Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Lynn Harrison about her new album, “Something More”.  We’ll hear new music by Corin Raymond, Susan & Ray and Don Bray. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones | Curly Tail | Dittyville Music
David Storey | Chin Up | independant
The Slocan Ramblers | Hill To Climb | independant
Helene Cronin | Careless With A Heart | independant
Dave McEathron | The Other Side | independant
​​​​​​​​​​​Kim Doolittle | Let The River Run | independant
The Barrel Boys | I Get By | independant
Meaghan Blanchard | Can’t Find The Time | independant
Gathering Sparks | Let My Love Open The Door | Borealis Records
The Cassidys | Tula | independant
Hot Rize | I Am The Road | Ten In Hand Records
Sammy Duke | Feel Your Breath | independant
Florence Fahy | The Mountain Top/Pigtown | independant
​​​​​​​​​​​The Andrew Collins Trio | Fish & Fowl | independant
Hour 2:
The Lonesome Ace Stringband | Going To German | independant
Eric Andersen | It Starts With A Lie | Gold Castle Records
Howard Gladstone | Never Thought You’d Call | independant
The Early Risers | This Changes Everything | Itchy Sabot Records
Garnet Rogers | My Name Joe | Snow Goose Songs
Connie Kaldor | Missing And Gone | independant
Leaf Rapids | There They Go | Coax Records
Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick | Dominion Of The Sword | Fellside Records
Don Ross | A Million Brazilian Civilians | Candyrat Records
Claire Lynch | How Many Moons | Compass Records
Preetam Sengupta | Patience | independant
Tannis Slimmon | I Never Dreamed | independant
Garnet Rogers | Riverboat | Snow Goose Songs
Hannah Rarity | Erin Go Bragh | independant
Jimmy Rankin | Turn That Boat Around | True North Records
Upcoming concerts:
Jan. 14 – Eric Andersen – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 16 – Brock Zeman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 17-19 – Speak Music Be Kind Festival – Tranzac Club, Toronto (416) 923-8137                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 18 – Gathering Sparks – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 18 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 18 – Winterfolk Festival preview – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 19 – Gospel Brunch 2 p.m. (Claire Lynch/Gathering Sparks) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 19 – Andrew Collins Trio – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 20 – Alex Cuba – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 22 – Valdy – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 23 – Valdy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (800) 265-0710                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 23 – The Weather Station – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 24 – Zachary Lucky & Ivan Rosenberg – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 24 – Steel City Rovers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 25 – Madison Violet – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 25 – The Lifers/Annie Sumi – Brothers Brewing Company, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 25 – Natalie MacMaster/Stratford Symphony – Avon Theatre, Stratford                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 26 – Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 26 – Madison Violet – Seven Gables Concert Series, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 28 – Half Moon Run – London Music Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 30 – The Pairs (6-9 p.m.) – Cameron House, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 31 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers/Nigel Wearne – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto (416) 850-4579                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 1 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers/Nigel Wearne – Glenhyrst Art Gallery, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 1 – Lunar Bloom – Guelph Roots, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Feb. 2 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers/Nigel Wearne – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 5 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Feb. 6 – Paul Langille & Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 7 – William Prince – River Run Centre, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 7 – Susan Aglukark/Lacey Hill – Koerner Hall, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Feb. 7 – The Lonesome Ace Stringband – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto (416) 850-4579                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 8 – Safe As Houses – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 8 – SongBird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Feb. 8 – Sultans Of String – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 9 – J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Feb. 9 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 13 – Reuben and The Dark – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Feb. 13 – David Essig – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Feb. 14 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Feb. 15 – Craig Cardiff (1 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

AM 1380 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Winter Clothing Donations

    October 8, 2019 @ 12:00 am - March 31, 2020 @ 11:30 pm
  2. Waterford Legion January Events

    January 1 @ 2:00 pm - January 31 @ 7:00 pm
  3. Ancaster Horticultural Society Meeting

    January 21 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
  4. Spaghetti and Meatball Supper!

    January 22 @ 5:30 pm
  5. Second Annual Scottish Ceildh

    January 24 @ 7:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows