Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the Baltimore band, Charm City Junction. We’ll hear new music from Big Little Lions, Lloyd Spiegel, Bruce Cockburn and Zachary Lucky. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Ron Nigrini | Oil And Gold | Oasis Records
Breabach | Rivers Run | Breabach Records
Josh Ritchie | A Song Of Searching Voices | independant
Elizabeth Cotton | Freight Train | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Gathering Sparks | Bringing In The Light | Borealis Records
Martin Simpson | She Slips Away | Compass Records/Topic Records
Justin Rutledge | I’m Gonna Die (One Sunny Day) | Six Shooter Records
The New Lost City Ramblers | Train 45 | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
The Arrogant Worms | Last Saskatchewan Pirate | independant
Matthew Byrne | The River Driver | independant
David Francey | Just The Same | Laker Music
Gathering Sparks | You’re My Sister | Borealis Records
​​​​​​​​​​Jennis | Misunderstanding | independant
Lunch At Allen’s | The Great Beyond | Linus Entertainment
Hour 2:
Sussex | The Ocean Wide | Lucky Bear Records
Winter Wilson | Merciful Father | independant
​​​​​​​​​​Neil Little | Untended | independant
​​​​​​​​​​James Gordon | Change Train | Borealis Records
Nicholas Edward Williams | Happy Life | EarthTone Records
Coig | Odds & Ends | independant
Lee Harvey Osmond | Burn Of Love | Latent Recordings
Connie Kaldor | World Is Upside Down | Coyote Entertainment
John Prine | Summer’s End | Oh Boy Records
Stephen Fearing | Long Walk To Freedom | Rega
​​​​​​​​​​Good Lovelies | Old Fashioned Love | independant
Wendell Ferguson | Happy-Go-Lucky | independant
Ana Egge & The Sentimentals | Falling, Falling, Falling | Grace Records
Coig | Home From The Forest | independant
Madison Violet | Seal My Fate | Passenger Sounds
The Refugees | Rabbi O’Malley | Wabuho/Longhouse Records
Upcoming concerts:
Oct. 1 – Jimmy Rankin – Theatre of Performing Arts, Ingersoll                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 2/3 – Good Lovelies – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 3 – Gathering Sparks – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 4 – Martin Simpson – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 4 – James Gordon’s “Emergency Climate Musical” – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 5 – Gathering Sparks – Trinity United Church, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 5 – David Francey – Princess Cinema, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 5 – The Arrogant Worms – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 745-6565                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 5 – Justin Rutledge – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 5 – Breabach – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 5 – Matthew Byrne – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 5 – Bill Durst – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 6 – David Francey – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 6 – Jennis – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 8 – The Stanfields – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 9 – Lloyd Spiegel – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 10 – Garnet Rogers – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 10 – The Stanfields – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 10 – Rae Billing – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 11 – Kevin Breit – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 11 – Lloyd Spiegel – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 11 – Lunch At Allen’s – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 11 – Sweet Alibi – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 11 – Dar Williams – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 12 – Claire Lynch – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 13 – Brantford Open Stage (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 14 – Sweet Alibi/Matt Paxton – Mills Hardware, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 15 – The Chieftains & Friends – Rose Theatre, Brampton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – The Chieftains & Friends – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Dala – Rose Theatre, Brampton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Old Man Luedecke – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Mary Chapin Carpenter/Shawn Colvin – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 17 – Great Lake Swimmers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 17 – Old Man Luedecke – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 17 – Dala – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 17 – Cowboy Junkies/Skydiggers/Lee Harvey Osmond – Centre In The Square, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 17 – Tom Rush – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 18 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 18 – Zachary Lucky – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 18 – Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 18 – Richard Thompson/Eliza Gilkyson – Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Toronto (416) 263-3293                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 18 – Neil Little – 21Fir, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 19 – Neil Little – Relish Bar and Grill, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 19 – Bruce Cockburn – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks – The Inter-Steer, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 19 – Marla & David Celia/Kobotown – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 19 – Russell deCarle – Station One Coffeehouse, Grimsby                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 19 – Paul Pigat/Rick Taylor – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 19 – Richard Thompson/Eliza Gilkyson – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 20 – Allison Lupton – St. James Lutheran Church, Elmira                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 20 – John P. Allen benefit (Russell deCarle/Good Brothers/Sylvia Tyson & Cindy Church) – Rockmosa Community Centre, Rockwood                                                                                                          Oct. 20 – The Chieftains & Friends – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Winter Clothing Donations

    October 8, 2019 @ 12:00 am - March 31, 2020 @ 11:30 pm
  2. Waterford Legion Events – November

    November 6 @ 5:30 pm - November 29 @ 7:00 pm
  3. Norfolk Potters’ Guild Fall 2019 Pottery Sale

    November 15 @ 9:00 am - November 16 @ 5:00 pm
  4. South Brant Lioness Club – Dessert Euchre

    November 15 @ 7:00 pm
  5. Annual Mission Bazaar

    November 16 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows