Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Mike Hill of the Mariposa Folk Festival in Orillia and with Ted Comiskey of the Canterbury Folk Festival in Ingersoll. We’ll also hear new music from Steven Blane, Steve Poltz and The O’Pears.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Tom Lewis – A Sailor Ain’t A Sailor – Self Propelled Music
Bruce Guthro – Sailing Home – independant
The Once – Jack The Sailor – Borealis Records
Rick Drost – Buffalo – independant
David Ross MacDonald – The Carpenters Cat – independant
Kevin Breit & the Upper York Mandolin Orchestra – Worry Floor – Poverty Playlist
Mavis Staples – Wrote A Song For Everyone – Anti/Epitaph Records
Mark McNeil – Lady Franklin’s Lament – independant
Ian Bell – O My Nancy O – Ian Bell – independant
Jeffrey Straker – Botanic Gardens – Acronym Records
Fraser/Daley – One Way Travelling – independant
David Ross MacDonald – Turn Around – independant
The Friends of Fiddler’s Green – When The Hauling’s Over – independant
Great Big Sea – Captain Kidd – Warner Music Canada
Hour 2:

Digging Roots – For The Light – Sugar Bush Music

Kashtin – Ashtam Nashue – Columbia Records

Darren Lavallee – Route 15 – Manitoba Music

Emma’s Revolution – Need A Progressive Woman (Revolutionary Mind) – independant

John Marlatt – Generations – independant

Nick Sherman – 100 Days – independant

Danny Michel – Survivor’s Guilt – Six Shooter Records

Chris & Meredith Thompson – When I Go – independant

Vin Garbutt – The Land Of Three Rivers – Home Roots Music

Mike Stevens – The Hanged Man’s Reel – Borealis Records

David Wiffen – You’ll Never Make A Dollar That Way – True North Records

Janis Ian – Standing In The Shadows Of Love – Cooking Vinyl/True North Records

The New Zeitgeist – Fear Of Little Men – independant

Nick Sherman – Things We Should Know – independant

William Prince – You Got Me – independant

Amanda Rheaume – AGB Bannatyne – independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jun. 27 – Mavis Staples – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Jun. 28 – Jeffrey Straker – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 29 – Mark McNeil/Ian Bell – Hamilton Spectator Auditorium, Hamilton (905) 526-3535

Jun. 29 – Kevin Breit & Upper York Mandolin Quartet – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 4-6 – Alan Doyle – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 5 – Steve Poltz – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jul. 6 – Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 8 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Jul. 11 – Cassie & Maggie McDonald – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington

Jul. 14 – Matt Andersen – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 14 – Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 15 – Dan Mangan – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 18 – William Prince – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Jul. 21 – Gordon Lightfoot – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 22 – Whitehorse – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 27 – Arrowsmith:Robb Trio – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Jul. 27-30 – Allison Lupton Trio – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 3 – Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Ennis Sisters – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 7 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – The Avondale, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 8 – Dave Gunning – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Ann Vriend/Rooster Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 15 – Madison Violet – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 17-20 – Cape Breton Celtic Ensemble – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 21 – Ron Sexsmith – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 24 – Beverlie Robertson/Brian Crozier/Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 17 - November 18
  2. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  3. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  4. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  5. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows