Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Linda McRae about her new album, “Going To The Well”. We’ll hear new music from Searson, Matt Patershuk, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer and The Early Risers. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Tommy Sands | Ballyholland | Spring Records
Murray McLauchlan | No Change In Me | True North Records
Shane Cook & Jake Charron | Pierre’s Right Arm | independant
Pauline Scanlon | The Poorest Company | independant
Stephen Fearing | The Unconquerable Past | independant
Matt Mays | Faint Of Heart | Sonic Records
Kristan Couture | Amber Eyes | independant
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​John Spillane | Prince’s Street | Inspired Records
Joe Crookston | Black Dress | Milagrito Records
Heather Dale | Troubadour | independant
The Young Novelists | Two Of A Kind | independant
Stephen Fearing | Break Our Mother’s Hearts | independant
Si Kahn | Curtains Of Old Joe’s House | Strictly Country Records
Tom Lewis | The Hunter From The Hill | independant
Hour 2:
Leela Gilday | Hard Ground | Diva Sound Records
​​​​​​​​​​​​​Clint Alphin | Nobody’s Perfect| independant
​​​​​​​​​​​​​Jessica Rhaye and the Ramshackle Parade | It’s All Over Now Baby Blue | Scout Music Group
Twelfth Day | Cracks | CPL Music
Aengus Finnan | Rollin’ Home | Borealis Records
Coco Love Alcorn | A Song To Sing | independant
​​​​​​​​​​​​​Loreena McKennitt | The Star Of The County Down | Quinlan Road
Ron Israel | So Much More | independant
Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers | The Outside Track | Snow Goose Songs
Tony McManus | Donal Og/The Lea Rig | Compass Records
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Pat Wictor | There But For Fortune | RiskyDisc Records
The Dead South | Heaven In A Wheelbarrow | Six Shooter Records
Jacqui Brown | Somebody’s Child | Woodward Avenue Records
​​​​​​​​​​​​​Coco Love Alcorn | I Forgive Myself | independant
Irish Mythen | I Painted A Picture | independant
Gathering Sparks | Many Sparks Make A Fire | independant
Upcoming concerts:
Nov. 5 – Murray McLauchlan – River Run Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 6 – Matt Mays/Skye Wallace – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 6 – Annie Lou – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 7 – Irish Mythen – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 7 – Whitehorse – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 7 – Coco Love Alcorn – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 8 – Daniel Champagne – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 8 – The Young Novelists – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 8 – Joe Crookston – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 9 – Ian Tamblyn – Harrington Hall, Harrington (519) 475-4834                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 9 – Matt Mays/Skye Wallace – Centre In The Square, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 9 – Dave Hadfield – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 745-6565                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 9 – Ruth Sutherland & Doug Feaver – Knox’s Galt Presbyterian Church, Cambridge (519) 621-8120                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 9 – SongBird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 10 – Brantford Open Stage (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 12 – The East Pointers – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 12 – Molly Tuttle – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 12 – Whitehorse – Wolf Performance Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 13 – Nick Sherman – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 13 – Aerialists – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 13 – Aleksi Campagne – The Burdock, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 13 – Linda McRae/String Bone/Deni Gauthier – The Casbah, Hamilton (905) 741-7625                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 13 – Joe Crookston – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 14 – Joe Crookston – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 14 – Gordie Tentrees/Jaxon Haldane – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 14 – Linda McRae/String Bone/Deni Gauthier – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 14 – Suzie Vinnick – Higher Ground, Belfountain                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 14 – The East Pointers – Lee’s Palace, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 14 – Raine Hamilton/Nick Sherman – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 15 – The East Pointers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 15 – Mavis Staples – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 15 – Dayna Manning – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 15 – Marc Jordan – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 15 – Kennedy Road – The Pearl Company, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 15 – Gathering Sparks – Niagara Artists Centre, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 16 – The East Pointers – Elora Brewing Copany, Elora                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 16 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 16 – Kellie Loder – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 16 – Wolfe Island Record Show – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 17 – Celebrating Jackie Washington’s 100 Birthday (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 17 – Linda McRae/String Bone/Deni Gauthier – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 18 – Linda McRae/String Bone/Deni Gauthier – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 19 – Dan Mangan – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 21 – The Small Glories – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 21 – Wendell Ferguson – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 21 – Fortunate Ones – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 21 – Al Lerman – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 22 – Tom Waites tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 22 – Colin Linden – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 22 – Corin Raymond – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 23 – Archie Fisher – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 23 – Sultans of String – Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 23 – Emm Gryner – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 23 – The Small Glories – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 23 – Kyp Harness – The Tranzac Club, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 23/24 – The Last Waltz – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 24 – Brantford Open Stage (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 24 – Allison Lupton – Burford United Church, Burford (519) 442-5641                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 24 – Fortunate Ones – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 26/27 – Leahy – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nov. 27 – Manitoba Hal/Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 27 – Rising Appalachia – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 28 – Harp & Holly (1 p.m.) – Port Credit Library, Mississauga                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 28 – Fortunate Ones – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 28 – Amanda Rheaume – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 28 – Madison Violet/Dave McEathron – Mills Hardware, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 28 – Archie Fisher – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 28 – Manitoba Hal/Mike Biggar – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 28 – Jerry Leger/Matthew Barber – Lee’s Palace, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Nov. 29 – Allison Lupton – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 29 – Women’s Blues Revue – Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 29 – Leahy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nov. 29 – Harp & Holly – Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nov. 29 – Melanie Peterson – Free Times Café, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nov. 29 – Jerry Leger – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nov. 29 – Danny Michel – London Music Club, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 30 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nov. 30 – Anna Ludlow – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 30 – Craig Cardiff – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nov. 30 – Rant Maggie Rant – Olde Towne Hall, Ailsa Craig                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 30 – Madison Violet – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby (905) 309-4000                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nov. 30 – Allison Lupton – Shakespeare Presbyterian Church, Shakespeare (519) 625-8224
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Winter Clothing Donations

    October 8, 2019 @ 12:00 am - March 31, 2020 @ 11:30 pm
  2. Waterford Legion December Events

    December 1, 2019 @ 10:00 am - January 1, 2020 @ 1:00 am
  3. The Haldimand Choralairs In Concert!

    December 1 @ 3:00 pm - December 15 @ 3:00 pm
  4. The Longest Night (Blue Christmas) Service

    December 19 @ 7:00 pm
  5. The Gold Box – Christmas Concert For OUR Homeless

    December 20 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows