Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Darin Addison of the Home County Festival in London and with the Bombadils. We’ll also hear new music from Beth DeSombre, Rebb Firman and Harlan Wells.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Rankin Family – Gillis Mountain –  independant
Terry Young – Lunenburg Skies –  independant
Tamarack – The Huntsville Fire – Folk Era Records
Alan Doyle – My Day – Universal Music Canada
Matt Andersen – Break Away – True North Records
Suzie Vinnick – The Honey I Want –  independant
Allison Lupton – Bonnie And May –  independant
Stan Rogers – Northwest Passage – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records
Gordon Lightfoot – Sixteen Miles – United Artists
Quinn Bachand – Belleville –  independant
Steve Poltz – Lake Wish Again – 98 Pounder Records
Lennie Gallant – Island Clay –  independant
Red Moon Road – Fables –  independant
Valdy – Rock ‘n’ Roll Song –  independant
Hour 2:
Tom Lewis – A Sailor Ain’t A Sailor – Self Propelled Music
Bruce Guthro – Sailing Home –  independant
The Once – Jack The Sailor – Borealis Records
Steven Blane – More Than You –  independant
Solas – The Dimmers – Compass Records
David Ross MacDonald – The Carpenters Cat –  independant
Kevin Breit & the Upper York Mandolin Orchestra – Worry Floor – Poverty Playlist
Mavis Staples – Wrote A Song For Everyone – Anti/Epitaph Records
Mark McNeil – Lady Franklin’s Lament –  independant
Ian Bell – O My Nancy O – Ian Bell –  independant
Jeffrey Straker – Botanic Gardens – Acronym Records
Fraser/Daley – One Way Travelling –  independant
David Ross MacDonald – Turn Around –  independant
The Friends of Fiddler’s Green – When The Hauling’s Over –  independant
Great Big Sea – Captain Kidd – Warner Music Canada
The O’Pears – Lost At Sea – independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

Jul. 4-6 – Alan Doyle – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 5 – Steve Poltz – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jul. 6 – Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jul. 7 – John Doyle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 7-9 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7-9 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 8 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Jul. 11 – Cassie & Maggie McDonald – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington

Jul. 14 – Matt Andersen – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 13 – Blue Moon Marquee – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Jul. 14 – Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 15 – Dan Mangan – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 18 – William Prince – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Jul. 21 – Gordon Lightfoot – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 22 – Whitehorse – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 27 – Arrowsmith:Robb Trio – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Jul. 27-30 – Allison Lupton Trio – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 3 – Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 4 – Ember Swift – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Ennis Sisters – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 7 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – The Avondale, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 8 – Dave Gunning – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Ann Vriend/Rooster Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 15 – Madison Violet – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 17-20 – Cape Breton Celtic Ensemble – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 21 – Ron Sexsmith – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 24 – Beverlie Robertson/Brian Crozier/Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Friends For Life Walkathon

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
  2. 2017 Brantford Kidney Walk

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. The 145th Caledonia Fair

    September 28 - October 1
  4. Motivation, Movement & Music

    September 29 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Port Dover Fun Car Rally

    September 30 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows