Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Slow Leaves. We’ll also hear new music from Janie Barnett & Blue Room, Hotcha! and Melisande [electrotrad].  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Tanglefoot – Secord’s Warning – independant
Stan Rogers – MacDonnell On The Heights – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records
Louis & Gabriel – Mike Ford – Maplemusic Recordings
DC Bloom – Finally Found – independant

Old Man Luedecke – Brightest On The Heart – True North Records

Levon Helm – Growin’ Trade – Sing Out! compilation
Kim Doolittle – Poor Boy (Oh My My) – independant

Jimmy LaFave – Red Dirt Song – Bohemia Beat Records

David Bradstreet – Such A Fool – Street Records

Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme – Les Habitants de Montreal – independant
Lauren Sheehan – Soldier’s Joy – Wilson River Records

Old Man Luedecke – Now We Got A Kitchen – True North Records

Stringband – Dief Will Be The Chief Again – Nick Records
Same Latitude As Rome – Caldwell’s Rangers – independant
Hour 2:
Gordon Lightfoot – Long River – United Artists
Kate & Anne McGarrigle – Cool River – Hannibal Records
James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez – Red River Rising – Borealis Records
Eric Bogle – The Gift Of Years – Greentrax Recordings
Jim Malcolm – The Merchant’s Son – Beltane Records
Georgian Bay – Country Kids – independant
Moonfruits – Le Nid – independant
The Outside Track – Jiggery-Polka-Ry – Lorimer Records

Rosalee Peppard – Mon Amour – independant

Katherine Wheatley – Loved A Man – Hoot Music Company
Manitoba Hal – Built For Comfort – independant
Don’t Ever Go Away – Peter Calo – En Route Records

Georgian Bay – J’Ai Fini – independant

Sam Baardman – Come Down To The River – independant
James Gordon – The Song The River Sings – Pipe Street Records
Ron Nigrini – Powder River – Oasis Records

Upcoming concerts:

Jun. 7 – Bonnie Raitt – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Jun. 8 – Kim Doolittle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 9 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 10 – Smale’s Pace/Change of Pace Reuinion – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 10 – Slow Leaves – Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Jun. 11 – Slow Leaves – Cornerstone, Guelph

Jun. 14 – Four Voices: Joan Baez/Mary Chapin Carpenter/Indigo Girls – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Johnny Cash tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 17 – Sultans of String – Our World Festival, Kitchener

Jun. 17 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Beyond The Pale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 23 – Danny Michel – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 23 – Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Jun. 24 – Ron Sexsmith – Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville (519) 443-0113

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 6 – Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festiva, Grafton

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 17 - November 18
  2. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  3. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  4. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  5. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows