Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Fred Eaglesmith about his latest album “Standard”. We’ll also hear new music from Rosanne Cash, Tellico, Abby Zotz and Tia McGraff.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Elephant Sessions | I Used To Be A Nice Boy | independant
Lori Cullen | Pussywillows Cat-tails | independant
Kaia Kater | Past | independant
Naming The Twins | Sing The Winter Away | Duet Right Records
​​​Irish Mythen | Let Them In | independant
​​​House Of Hamill | Snake Oil | independant
Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Dream Girl | independant
Digging Roots | For The Light | independant
Sultans Of String | Niel Gow’s Lament/Rakes Of Mallow/Rouge River Valley | independant
Michael Johnathon | Flying | PoetMan Records
Union Duke | Dime-Store Shirt | independant
Irish Mythen | Take Me To The Water | independant
Hadden Sayers | Peppermint Patty | independant
Paul Reddick | Breathless Girls | NorthernBlues Music
Hour 2:
 
Michael Jerling | When Words Still Mattered | independant
​​​Gordon Lightfoot | Home From The Forest | United Artists  
The Once | Before The Fall | independant
Katherine Wheatley | He Keeps Calling Me Baby | The HOOT Music Company
Sarah Jarosz | The Book Of Right-On | Sugar Hill Records
​​​Tamarack | Alaska Highway Driver | Folk Era Records
​​​Jory Nash | The Book Of Landings | Thin Man Records  
Stan Rogers | Half Of A Heart | Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records
​​​​J.P. Cormier | Hometown Battlefield | independant
Rod MacDonald | To My Dearest One | independant
​​​The Waifs | Love Serenade | Putomayo World Music
Melanie Peterson | Been So Long | independant
Jonathan Edwards | Surrounded | Appleseed Recordings
​​​​Tamarack | Maynard’s Big Front Porch | Folk Era Records
Lee Harvey Osmond | Devil’s Load | Latent Recordings
Lynn Miles | Fearless Heart | True North Records
​​
Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Nov. 20 – Irish Mythen – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 20 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – The Dakota, Toronto

Nov. 20 – Kaia Kater – The Rivoli, Toronto

Nov. 20 – The Once – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 21 – The Once – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 22 – Gordon Lightfoot – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 22 – Brock Zeman/Sean Pinchin – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 22 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Union Duke – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 23 – Naming The Twins – Free Times Café, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Irish Mythen – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Nov. 24 – Irish Mythen – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Nov. 24 – Irish Mythen – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Nov. 24 – Gordon Lightfoot – Budweiser Gardens, London

Nov. 24 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 24 – Songbird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Nov. 25 – Sultans Of String (3 p.m.) – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Nov. 25 – Great Lakes Swimmers – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 25 – House of Hamill – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Nov. 25 – Naming The Twins – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Nov. 29 – Oh Susanna & friends – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 29 – Colin Linden – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 30 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 30 – Fred Eaglesmith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Rick Fines – Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto (416)265-7932

Nov. 30/Dec. 1 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 1 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 2 – Boreal – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Dec. 2 – John McDermott/Dala – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Dec. 5/6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 6 – Fred Eaglesmith – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 7 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mount Pleasant Community Centre, Mount Pleasant

Dec. 7 – The Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 7 – John Prine – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Dec. 8 – John Prine – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Dec. 9 – A Whiteley Family Special (12:30 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 10 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 11 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 12 – Lunch At Allen’s – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 12 – Piper Hayes/Kirsten Jones/Ken Yates/David Storey – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 13 – Next Generation Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Dec. 14 – Allison Lupton/Cambridge Symphony Orchestra – Knox Galt Presbyterian Church, Cambridge

Dec. 14 – Craig Cardiff – London Music Club, London

Dec. 15 – Heather Rankin – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 15 – Good Lovelies –  Dublin St. United Church, Guelph

Dec. 15 – Sultans Of String – Centennial Secondary School, Welland

Dec. 16 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 16 – Boreal – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff – The Rope Factory, Brantford

Dec. 16 – Next Generation Leahy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 17 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 18 – Heather Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 18 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Handmade and Vintage Market

    March 24 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  2. 42nd Annual Rockton Dinner

    March 28 @ 7:00 pm - April 6 @ 9:00 pm
  3. Eat and Drink Norfolk

    April 4 @ 5:00 pm - April 6 @ 10:00 pm
  4. Waterford Tricenturena Skating Club’s 50th Anniversary Golden Memories Carnival

    April 6 @ 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. Welland SPCA Mobile Spay/Neuter Clinic

    April 20 @ 9:00 am - May 5 @ 9:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows