Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the duo Georgian Bay. We’ll also hear new music from Montgomery Delaney and Jesse Waldman.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

June 3rd and 4th, Just Us Folk talks with Old Man Luedecke. We’ll also hear new music from Kim Doolittle, Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme, DC Bloom and Peter Calo.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Ashley Condon – Betty’s Song – Laker Music

J.P. Cormier – The Fisherman’s Daughter – independant

Dave Gunning – Fisherman’s Song – Wee House of Music

The Burns Sisters – Too Ra Loo Ra Loo Ral – independant

Vance Gilbert Again – Disismye Music

Jason Fowler – Buckets Of Rain – Great Big Music

The Eisenhauers – The Road We Once Knew – Black Hen Music

Harpeth Rising – I Did Not MakeThe World – independant

Bon Debarras – La Partante – Productions de l’onde

Madison Violet – No Fool For Trying – True North Records

Lion Bear Fox – You Say – Elbowroom Recordings

Vance Gilbert – When Sunny Gets Blue – Disismye Music

Ian Bell – Father Was A Fisherman – Free Range Recordings

Lennie Gallant – Peter’s Dream – Revenant Records

Hour 2:

Stan Rogers – The Field Behind The Plow – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records

Rose Cousins – Farmer’s Wife – Old Farm Pony Records

David Francey – Torn Screen Door – Laker Music

Fred Gillen Jr. – Prayer For America – Dys Records

Taarka – What My Darlin’ Says – independant

Anne Lindsay – Downwind In An Updraft – Violindsay Music

Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite Of Everything – independant

The Mammals – Tryin’ To Remember What City I Know You From – Signature Sounds/True North Records

Phil Henry AcousticTrio – The Wayback – Board By Board Music

Digging Roots – Plant The Seeds – independant

Betty & The Bobs – The Honey I Want – independant

Jackie Morris – Sailing Away – Button Box Records 

Roger Roger – Fairweather – independant

Allison Lupton – Bonnie And May – independant

Murray McLauchlan – Farmer’s Song – True North Records

Tamarack – Fields Of Rock And Snow – SGB Records  

Upcoming concerts:

 

May 24 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 25 – Madison Violet – The Rivoli, Toronto

May 26 – Bon Debarras – Sunfest, London

May 27 – Mill Race Festival Spring Preview – Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

May 27 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 28 – CAIM – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jun. 1 – Don Ross & Calum Graham – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 1 – Georgian Bay/Moonfruits – Aioli Bistro, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Melwood Cutlery – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jun. 1 – Ken Dunn – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 1-4 – Orangeville Blues and Jazz Festival

Jun. 2 – Mairi Rankin & Ailie Robertson (The Outside Track) – Acoustic House, Listowel (519) 496-89-67

Jun. 2/3 – The Barra MacNeils – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 3 – James Gordon/Wendell & Wheat/Rosalee Peppard – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 4 – Allison Lupton & Ian Bell – Another Bloody Folk Club, Toronto

Jun. 7 – Bonnie Raitt – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 8 – Kim Doolittle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 9 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 10 – Smale’s Pace/Change of Pace Reuinion – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 14 – Four Voices: Joan Baez/Mary Chapin Carpenter/Indigo Girls – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Johnny Cash tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 17 – Sultans of String – Our World Festival, Kitchener

Jun. 17 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Beyond The Pale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 23 – Danny Michel – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 23 – Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Jun. 24 – Ron Sexsmith – Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville (519) 443-0113

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 6 – Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festiva, Grafton

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Friends For Life Walkathon

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
  2. 2017 Brantford Kidney Walk

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. The 145th Caledonia Fair

    September 28 - October 1
  4. Motivation, Movement & Music

    September 29 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Port Dover Fun Car Rally

    September 30 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows