Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Garnet Rogers about his new live album with Archie Fisher, “The Best Times After All”.  We’ll hear new music by The Lonesome Ace Stringband, Dan and Faith, Connie Kaldor and Hannah Rarity. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Coig | The Capable Wife | independant
Ellis Paul | Kiss Me ‘Cause I’m Gone | Rosella Records
​​​​​​​​​Stephen Fearing | Someone Else’s Shoes | independant
Dave Gunning | Ferris Wheel | independant
Allison Lupton | Words Of Love | independant
​​​​​​​​​Irish Mythen | Deep Dark Woods | independant
Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Fare Thee Well | independant
Molly Tuttle | Don’t Let Go | Compass Records
Rosanne Cash | The Parting Glass | Blue Note Records/Plainsong Recordings
​​​​​​​​​Shari Ulrich | The Sweater | Borealis Records/Esther Records
​​​​​​​​​Lloyd Spiegel | Old Wounds | independant
Kerri Ough | How Is This Going To End | independant
Gathering Sparks | Bringing In The Light | Borealis Records
Matt Andersen | Been My Last | True North Records
The Small Glories | Don’t Back Down | Red House Records
Old Man Luedecke | Wake Up Call | True North Records
Hour 2:
Annie & Rod Capps | (That Would Do) Some Good | Yellow Room Records
West My Friend | Fall Knows | Grammar Fight Records
Ben Heffernan | Fall Apart | independant
​​​​​​​​​Johnny Cash | Goodnight Irene | Columbia/Legacy Recordings
​​​​​​​​​Sarah Siddiqui | Put Me Back In The Sky | independant
Meaghan Blanchard | The Great Escape | independant
Madison Galloway | Love’s Not A Game | Purple Bee Records
Ben Caplan | Southbound | independant
Stan Rogers | Forty-five Years | Borealis Records/Fogarty’s Cove Music
Danny O’Keefe | Good Time Charlie’s Got The Blues | Road Canon Music
​​​​​​​​​Susan Crowe | Autumn Leaves Are Blue | Corvus Records
The Friends of Fiddler’s Green | When The Hauling’s Over | independant
Jackie Washington | Dinner For One | Borealis Records
Meaghan Blanchard | Can’t Find The Time | independant
Alison Krauss & Union Station | My Love Follows You Where You Go | Rounder Records
​​​​​​​​​Jordi Baizan | Tears And Mascara | Berkalin Records
Upcoming concerts:
Jan. 5 – Garnet Rogers/Connie Kaldor (3 p.m.) – Princess Cinema, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 8 – Garnet Rogers/Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 10 – Simon & Garfunkel tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 11 – Howard Gladstone (5-8 p.m.) – Inter-Steer Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 11 – Lydia Persaud – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 14 – Eric Andersen – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 16 – Brock Zeman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 17-19 – Speak Music Be Kind Festival – Tranzac Club, Toronto (416) 923-8137                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 18 – Gathering Sparks – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 18 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 19 – Andrew Collins Trio – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 20 – Alex Cuba – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 22 – Valdy – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 23 – Valdy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (800) 265-0710                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 23 – The Weather Station – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 24 – Zachary Lucky – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 24 – Steel City Rovers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 25 – Madison Violet – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 25 – Natalie MacMaster/Stratford Symphony – Avon Theatre, Stratford                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 26 – Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 26 – The Strumbellas – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 26 – Madison Violet – Seven Gables Concert Series, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 28 – Half Moon Run – London Music Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 30 – The Pairs (6-9 p.m.) – Cameron House, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 31 – The Strumbellas – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 5 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 7 – Susan Aglukark/Lacey Hill – Koerner Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Feb. 7 – The Lonesome Ace Stringband – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto (416) 850-4579                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 8 – SongBird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 9 – J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Feb. 13 – Reuben and The Dark – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Feb. 14 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 15 – Craig Cardiff (1 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Feb. 16 – James Gordon/Tragedy Ann – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 20 – Julian Taylor Band – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Feb. 20 – David Essig – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 21 – Western Swing Authority – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 21 – Zachary Lucky – The Mulespinner, Hamilton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Feb. 21 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                                                                                                                                                                        Feb. 21-23 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Feb. 22 – David Newland – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                                              Feb. 28 – Tragedy Ann/Abigail Lapell – St. Paul’s United Church, Brampton (647) 233-3655                                                                                                                                                                                        Feb. 28 – Andrew Collins Trio – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 29 – The Great Canadian Fiddle Show (Cindy Thompson) – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Winter Clothing Donations

    October 8, 2019 @ 12:00 am - March 31, 2020 @ 11:30 pm
  2. Waterford Legion January Events

    January 1 @ 2:00 pm - January 31 @ 7:00 pm
  3. Ancaster Horticultural Society Meeting

    January 21 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
  4. Spaghetti and Meatball Supper!

    January 22 @ 5:30 pm
  5. Second Annual Scottish Ceildh

    January 24 @ 7:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows