Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Jayme Stone about his new album “Folklife”. We’ll also hear new music from Calan, Murray McLauchlan, Moore & McGregor and Naming The Twins.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Bill Bourne – Defender Of The Mother – independant

Eileen McGann – The Beltane – Borealis Records

Kat Danser – Nothin’ At All – Outside Music

The Princes Of Serendip – Every Day’s A Choice You’re Making – Jaiya Records

Eliza Gilkyson – Rose At The End Of Time – Red House Records

The Julian Taylor Band – One Time – Aporia Records

Archie Fisher – Final Trawl – Red House Records

Bon Debarras – All You Can Beat – independant

Nathan Rogers – The Gauntlet – Borealis Records

Mike Marshall & Chris Thile – Harvest Time – Sugar Hill Records

Michael Cavan – What I Wish – independant

Eliza Gilkyson – Emerald Street – Red House Records

100 Mile House – You Feel Like Home – independant

The McDades – Riley’s/The Primrose/’Neat The Moonlight – Free Radio Records


Hour 2:

Ian Tyson – Someday Soon – Stony Plain Records

James Keelaghan – Safe Home – Borealis Records

Maria Dunn – Music In The Meadow – Distant Whisper Music

Louise – Mipso – High Wind Audio

Alison Krauss & Union Station – Dustbowl Children – Rounder Records

Josh White Jr. – I Believe I’ll Make A Change – Silverwolf Records

Steel Rail – Big Sky Blues – independant

The Reid Jamieson Band – Drive – independant

Bill & Joel Plaskett – On Down The River – New Scotland Records/Pheromone Records

Craig Cardiff – Love Is Louder – MapleMusic

Billy Crockett – On Your Way – Blue Rock Artists

Sammy Duke – Feel Your Breath – independant

Josh White Jr. – I’ve Been Down So Long – Silverwolf Records

Locomotive Ghost – Til I’m A Ghost – independant

John Wort Hannam – Man Of God – Rebel Tone Records

Cori Brewster – Buffalo Street – independant

Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 12/13 – Bill & Joel Plaskett – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 13 – The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer – Lee’s Palace, Toronto

Apr. 14 – Bill & Joel Plaskett – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Apr. 15 – The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Apr. 16 – Julian Taylor – Maxwell’s Music House, Waterloo

Apr. 17 – Jackson Browne/Sara & Sean Watkins – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Apr. 18 – Jackson Browne/Sara & Sean Watkins – Theatre at Hamilton Place, Hamilton (905) 546-3100

Apr. 18 – Leif Vollebekk – The Great Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Apr. 19 – Murray McLauchlan – Wintergarden Theatre, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Whitehorse/Amelia Curran/Tanya Tagaq/NQ Arbuckle – Phoenix Concert Theatre, Toronto

Apr. 21 – Allison Lupton – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 423-6797

Apr. 22 – Dan Zanes – Koerner Hall, Toronto

Apr. 22 – Ron Sexsmith – London Music Hall, London

Apr. 22 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 25 – Amelia Curran/Donovan Woods – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 27 – Rosanne Cash – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Apr. 28 – Jayme Stone’s Folklife – Spadina Theatre, Toronto

Apr. 28 – Joe Crookston/The Young Novelists – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

Apr. 28 – The Boxcar Boys – Brampton Folk Club (647) 233-3655

Apr. 28 – Ron Sexsmith – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Apr. 29 – Gala/fundraiser – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 30 – Joe Crookston – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – John McDermott – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

May 3 – Amelia Curran/Donovan Woods – Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton

May 4 – Steve Strongman – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

May 4 – Bill & Joel Plaskett – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

May 5 – Alistair Brown – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 5 – Murray McLauchlan – Glenn Gould Theatre, Toronto

May 6 – Bill Staines – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

May 6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

May 8 – Paul Kelly – Drake Underground, Toronto

May 10 – Red Dirt Skinners – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto

May 12 – Nudie – Old Boehmer Box Factory, Kitchener

May 12 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 14 – Maja & David – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 17 – Ian Foster – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

May 18 – Amelia Curran – eBar, Guelph

May 19 – Digging Roots – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

May 20 – World Fiddle Day, Toronto

May 27 – Mill Race Festival Spring Preview – Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

May 28 – CAIM – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Posted in Annoucer Blogs

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Shenstone Family Christmas Music Night

    December 17 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  2. Hamilton Dairy Open House

    December 28 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  3. Waterford Legion New Years Eve Dance

    December 31, 2017 @ 8:00 pm - January 1, 2018 @ 1:00 am
  4. Brantford Blood Drive

    January 6, 2018 @ 8:30 am - 11:30 am
  5. A Valentine Brunch with Bach

    February 11, 2018 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows