Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Anne Lederman about World Fiddle Day in Toronto and again with the Winnipeg duo Roger Roger. We’ll also hear new music from Fred Gillen Jr., Phil Henry Acoustic Trio, Steph Cameron and Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Tanglefoot – Seven A Side – Borealis Records

Dave Gunning & David Francey – A Game Goin’ On – Wee House of Music

Lennie Gallant – Has Anybody Seen My Skates – Gallant Effort Productions

Red Dirt Skinners – Eleanor Joan – independant

Ian Foster – Feels Like It Wants To Rain – independant

Pierre Bensusan – Kiss Landing – Dadgad Music Records

Nudie & the Turks – Why Don’t You Love Me For Who I Am – independant

Connie Kaldor -That’s What Mothers Do – Coyote Entertainment

Joe Jencks – Mercy – independant

Jimmy Bowskill & Carlos del Junco – Roll Away The Stone – Big Reed Records

Willie Nelson – Still Not Dead – Legacy/Sony Music

Ian Foster – You Left A Song – independant

Stan Rogers – Flying – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records

Tamarack – Hockey Town – Folk Era Records

Hour 2:

Kim Beggs – Working On The Railroad – independant

Undertakin’ Daddies – Vale Of Tears – Caribou Records

Kate Weeks – Frost On Black Fur – independant

Davey O. – Coming Home – independant

Alice Howe – Nothing But You – independant

Bon Debarras – En Panne De Silence – Productions de l’onde

David Bromberg – Kentucky Blues – Red House Records

Alistair Brown – Tak A Dram – Prospect Records

Bill Staines – The Road To Rustico – Red House Records

Steve Strongman & Suzie Vinnick – Leaving – independant

Fraser & Girard – Hard Time – independant

Ray Davies – The Invaders – Legacy/Sony Music

 Bon Debarras – Declunaison – Productions de l’onde

Night Sun – All I Do Is Drive – Borealis Records

Kim Barlow – Things I Miss – Jericho Beach Music

Annie Lou – Spit & Polish – Yukon Women In Music

Upcoming concerts:

 

May 10 – Red Dirt Skinners – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto

May 12 – Nudie – Old Boehmer Box Factory, Kitchener

May 12 – Jennis/Sean Pinchin – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

May 12 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 12 – Carlos del Junco & Jimmy Bowskill – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 13 – Pierre Bensusan – Silence, Guelph

May 14 – Pierre Bensusan – Yoga Village, Toronto

May 14 – Maja & David – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

May 16 – Ian Foster – Trillium United Church, Cambridge (519) 621-0460

May 17 – Ian Foster – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

May 17 – Annie Sumi/The Lifers – The Burdock, Toronto

May 18 – Annie Sumi/The Lifers – Lost & Found, Elora

May 18 – Amelia Curran – eBar, Guelph

May 18 – The Wilderness of Manitoba – Silence, Guelph

May 19 – Annie Sumi/The Lifers – Glen Williams Hall, Georgetown

May 19 – Digging Roots – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

May 19 – The Wilderness of Manitoba – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

May 19 – Jaron Freeman-Fox & the Opposite of Everything – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 20 – World Fiddle Day, Toronto

May 21 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 23 – Dylan Menzie – St. Mike’s High School, Stratford

May 24 – Dylan Menzie – Adelaide Hall, Toronto

May 24 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 25 – Madison Violet – The Rivoli, Toronto

May 26 – Bon Debarras – Sunfest, London

May 27 – Mill Race Festival Spring Preview – Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

May 27 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 28 – CAIM – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jun. 1 – Don Ross & Calum Graham – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 1 – Georgian Bay/Moonfruits – Aioli Bistro, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Melwood Cutlery – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jun. 1 – Ken Dunn – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 1-4 – Orangeville Blues and Jazz Festival

Jun. 2 – Mairi Rankin & Ailie Robertson (The Outside Track) – Acoustic House, Listowel (519) 496-89-67

Jun. 2/3 – The Barra MacNeils – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 3 – James Gordon/Wendell & Wheat/Rosalee Peppard – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 4 – Allison Lupton & Ian Bell – Another Bloody Folk Club, Toronto

Jun. 7 – Bonnie Raitt – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 8 – Smale’s Pace/Change of Pace Reuinion – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 10 – Johnny Cash tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 14 – Four Voices: Joan Baez/Mary Chapin Carpenter/Indigo Girls – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 17 – Sultans of String – Our World Festival, Kitchener

Jun. 17 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Beyond The Pale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 23 – Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Jun. 24 – Ron Sexsmith – Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville (519) 443-0113

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Friends For Life Walkathon

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
  2. 2017 Brantford Kidney Walk

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. The 145th Caledonia Fair

    September 28 - October 1
  4. Motivation, Movement & Music

    September 29 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Port Dover Fun Car Rally

    September 30 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows