Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Australian singer-songwriter David Ross MacDonald. We’ll also hear new music from Rick Drost, Fraser/Daley and The New Zeitgeist.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Digging Roots – For The Light – Sugar Bush Music

Kashtin – Ashtam Nashue – Columbia Records

Don Amero – My Heart Melts – independant

Emma’s Revolution – Need A Progressive Woman (Revolutionary Mind) – independant

Nick Sherman – 100 Days – independant

Danny Michel – Survivor’s Guilt – Six Shooter Records

Chris & Meredith Thompson – When I Go – independant

Vin Garbutt – The Land Of Three Rivers – Home Roots Music

Mike Stevens – The Hanged Man’s Reel – Borealis Records

Beyond The Pale – Dutchmandu – Borealis Records

Janis Ian – Standing In The Shadows Of Love – Cooking Vinyl/True North Records

Nick Sherman – Things We Should Know – independant

William Prince – You Got Me – independant

Amanda Rheaume – AGB Bannatyne – independant

Hour 2:

Aengus Finnan – Lightfoot – BorealisRecords/NorthernBlues Music

J.P. Cormier – The Poet – Flash Publishing

Dave Gunning – Big Shoes – Wee House Of Music

Bruce Guthro – Stan’s Tune – Atlantica Music 

He-Bird, She-Bird – Once I Called You Mine – independant

Slow Leaves – Second Chances – independant

Mary Chapin Carpenter – Something Tamed Something Wild – Lambent Light Records

All That We Have Is Now – Jesse Winchester – Appleseed Recordings 

Carrie Newcommer – My Father’s Only Son – Philo Records

Sultans Of String – Rainflower – independant

Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Diamonds From Death – independant

Fairport Convention – The Wood And The Wire – Compass Records

Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackie Washington – True North Records 

Ron Hynes – Godspeed – True North Records

Ian Foster – You Left A Song – independant

Diamond Joe White – Ode To Wilf Carter – Malahat Mountain Music

 

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 22 – Beyond The Pale – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 23 – Danny Michel – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Jun. 23 – Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky – Massey Hall, Toronto (416) 872-4255

Jun. 24 – Ron Sexsmith – Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville (519) 443-0113

Jun. 25 – Lindsay/Woodhead/James – The Burdock, Toronto

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29 – Mark McNeil/Ian Bell – Hamilton Spectator Auditorium, Hamilton (905) 526-3535

Jun. 29 – Kevin Breit & Upper York Mandolin Quartet – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 4-6 – Alan Doyle – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 5 – Steve Poltz – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jul. 6 – Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 8 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Jul. 11 – Cassie & Maggie McDonald – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington

Jul. 14 – Matt Andersen – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 14 – Brishen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 15 – Dan Mangan – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 18 – William Prince – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Jul. 21 – Gordon Lightfoot – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 22 – Whitehorse – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 27 – Arrowsmith:Robb Trio – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Aug. 3 – Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 8 – Dave Gunning – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 15 – Madison Violet – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 24 – Beverlie Robertson/Brian Crozier/Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Hamilton Dairy Open House

    December 28 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  2. Waterford Legion New Years Eve Dance

    December 31, 2017 @ 8:00 pm - January 1, 2018 @ 1:00 am
  3. Brantford Blood Drive

    January 6, 2018 @ 8:30 am - 11:30 am
  4. A Valentine Brunch with Bach

    February 11, 2018 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  5. Marriage Encounter Eastern Conference

    February 17, 2018 @ 6:00 pm - 9:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows