Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Russell deCarle. We’ll hear new music from Old Man Luedecke, The New Customs and Terri Hendrix. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

October 19 and 20, Just Us Folk talks with Dayna Manning about her new album “Morning Light”. We’ll hear new music from Noah Derksen, The Lasses and Rhiannon Giddens.

October 26 and 27, Just Us Folk talks with Coco Love Alcorn about her new album, “Rebirth”. We’ll hear new music from Leela Gilday, Jessica Rhaye, Wolf Den and Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Big Little Lions | Cookie Cutter | independant
​​​​​​​​​​​Kevin Breit | Johnny Dollar | Poverty Playlist
Lloyd Spiegel | Old Wound | independant
​​​​​​​​​​​Sweet Alibi | Pick Up Truck | independant
Charm City Junction | Duckpin | independant
Garnet Rogers | Edge Of The World | Snow Goose Songs
Mary Chapin Carpenter | The Age Of Miracles | Zoe Records
Bruce Cockburn | Blind Willie | True North Records
Claire Lynch | It’s Worth Believin’ | Compass Records
Dar Williams | The Babysitter’s Here | Razor & Tie
​​​​​​​​​​​Zachary Lucky | No Shame In Hard Work | Wroxton Recordings
Banjo Mechanics | Buffalo Jig | independant
Fortunate Ones | Solitary Sparks | old farm pony records

Charm City Junction | Boozy Suzy | independant

Hour 2:
Ron Nigrini | Oil And Gold | Oasis Records
Breabach | Rivers Run | Breabach Records
Josh Ritchie | A Song Of Searching Voices | independant
The Stanfields | Son Of A Landless Man | GroundSwell Music
​​​​​​​​​​​Lee Murdock | After The Storm | Depot Recordings
Gathering Sparks | Bringing In The Light | Borealis Records
Martin Simpson | She Slips Away | Compass Records/Topic Records
​​​​​​​​​​Justin Rutledge | I’m Gonna Die (One Sunny Day) | Six Shooter Records
The New Lost City Ramblers | Train 45 | Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
The Arrogant Worms | Last Saskatchewan Pirate | independant
​​​​​​​​​​Matthew Byrne | The River Driver | independant
Dave Gunning & David Francey | A Game Goin’ On | Wee House Of Music
John Cowan | Devil Woman | Compass Records
Gathering Sparks | You’re My Sister | Borealis Records
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk | Wanderer Records
​​​​​​​​​​Lunch At Allen’s | The Great Beyond | Linus Entertainment
Upcoming concerts:
Oct. 8 – The Stanfields – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 9 – Lloyd Spiegel – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 10 – Garnet Rogers – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 10 – The Stanfields – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 10 – Rae Billing – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 11 – Kevin Breit – Elora Acoustic Café, Wellington County Museum                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 11 – Lloyd Spiegel – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 11 – Lunch At Allen’s – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 11 – Sweet Alibi – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 11 – Dar Williams – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 12 – Claire Lynch – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 13 – Brantford Open Stage (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 14 – Sweet Alibi/Matt Paxton – Mills Hardware, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 15 – The Chieftains & Friends – Rose Theatre, Brampton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 16 – The Chieftains & Friends – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Dala – Rose Theatre, Brampton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Old Man Luedecke – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 16 – Mary Chapin Carpenter/Shawn Colvin – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 17 – Great Lake Swimmers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 17 – Old Man Luedecke – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 17 – Dala – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 17 – Cowboy Junkies/Skydiggers/Lee Harvey Osmond – Centre In The Square, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 17 – Tom Rush – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 18 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 18 – Zachary Lucky – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 18 – Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 18 – Richard Thompson/Eliza Gilkyson – Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Toronto (416) 263-3293                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 18 – Neil Little – 21Fir, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 19 – Neil Little – Relish Bar and Grill, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 19 – Bruce Cockburn – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks – The Inter-Steer, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 19 – Marla & David Celia/Kobotown – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 19 – Russell deCarle – Station One Coffeehouse, Grimsby                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 19 – Paul Pigat/Rick Taylor – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 19 – Richard Thompson/Eliza Gilkyson – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 20 – Allison Lupton – St. James Lutheran Church, Elmira                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Oct. 20 – John P. Allen benefit (4 p.m.-Russell deCarle/Good Brothers/Sylvia Tyson & Cindy Church) – Rockmosa Community Centre, Rockwood                                                                                            Oct. 20 – The Chieftains & Friends – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 22 – The Al Purdy Songbook – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Oct. 23 – John Wort Hannam – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 24 – Zachary Lucky – The Common, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 24 – Mark McNeil – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 24 – Rhiannon Giddens & Francesco Turrisi – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 25 – Russell deCarle/Steve Briggs/Paul Pigat – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 25 – Cassie & Maggie – St. Paul’s United Church, Brampton (647) 233-3655                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 25 – Lion Bear Fox – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000                                                                                                                                                                                              Oct. 25 – Wendell Ferguson & Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 26 – Cowboy Junkies – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 26 – Emm Gryner – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 27 – Brantford Open Stage (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                        Oct. 27 – Dayna Manning – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 27 –  Russell deCarle/Paul Pigat/Steve Briggs – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Oct. 30 – John Wort Hannam – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Oct. 30 – Coco Love Alcorn – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Oct. 31 – The Dead South – Phoenix Concert Theatre, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Oct. 31 – Loreena McKennitt – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 1 – Loreena McKennitt – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 2 – Irish Mythen – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 2 – Tony McManus/Julia Toaspern – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 3 – Gathering Sparks – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 3 – Jessica Rhaye presents: The Dylan Project – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 5 – Murray McLauchlan – River Run Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 6 – Matt Mays/Skye Wallace – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 6 – Annie Lou – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 7 – Irish Mythen – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 7 – Whitehorse – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 7 – Coco Love Alcorn – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 8 – Daniel Champagne – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 8 – The Young Novelists – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 8 – Joe Crookston – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Brantwood Farms Fall Festival

    September 7 @ 11:00 am - October 27 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Waterford Legion October Events

    October 2 @ 5:30 pm - October 25 @ 7:00 pm
  3. Winter Clothing Donations

    October 8, 2019 @ 12:00 am - March 31, 2020 @ 11:30 pm
  4. Halloween Costume Dance Party

    October 25 @ 8:00 pm - October 26 @ 12:00 am
  5. Turkey Dinner

    October 26 @ 5:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows