Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Nick Sherman. We’ll also hear new music from Emma’s Revolution, Chris & Meredith Thompson and He-Bird She-Bird.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Aengus Finnan – Lightfoot – BorealisRecords/NorthernBlues Music

J.P. Cormier – The Poet – Flash Publishing

Dave Gunning – Big Shoes – Wee House Of Music

Janie Barnett & Blue Room – How Can I Keep From Singing – Minor Regrets Records

Slow Leaves – Second Chances – independant

Mary Chapin Carpenter – Something Tamed Something Wild – Lambent Light Records

Hotcha! – Jubilee – The Songs of Tony Quarrington

Carrie Newcommer – My Father’s Only Son – Philo Records

Sultans Of String – Rainflower – independant

Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Diamonds From Death – independant

Melisane [electrotrad] – Tourne La Manivelle – Borealis Records

Slow Leaves – How Do I Say – independant

Ron Hynes – Godspeed – True North Records

Ian Foster – You Left A Song – independant

Hour 2:
Tanglefoot – Secord’s Warning – independant
Stan Rogers – MacDonnell On The Heights – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records
Louis & Gabriel – Mike Ford – Maplemusic Recordings
DC Bloom – Finally Found – independant
Joan Baez – Money For Floods – Guardian Records
Old Man Luedecke – Brightest On The Heart – True North Records
Levon Helm – Growin’ Trade – Sing Out! compilation
Kim Doolittle – Poor Boy (Oh My My) – independant

Jimmy LaFave – Red Dirt Song – Bohemia Beat Records

David Bradstreet – Such A Fool – Street Records
Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme – Les Habitants de Montreal – independant
Chris Thomas King – Rock Island Line – NorthenBlues Music
Old Man Luedecke – Now We Got A Kitchen – True North Records
Stringband – Dief Will Be The Chief Again – Nick Records
James Keelaghan – Honore – Justin Time/Green Linnet
Ian Tamblyn – AY – North Track Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 14 – Four Voices: Joan Baez/Mary Chapin Carpenter/Indigo Girls – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 14 – The Mae Trio – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jun. 16 – Johnny Cash tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 17 – Sultans of String – Our World Festival, Kitchener

Jun. 17 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Beyond The Pale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 23 – Danny Michel – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 23 – Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Jun. 24 – Ron Sexsmith – Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville (519) 443-0113

Jun. 25 – Lindsay/Woodhead/James – The Burdock, Toronto

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29 – Kevin Breit & Upper York Mandolin Quartet – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 5 – Steve Poltz – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jul. 6 – Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 14 – Brishen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festiva, Grafton

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Friends For Life Walkathon

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
  2. 2017 Brantford Kidney Walk

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. The 145th Caledonia Fair

    September 28 - October 1
  4. Motivation, Movement & Music

    September 29 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Port Dover Fun Car Rally

    September 30 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows