Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Vance Gilbert about his latest album “Nearness Of You”. We’ll also hear new music from The Eisenhauers, Harpeth Rising, Lion Bear Fox and Taarka.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Stan Rogers – The Field Behind The Plow – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records

Rose Cousins – Farmer’s Wife – Old Farm Pony Records

David Francey – Torn Screen Door – Laker Music

Fred Gillen Jr. – Prayer For America – Dys Records

Anne Lindsay – Downwind In An Updraft – Violindsay Music

Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite Of Everything – independant

The Mammals – Tryin’ To Remember What City I Know You From – Signature Sounds/True North Records

Phil Henry AcousticTrio – The Wayback – Board By Board Music

Digging Roots – Plant The Seeds – independant

Betty & The Bobs – The Honey I Want – independant

Annie Sumi – Best Of Me – independant

Roger Roger – Fairweather – independant

Allison Lupton – Bonnie And May – independant

Murray McLauchlan – Farmer’s Song – True North Records

Hour 2:

Tanglefoot – Seven A Side – Borealis Records

Dave Gunning & David Francey – A Game Goin’ On – Wee House of Music

Lennie Gallant – Has Anybody Seen My Skates – Gallant Effort Productions

Red Dirt Skinners – Eleanor Joan – independant

Steph Cameron – Peace Is Hard To Find – Pheromone Recordings

Ian Foster – Feels Like It Wants To Rain – independant

Pierre Bensusan – Kiss Landing – Dadgad Music Records

Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Feet Don’t FailMe – Del Mundo Records

Connie Kaldor -That’s What Mothers Do – Coyote Entertainment

Joe Jencks – Mercy – independant

Jimmy Bowskill & Carlos del Junco – Roll Away The Stone – Big Reed Records

Willie Nelson – Still Not Dead – Legacy/Sony Music

Ian Foster – You Left A Song – independant

Lynn Miles – It’s Hockey Night In Canada – Snowy River Records

Tamarack – Hockey Town – Folk Era Records

Ian North – Skates – EarRational Music

Upcoming concerts:

May 16 – Ian Foster – Trillium United Church, Cambridge (519) 621-0460

May 17 – Ian Foster – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

May 17 – Annie Sumi/The Lifers – The Burdock, Toronto

May 18 – Annie Sumi/The Lifers – Lost & Found, Elora

May 18 – Amelia Curran – eBar, Guelph

May 18 – The Wilderness of Manitoba – Silence, Guelph

May 19 – Annie Sumi/The Lifers – Glen Williams Hall, Georgetown

May 19 – Digging Roots/String Bone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 584-7628

May 19 – The Wilderness of Manitoba – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

May 19 – Jaron Freeman-Fox & the Opposite of Everything – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 20 – World Fiddle Day, Toronto

May 20/21 – Little York Folk Festival – Tranzac Club, Toronto

May 21 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 23 – Dylan Menzie – St. Mike’s High School, Stratford

May 24 – Dylan Menzie – Adelaide Hall, Toronto

May 24 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 25 – Madison Violet – The Rivoli, Toronto

May 26 – Bon Debarras – Sunfest, London

May 27 – Mill Race Festival Spring Preview – Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

May 27 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 28 – CAIM – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jun. 1 – Don Ross & Calum Graham – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 1 – Georgian Bay/Moonfruits – Aioli Bistro, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Melwood Cutlery – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jun. 1 – Ken Dunn – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 1-4 – Orangeville Blues and Jazz Festival

Jun. 2 – Mairi Rankin & Ailie Robertson (The Outside Track) – Acoustic House, Listowel (519) 496-89-67

Jun. 2/3 – The Barra MacNeils – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 3 – James Gordon/Wendell & Wheat/Rosalee Peppard – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 4 – Allison Lupton & Ian Bell – Another Bloody Folk Club, Toronto

Jun. 7 – Bonnie Raitt – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 8 – Kim Doolittle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 9 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 10 – Smale’s Pace/Change of Pace Reuinion – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 14 – Four Voices: Joan Baez/Mary Chapin Carpenter/Indigo Girls – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Johnny Cash tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 17 – Sultans of String – Our World Festival, Kitchener

Jun. 17 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Beyond The Pale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 23 – Danny Michel – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 23 – Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Jun. 24 – Ron Sexsmith – Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville (519) 443-0113

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 6 – Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Friends For Life Walkathon

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
  2. 2017 Brantford Kidney Walk

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. The 145th Caledonia Fair

    September 28 - October 1
  4. Motivation, Movement & Music

    September 29 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Port Dover Fun Car Rally

    September 30 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows