Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Roger Roger about their debut album “Fairweather”. We’ll also hear new music from Livingston Taylor, Bill Bourne and Lee Murdock.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Lennie Gallant – The Open Window – independant

Catherine MacLellan – Don’t Call Me Stranger – independant

Rose Cousins – Pale Love – old farm pony records

Rant Maggie Rant – Mi’kmaq Enigma – independant

Kaia Kater – Saint Elizabeth –

Laura Oden – Little Sister – independant

The Laws – Try Love – independant

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Coal Not Dole – independant

Irish Mythen – Let Them In – Myth Records

Ashley Condon – I’m Going Home, Amen – Laker Music

Abigail Lapell – Flag Song – Coax Records

Kaia Kater – Hangman’s Reel – independant

Tragedy Ann – Nail – independant

Harry Manx – Good Time Charlie – Dog My Cat Records

Hour 2:
Dave Gunning – They Don’t Do That No More – Wee House of Music

Old Man Luedecke – Chester Boat Song – True North Records

James Hill – The Brightest Lights – Borealis Records

Martha Renuad – Sea Of Oblivion – independant

Isabel Taylor – The Escape – independant

Kimberley Fraser – F Set – independant

Sarah Jane Scouten – Southern Ways – independant

Rick Fines Trio – Riley Wants His Life Back – independant

Heather Bishop – Everybody – Mother Of Pearl Records

Vance Gilbert – Nearness Of You – Disismye Music

The Slocan Ramblers – April’s Waltz – independant

Millpond Moon – Forever Young – Tikopia Records

Troy MacGillivray – Cynically Stealthy – independant
Ian Sherwood – Big Love – independant

Ben Caplan – Beautiful – independant
Charlie A’Court – July Josephine – independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Feb. 1 – Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 2 – Rant Maggie Rant – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – Kevin Breit & the Upper York Mandolin Quartet – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 2 – Harry Manx – Studio at Hamilton Place, Hamilton (905) 546-3100

Feb. 3 – Harry Manx – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Feb. 3 – Tony McManus – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Feb. 4 – The Laws/Ben Sures – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 4 – Ani Sumi/Aniqa Dear – Planet Bean, Guelph

Feb. 5 – Tragedy Ann/Brent Rowan & Jesse Turton – Planet Bean, Guelph

Feb. 9 – Noah Zacharin/Blair Packham/Jenn & the Shiners – Canterbury Music Company, Toronto (416) 205-9311 – www.gofundme.com/hughsroom

Feb. 9 – Paul Reddick/The Distillery – London Music Club, London

Feb. 9 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Feb. 10 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 11 – Essig/Taylor/Gifford/Miron – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Feb. 11 – Welcome Soleil – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Feb. 11 – Tom Russell – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Feb. 12 – Banjo Special – Tranzac Club, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Rose Cousins – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Feb. 15 – Rose Cousins – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 16 – Rose Cousins – The Great Hall, Toronto (416) 792-1268

Feb. 17 – Sarah MacDougall – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 17-19 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 21 – Whitehorse – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 22 – Andrea Koziol/Joel Schwartz – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Feb. 23 – Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 24 – Trent Severn – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dala – Brampton Folk Club (647) 233-3655

Feb. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Feb. 25 – The Skydiggers – Harbourfron Centre Theatre, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Feb. 25 – Ashley MacIsaac/The Once – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Feb. 26 – Suzie Vinnick/Cecile Doo-Kingue/Don Rooke (2:30 p.m.) – The Burdock, Toronto

Feb. 26 – Emma Cook (8:30 p.m.) – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 26 – Runa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 3 – Swamperella – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Mar. 11 – Guelph Banjo Festival – Silence, Guelph

Mar. 11-18 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region

Mar. 12 – Clan Hannigan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 16 – Lennie Gallant – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 531-6604

Mar. 17 – The Celts – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Mar. 18 – Lennie Gallant – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 18 – Chris Coole – Bushholme Inn, Erin

Mar. 18 – Linda McRae – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Mar. 21 – Stephen Fearing – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (905) 815-2021

Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Mar. 22 – Zachary Lucky – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Mar. 22 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 23 – The Small Glories/Jeremy Fisher – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Mar. 23 – Jimmy Webb – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 24 – Jenn Grant – The Great Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Mar. 24 – The Small Glories – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

Mar. 24 – Pacal Gemme & Yann Falquet – Brampton Folk Club (647) 233-3655

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Let It Be: A Celebration of the Music of the Beatles

    October 19 @ 7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
  2. 2017 NHL Alumni VS Law Enforcement All Stars game

    October 27 @ 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows