Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Brian Gladstone about this year’s Winterfolk Festival in Toronto and again with Garnet Rogers. We’ll also hear new music from Manitoba Hal, April Verch, David Bromberg and Rebecca Loebe.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

David Myles – Need A Break -Turtlemusik
Samantha Robichaud – Girl I Left Behind Me/Temperence Reel – independant
Matt Andersen – One Good Song – True North Records
Noah Zacharin – The Way Love Calls – independant

Roger Roger – Think Of Me – independant

Paul Langille – Love Me – independant
The Banjo Special – Year Of Jubilo/Turkey Sag – Merriweather Records

Bruce Cockburn – Soul Of A Man – True North Records

David Essig – The Way Hate Walks – Peregrin Songs

Livingston Taylor – I Must Be Doing Something Right – Chesky Records
Bill Bourne – Amazing Grace – independant

Roger Roger – Fairweather – independant

Thom Swift – Toney River Drift – independant
Les Hay Babies – On Ne Revendra Plus En Courant – independant
Hour 2:

Lennie Gallant – The Open Window – independant

Catherine MacLellan – Don’t Call Me Stranger – independant

Meaghan Blanchard – Brown Paper Bag – independant

Rant Maggie Rant – Mi’kmaq Enigma – independant

Lee Murdock – The Road We Build – Depot Records

Kaia Kater – Saint Elizabeth – independant

Laura Oden – Little Sister – independant

The Laws – Try Love – independant

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Coal Not Dole – independant

Irish Mythen – Let Them In – Myth Records

Ashley Condon – I’m Going Home, Amen – Laker Music

Abigail Lapell – Full Moon – Coax Records

Josh White Jr. – Blood Red River – Silverwolf Records

Kaia Kater – Hangman’s Reel – independant

Tragedy Ann – Nail – independant

Harry Manx – Good Time Charlie – Dog My Cat Records

 

Upcoming concerts:

 

Feb. 9 – Noah Zacharin/Blair Packham/Jenn & the Shiners – Canterbury Music Company, Toronto (416) 205-9311 – www.gofundme.com/hughsroom

Feb. 9 – Paul Reddick/The Distillery – London Music Club, London

Feb. 9 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Feb. 10 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 11 – Essig/Taylor/Gifford/Miron – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Feb. 11 – Welcome Soleil – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Feb. 11 – Tom Russell – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Feb. 12 – Banjo Special – Tranzac Club, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Rose Cousins – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Feb. 15 – Rose Cousins – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 16 – Rose Cousins – The Great Hall, Toronto (416) 792-1268

Feb. 17 – Sarah MacDougall – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 17-19 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 21 – Whitehorse – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 22 – Andrea Koziol/Joel Schwartz – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Feb. 23 – Garnet Rogers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 24 – Trent Severn – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dala – Brampton Folk Club (647) 233-3655

Feb. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Feb. 25 – The Skydiggers – Harbourfron Centre Theatre, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Feb. 25 – Ashley MacIsaac/The Once – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Feb. 26 – Suzie Vinnick/Cecile Doo-Kingue/Don Rooke (2:30 p.m.) – The Burdock, Toronto

Feb. 26 – Emma Cook (8:30 p.m.) – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 26 – Runa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 3 – Swamperella – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Mar. 3 – Steve Strongman – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Mar. 9 – Steve Strongman – The Rivoli, Toronto

Mar. 11 – Guelph Banjo Festival – Silence, Guelph

Mar. 11-18 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region

Mar. 12 – Clan Hannigan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 15 – Hugh’s Room fundraiser – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 16 – Lennie Gallant – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 531-6604

Mar. 17 – The Celts – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Mar. 18 – Lennie Gallant – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 18 – Chris Coole – Bushholme Inn, Erin

Mar. 18 – Linda McRae – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Mar. 21 – Stephen Fearing – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (905) 815-2021

Mar. 22 – Stephen Fearing – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Mar. 22 – Zachary Lucky – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Mar. 22 – The Small Glories – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 23 – The Small Glories/Jeremy Fisher – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Mar. 23 – Jimmy Webb – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 24 – Jenn Grant – The Great Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Mar. 24 – The Small Glories – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

Mar. 24 – Pacal Gemme & Yann Falquet – Brampton Folk Club (647) 233-3655

Mar. 25 – Melanie Doane – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 25 – Lennie Gallant – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Mar. 26 – The Confabulation Trio – Station Gallery, Brantford

Mar. 29 – Alan Doyle – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Mar. 30 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 531-6604

Mar. 30 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Shenstone Family Christmas Music Night

    December 17 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  2. Hamilton Dairy Open House

    December 28 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  3. Waterford Legion New Years Eve Dance

    December 31, 2017 @ 8:00 pm - January 1, 2018 @ 1:00 am
  4. Brantford Blood Drive

    January 6, 2018 @ 8:30 am - 11:30 am
  5. A Valentine Brunch with Bach

    February 11, 2018 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows