records
David Grier | The Curmudgeon’s Gait | Dreadnought Records
Quote The Raven | Deadman’s Pond | independant
The Hut People | Humours Of Tulla | Fellside Recordings
Dylan Menzie | Surviving Just On Coffee | independant
Isabel Taylor | The Crow Bird | independant
Mose Scarlett | Darktown Strutters Ball | Borealis Records
​​​​Steve Strongman | You Do It To Yourself | independant
​​​​The Small Glories | Oh My Love | Red House Records
Tannis Slimmon | Maisy Go Round | independant
The Hut People | The Whitby Drip | Fellside Recordings
Rosanne Cash | Every Day Feels Like A New Goodbye | Blue Note Records/Plainsong Recordings
Nanci Griffith | Summer Wages | Elektra Records
Hour 2:
Lee Harvey Osmond | Whole Damn World | Latent Recordings
Alfie Smith & Nicole Christian | You Are My Sunshine | Busted Flat Records
Si Kahn & the Looping Brothers | It’s A Dogs Life | Strictly Country Records
Bob MacLean | Bogie’s Bonnie Belle | independant
Mary Jame Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac | I Travelled More Than Nine Miles | turtlemusik
​​​The Lost Brothers | Summer Rain | Bird Dog Recordings
Melanie Brulee | Strange Desire | independant
Jackson Grimm | Last Train Home | Vault Records
Leaf Rapids | There They Go | Coax Records
Meaghan Blanchard | Can’t Find The Time | independant
​​​​James Keelaghan | My Skies | Borealis Records
The Lucky Sisters | My Best To You | Patio Records
Solo (Le Vent du Nord & De Temps Antan) | Camarades | Cied Du Nord
The Lost Brothers | Halfway Towards A Healing | Bird Dog Recordings
​​​​Loreena McKennitt | Ages Past, Ages Hence | Quinlan Road Productions
Rising Appalachia | I Believe In Being Ready | independant

Upcoming concerts:

Jun. 12 – Lynn Miles/Scott Nolan – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 13 – Creative Soul: Ian Thomas & Dan Hill – The Westdale, Hamilton (905) 516-9191

Jun. 14 – Dylan Menzie – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum

Jun. 14 – Steve Strongman – Rhapsody Barrel Bar, Kitchener

Jun. 15 – Tannis Slimmon – City Hall, Kitchener

Jun. 15 – Sarah MacDougall – Old Town Hall, Waterford

Jun. 15 – Whitehorse/William Prince – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Jun. 19 – Safe As Houses – True North 2019, Waterloo

Jun. 20 – The Good Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (888) 222-6608

Jun. 20 – Kaia Kater – The Rivoli, Toronto (416) 596-1501

Jun. 20 – Manitoba Hal – Missisippi Queen Foods, Hamilton

Jun. 21 – Manitoba Hal – Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto

Jun. 21 – John Prine – Shea’s Performing Arts Centre, Buffalo

Jun. 21/22 – Caledonia Celtic Festival – Fairgrounds, Caledonia

Jun. 21-23 – Artsfest – Westdale Village, Hamilton

Jun. 22 – Madison Violet – Kowalsky Barn, Simcoe

Jun. 22 – Michael Schatte – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 23 – Fred Eaglesmith – David’s Restaurant, Port Dover

Jun. 23 – Andrea Koziol/Bill Brennan – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 25 – Tri-Continental/Jenie Thai – Lula Lounge, Toronto (416) 588-0307

Jun. 28 – Fred Eaglesmith – Royal Canadian Legion Branch 138, St. Catherines

Jul. 5-7 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 5 – Skerryvore  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 6 – Ambre McLean/Adam Baxter – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 6 – Dan Mangan/The Strumbellas/Donovan Woods – Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington

Jul. 6 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 8 – Christine Lavin  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jul. 9 – Sylvia Tyson – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jul. 11 – Bob MacLean – Wellington County Museum, Elora                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jul. 11-14 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 13 – Shakey Graves – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Jul. 15 – Colin Linden  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jul. 16 – Madison Violet – Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington

Jul. 17 – Jerry Douglas  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 18 – Onion Honey – Castle Kilbride, Baden

Jul. 19 – Al Lerman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 19-21 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 20 – Sultans of String (12 p.m.) – Union Station, Toronto

Jul. 20 – The Slocan Ramblers – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jul. 26 – Duane Andrews & friends – Revival House, Stratford

Jul. 26 – Jayme Stone’s Folklife  – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 28 – Shari Ulrich – Town Hall, Wingham

Aug. 7 – Gillebride MacMillan & Bob MacLean – The Albion, Guelph

Aug. 8 – Shari Ulrich – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 8-11 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 9-11 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 9-11 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 14 – T. Nile – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 16-18 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 24 – Donovan Woods – Jackson-Triggs Niagara Estate Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Brantwood Farms Fall Festival

    September 7 @ 11:00 am - October 27 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Canadian Cancer Society’s War Horse Warrior Challenge

    September 21 @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  3. Drumbo Fair

    September 21 @ 9:00 am - September 22 @ 5:00 pm
  4. St. George AppleFest

    September 21 @ 10:00 am - September 22 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Elvis Presley Live!

    September 21 @ 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows