Just Us Folk

***Now at our new times, Saturday afternoons from 3 to 5 and Sunday mornings from 9 to 11.***

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the duo Tomato Tomato. We’ll also hear new music from Tomato Tomato, Sarah MacDougall, Rich Krueger and Allison Lupton.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Rosanne Cash | Crossing To Jerusalem | Blue Note Records  

Colin Linden | Knob & Tube | Stony Plain Records 

Dala | Stand In Awe | Campus Music  

Susan J. Berman | Stuck On The River | independant

Fred Eaglesmith | Steam | A Major Label  

Tellico | Courage For The Morning | Organic Records 

Rick Fines | Mrs. Turner Is A Sight | independant 

De Danann | Langstrom’s Pony/The Tap Room/Lord Ramsey’s Reel | Gael-Linn Records 

Jon Brooks | Gulfport MS | Borealis Records 

John McDermott | Song For A Winter’s Night | EMI Music Canada 

Boreal | Silence Of The Snow | independant 

Fred Eaglesmith | At Your Door | A Major Label  

Oh Susanna | Right By Your Side | Stella Records 

Abby Zotz | Big Hope | Ab-Bee Records  

 

Hour 2:

 

Elephant Sessions | I Used To Be A Nice Boy | independant

Lori Cullen | Pussywillows Cat-tails | independant

Lauren Sheehan | I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate | Wilson River Records

Naming The Twins | Sing The Winter Away | Duet Right Records 

Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer | Ordinary Town | Signature Sounds Recordings 

Irish Mythen | Let Them In | independant

House Of Hamill | Snake Oil | independant

Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Dream Girl | independant

Digging Roots | For The Light | independant

Sultans Of String | Niel Gow’s Lament/Rakes Of Mallow/Rouge River Valley | independant

Michael Johnathon | Flying | PoetMan Records

Union Duke | Dime-Store Shirt | independant

Irish Mythen | Take Me To The Water | independant

Hadden Sayers | Peppermint Patty | independant

Tia McGraff | Here With Me Tonight | Bandana Records 

Paul Reddick | Breathless Girls | NorthernBlues Music

​​

Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Nov. 29 – Oh Susanna & friends – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 29 – Colin Linden – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 30 – Jon Brooks – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 30 – Fred Eaglesmith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Rick Fines – Stone Cottage Pub, Toronto (416)265-7932

Nov. 30/Dec. 1 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 1 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 2 – Boreal – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Dec. 2 – John McDermott/Dala – Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Dec. 5/6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 6 – Fred Eaglesmith – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 7 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mount Pleasant Community Centre, Mount Pleasant

Dec. 7 – Fred Eaglesmith – Women’s Institute Hall, Troy

Dec. 7 – The Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 7 – John Prine – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Dec. 8 – John Prine – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Dec. 9 – A Whiteley Family Special (12:30 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 10 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 11 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 12 – Lunch At Allen’s – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 12 – Piper Hayes/Kirsten Jones/Ken Yates/David Storey – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 13 – Next Generation Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Dec. 14 – Allison Lupton/Cambridge Symphony Orchestra – Knox Galt Presbyterian Church, Cambridge

Dec. 14 – Craig Cardiff – London Music Club, London

Dec. 14 – Joe Crookston/Dayna Manning – Princess Ave. Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885

Dec. 15 – Heather Rankin – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 15 – Good Lovelies –  Dublin St. United Church, Guelph

Dec. 15 – Sultans Of String – Centennial Secondary School, Welland

Dec. 16 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 16 – Boreal – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff – The Rope Factory, Brantford

Dec. 16 – Next Generation Leahy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 17 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 18 – Heather Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 18 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – Good Lovelies –  Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Dec. 20/21 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 22 – Craig Cardiff – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 10-13 – The Way We Feel (Lightfoot tribute) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Handmade and Vintage Market

    March 24 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  2. 42nd Annual Rockton Dinner

    March 28 @ 7:00 pm - April 6 @ 9:00 pm
  3. Eat and Drink Norfolk

    April 4 @ 5:00 pm - April 6 @ 10:00 pm
  4. Waterford Tricenturena Skating Club’s 50th Anniversary Golden Memories Carnival

    April 6 @ 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. Welland SPCA Mobile Spay/Neuter Clinic

    April 20 @ 9:00 am - May 5 @ 9:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows