Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Joe Crookston about his latest album “Georgia I’m Here”. We’ll also hear new music from Amelia Curran, Andy Hughes, Sue & Dwight and Darden Smith.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Valdy – Rock ‘N’ Roll Song – independant

Pied Pumkin – The Cuckoo – Squash Records

Spirit Of The West – Kiss & Tell – Warner Music Canada

Calan – Pe Cawn I Hon (If She Were Mine) – Sain Records

Jayme Stone’s Folklife – Wait On The Rising Sun – Borealis Records

Allison Lupton – The Isle Of Malachy – independant

Sean Watkins – All I Do Is Lie – Roaring Girl Records

 Jackson Browne – My Stunning Mystery Companion – Inside Recordings

Murray McLauchlan – The Second Half Of Life – True North Records

Connie Kaldor – Time Is Now – Coyote Entertainment

Martin Simpson/Andy Cutting/Nancy Kerr – Richmond Cotillion – Topic Records

Jayme Stone’s Folklife – Drunken Hiccups – Borealis Records

Roy Forbes – Thistles – AKA Records

 The Bills – West Bay Crossing – Borealis Records

Hour 2:

Bill Bourne – Defender Of The Mother – independant

Eileen McGann – The Beltane – Borealis Records

Kat Danser – Nothin’ At All – Outside Music

Moore &McGregor – Reno Nevada – Ivernia Records 
Nuala Kennedy – The Groves Of Donaghmore – Compass Records

Eliza Gilkyson – Rose At The End Of Time – Red House Records

The Julian Taylor Band – One Time – Aporia Records

Archie Fisher – Final Trawl – Red House Records

Naming The Twins – The Last Song – Duet Right Records

Nathan Rogers – The Gauntlet – Borealis Records

Mike Marshall & Chris Thile – Harvest Time – Sugar Hill Records

Michael Cavan – What I Wish – independant

Eliza Gilkyson – Emerald Street – Red House Records

100 Mile House – You Feel Like Home – independant

The McDades – Riley’s/The Primrose/’Neat The Moonlight – Free Radio Records

Lizzy Hoyt – Next To Me – independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Apr. 18 – Jackson Browne/Sara & Sean Watkins – Theatre at Hamilton Place, Hamilton (905) 546-3100

Apr. 18 – Leif Vollebekk – The Great Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Apr. 19 – Murray McLauchlan – Wintergarden Theatre, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Whitehorse/Amelia Curran/Tanya Tagaq/NQ Arbuckle – Phoenix Concert Theatre, Toronto

Apr. 21 – Allison Lupton – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 423-6797

Apr. 21 – Jonathan Byrd – Pearl Company, Hamilton

Apr. 22 – Carlos del Junco & Jimmy Bowskill – Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Apr. 22 – Dan Zanes – Koerner Hall, Toronto

Apr. 22 – Ron Sexsmith – London Music Hall, London

Apr. 22 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 25 – Amelia Curran/Donovan Woods – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 27 – Alfie Smith & Nicole Christian – Cafe 13, Cambridge

Apr. 27 – Rosanne Cash – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Apr. 28 – Jayme Stone’s Folklife – Spadina Theatre, Toronto

Apr. 28 – Joe Crookston/The Young Novelists – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

Apr. 28 – The Boxcar Boys – Brampton Folk Club (647) 233-3655

Apr. 28 – Ron Sexsmith – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Apr. 29 – Andy Hughes – Heritage Hall, Guelph

Apr. 29 – Gala/fundraiser – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 30 – Joe Crookston – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – John McDermott – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

May 3 – Amelia Curran/Donovan Woods – Hamilton Public Library, Hamilton

May 3 – Red Dirt Skinner – Moonshine Café, Oakville

May 4 – Steve Strongman – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

May 4 – Bill & Joel Plaskett – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

May 5 – Andy Hughes – Red Brick Cafe, Guelph

May 5 – Alistair Brown – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 5 – Murray McLauchlan – Glenn Gould Theatre, Toronto

May 6 – Bill Staines – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

May 6 – Fraser & Girard – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

May 6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

May 7 – David Bromberg – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 8 – Paul Kelly – Drake Underground, Toronto

May 10 – Red Dirt Skinners – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto

May 12 – Nudie – Old Boehmer Box Factory, Kitchener

May 12 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 13 – Pierre Bensusan – Silence, Guelph

May 14 – Maja & David – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 17 – Ian Foster – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

May 18 – Amelia Curran – eBar, Guelph

May 19 – Digging Roots – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

May 20 – World Fiddle Day, Toronto

May 21 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 25 – Madison Violet – The Rivoli, Toronto

May 27 – Mill Race Festival Spring Preview – Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

May 28 – CAIM – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jun. 1 – Don Ross & Calum Graham – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 1 – Georgian Bay/Moonfruits – Aioli Bistro, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Melwood Cutlery – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jun. 1 – Ken Dunn – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 1-4 – Orangeville Blues and Jazz Festival

Jun. 2/3 – The Barra MacNeils – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Let It Be: A Celebration of the Music of the Beatles

    October 19 @ 7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
  2. 2017 NHL Alumni VS Law Enforcement All Stars game

    October 27 @ 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows